>

Past Events

Online August Tryst

Date: August 15, 2021

Independence Day 1 dayer 12 rounds


Read More

Scrabble For Joy, Delhi 2021

Start date: July 30, 2021

End date: August 1, 2021

The Scrabble Association of Delhi is conducting a live 3 day tournament from 30th July – 1st August 2021


Read More

Qualifying tournament to select team India for the India – Sri Lanka Match-Up


Read More

Jeune June – 3rd Online tournament

Start date: June 26, 2021

End date: June 27, 2021

26th-27th June 2021



Read More

2nd SAI Rated Online Tournament

Start date: May 1, 2021

End date: May 2, 2021

Currently underway, these online tournaments will be rated separately from the Main SAI Rating

1st Online SAI Rated tournament

Start date: March 27, 2021

End date: March 28, 2021

To be rated on a separate ratings from the regular SAI Ratings – these ratings will remain provisional till a substantial number of rated games are played.

Results after 15 rounds:

1Sanjoy Gupta11(+1)+1137(+1)
2Madhav Gopal Kamath10+515
3R Nalini10+426
4Ishika S9+916
5Udayan Grover9+728
6Lloyd Pearse9+344
7Samrath Singh Bhatia9+325
8Kala Ganesh8+477
9Sumeet Sachdev8+399
10Rohaina Tanveer8-8
11Devansh Malpani7+393
12Jackson Thomas7+159
13Triambak Eashwar7-46
14Shalini Sahdev7-328
15Yuvraj Dighe7-401
16Vimisha Patel6-53
17Hema Shah6-592
18Vihaan Singhvi5-1128
19Bhavya Todi4-1316
20Mariam Dalal2(+1)-1947(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Kala Ganesh636

Provisional Ratings:

RatingNICKstatNameGamesRatingLast Played
1SGUPBLRSanjoy Gupta14262520210327
2MGOPDELMadhav Gopal Kamath15247720210327
3UGROPUNUdayan Grover15242020210327
4RNALBLRR Nalini15235820210327
5SSINMUMSamrath Singh Bhatia15234020210327
6SSACMUMSumeet Sachdev15209520210327
7ISBLRIshika S15208820210327
8KGANMUMKala Ganesh15197320210327
9RTANOSRohaina Tanveer15194820210327
10LPEAKERLloyd Pearse15166620210327
11SSAHDELShalini Sahdev15151020210327
12DMALMUMDevansh Malpani15147120210327
13JTHOKERJackson Thomas15142620210327
14YDIGMUMYuvraj Dighe15126120210327
15VPATGUJVimisha Patel15124620210327
16HSHABLRHema Shah15119220210327
17TEASCHNTriambak Eashwar15114920210327
18VSINMUMVihaan Singhvi1551120210327
19BTODDELBhavya Todi1550020210327
20MDALMUMMariam Dalal1450020210327

Rating stats:

Posting the stats below, will not make much sense as can be seen below, all games were provisional:

Stats for Tournament: 27.03.2021 March Forward generated by Linrat (linear) 2.30
Prior data from initial.RT2 after r8result.tou (20210321)

+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+
| State Name | National | State | Wins | Rating Points |
| | Old New | Old New | Exp Act | Old Change New |
+Section A + + + 15 games + +
+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+
|DEL Madhav Gopal Kamath | 4 2 | 1 1 | 10.0 | 2477 | |BLR R Nalini | 8 4 | 3 2 | 10.0 | 2358 |
|BLR Ishika S | 5 7 | 2 3 | 9.0 | 2088 | |PUN Udayan Grover | 1 3 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 2420 |
|KER Lloyd Pearse | 9 9 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 1666 | |MUM Samrath Singh Bhatia | 3 5 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 2340 |
|MUM Kala Ganesh | 6 8 | 2 3 | 8.0 | 1973 | |MUM Sumeet Sachdev | 7 6 | 3 2 | 8.0 | 2095 |
|OS Rohaina Tanveer | | 1 1 | 8.0 | 1948 | |MUM Devansh Malpani | 12 11 | 4 4 | 7.0 | 1471 |
|KER Jackson Thomas | 12 | 2 | 7.0 | 1426 | |CHN Triambak Eashwar | 14 16 | 1 1 | 7.0 | 1149 |
|DEL Shalini Sahdev | 13 10 | 2 2 | 7.0 | 1510 | |MUM Yuvraj Dighe | 13 | 5 | 7.0 | 1261 |
|GUJ Vimisha Patel | 10 14 | 1 1 | 6.0 | 1246 | |BLR Hema Shah | 11 15 | 4 4 | 6.0 | 1192 |
|MUM Vihaan Singhvi | 17 | 6 | 5.0 | 511 | |DEL Bhavya Todi | 15 18 | 3 3 | 4.0 | 500 |
+————————–+———–+———+-14 games -+—————-+
|BLR Sanjoy Gupta | 2 1 | 1 1 | 11.0 | 2625 | |MUM Mariam Dalal | 19 | 7 | 2.0 | 500 |
+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+

Notes:
Tournament placings by wins and margins.

  • denotes a previously unrated player
    Ratings failed to converge in section A
    The floor of 500 was imposed in section A
    Madhav Gopal Kamath (2477) played 15/15 unrated players.
    R Nalini (2358) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Ishika S (2088) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Udayan Grover (2420) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Lloyd Pearse (1666) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Samrath Singh Bhatia (2340) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Kala Ganesh (1973) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Sumeet Sachdev (2095) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Rohaina Tanveer (1948) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Devansh Malpani (1471) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Jackson Thomas (1426) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Triambak Eashwar (1149) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Shalini Sahdev (1510) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Yuvraj Dighe (1261) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Vimisha Patel (1246) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Hema Shah (1192) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Vihaan Singhvi (511) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Bhavya Todi (61) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Sanjoy Gupta (2625) played 14/14 unrated players.
    Mariam Dalal (0) played 14/14 unrated players.

Delhi Lockdown Breaker 1 Day

Date: March 21, 2021

Results from round 8

1*Madhav Gopal Kamath6+706   table 1Sunny Bhatia
2Sunny Bhatia6+537   table 1*Madhav Gopal Kamath
3*Sudhir Kamath6+513   table 2Pramit Kamath
4Pramit Kamath6+510   table 2*Sudhir Kamath
5Ekansh Arora5+239   table 3*Sumeet Sachdev
6*Sumeet Sachdev5-63   table 3Ekansh Arora
7Sarbani Rath4.5+60   table 4*Archana Aggarwal
8*Archana Aggarwal4.5-87   table 4Sarbani Rath
9*Ela Ghose4+503   table 5Shreyas Gupta
10Shreyas Gupta4+162   table 5*Ela Ghose
11Shalini Sahdev4-182   table 6*Amrita Dasgupta
12*Amrita Dasgupta3.5-248   table 6Shalini Sahdev
13Siddharth Nithyanand3+43   table 7*Akshay Hiremath
14*Akshay Hiremath2.5-379   table 7Siddharth Nithyanand
15Raymond K2.5-496   table 8*Mudit Gupta
16*Mudit Gupta2.5-902   table 8Raymond K
17Marisha Sharma2-135   table 9*Neelanjana Bid
18*Neelanjana Bid1-781   table 9Marisha Sharma

The player with the asterisk plays first.

High game:Pramit Kamath596

V3 SCRABBLE TOURNEY

Start date: February 25, 2021

End date: February 27, 2021

The last one year was a roller coaster. We have had our ups and down. Its time to get back to the live Scrabble Tournaments in a safe , open air venue. Lets do it as a Scrabbling Vacation.


Read More

Bengaluru 1 Day

Date: February 14, 2021

Location: Bengaluru

WhatsApp-Image-2021-02-14-at-18.23.57

The first live on-site rated tournament after a year-long lockdown drought, KSSA organised a Valentines Day 1-day tournament, keeping distance norms and safeguards

National Scrabble Championships 2020, Mumbai

Date: May 29, 2020

Location: Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana Club (JVPGC), Plot No U-13, N.S Road No 13, Opp. Juhu Bus Depot, JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Mumbai - 50

Postponed indefinitely due to Covid lockdown

Date and Time: 29th 30th 31st May, 2020 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Venue: Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana Club (JVPGC), Plot No U-13, N.S Road No 13, Opp. Juhu Bus Depot, JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Mumbai – 50


Divisions: 1) Premier (SAI Rating of 1150 & above) 
                       2) Open     (SAI Rating below 1150 and unrated players) 
 
Please note: Players with SAI rating below 1150 can opt to play in the Premier Division.

Format: (24 to 26 rounds) 
First Half (Australian Draw format) / Last Half (King of the Hill format)

The exact number of games would be declared at the tournament venue

Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW) 2019

Entry Fee: Rs 4000 for SAI Members and Rs 4500 for Non-SAI Members

The entry fee includes lunch, tea & snacks for all the 3 days of the tournament.

Registration must be done in advance (Last Date: 15th May 2020)

Registration can be done by:
1) E-mail:- mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com

2) Calling Bhushan Pradhan on 9890767740

3) Calling Nakul Prabhu on 9820454173

Registration time: 8.30 a.m. to 9 a.m. (29th May 2020) 

Exciting cash prizes would be given to the winners of both divisions. 

Important instructions:-
• Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock to the venue
• Participants reaching the venue after 9 a.m would not be allowed to participate in the tournament
• Participants must register in advance to take part in the tournament