Old Events

2nd SAI Rated Online Tournament

Start date: May 1, 2021

End date: May 2, 2021

Currently underway, these online tournaments will be rated separately from the Main SAI Rating

1st Online SAI Rated tournament

Start date: March 27, 2021

End date: March 28, 2021

To be rated on a separate ratings from the regular SAI Ratings – these ratings will remain provisional till a substantial number of rated games are played.

Results after 15 rounds:

1Sanjoy Gupta11(+1)+1137(+1)
2Madhav Gopal Kamath10+515
3R Nalini10+426
4Ishika S9+916
5Udayan Grover9+728
6Lloyd Pearse9+344
7Samrath Singh Bhatia9+325
8Kala Ganesh8+477
9Sumeet Sachdev8+399
10Rohaina Tanveer8-8
11Devansh Malpani7+393
12Jackson Thomas7+159
13Triambak Eashwar7-46
14Shalini Sahdev7-328
15Yuvraj Dighe7-401
16Vimisha Patel6-53
17Hema Shah6-592
18Vihaan Singhvi5-1128
19Bhavya Todi4-1316
20Mariam Dalal2(+1)-1947(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Kala Ganesh636

Provisional Ratings:

RatingNICKstatNameGamesRatingLast Played
1SGUPBLRSanjoy Gupta14262520210327
2MGOPDELMadhav Gopal Kamath15247720210327
3UGROPUNUdayan Grover15242020210327
4RNALBLRR Nalini15235820210327
5SSINMUMSamrath Singh Bhatia15234020210327
6SSACMUMSumeet Sachdev15209520210327
7ISBLRIshika S15208820210327
8KGANMUMKala Ganesh15197320210327
9RTANOSRohaina Tanveer15194820210327
10LPEAKERLloyd Pearse15166620210327
11SSAHDELShalini Sahdev15151020210327
12DMALMUMDevansh Malpani15147120210327
13JTHOKERJackson Thomas15142620210327
14YDIGMUMYuvraj Dighe15126120210327
15VPATGUJVimisha Patel15124620210327
16HSHABLRHema Shah15119220210327
17TEASCHNTriambak Eashwar15114920210327
18VSINMUMVihaan Singhvi1551120210327
19BTODDELBhavya Todi1550020210327
20MDALMUMMariam Dalal1450020210327

Rating stats:

Posting the stats below, will not make much sense as can be seen below, all games were provisional:

Stats for Tournament: 27.03.2021 March Forward generated by Linrat (linear) 2.30
Prior data from initial.RT2 after r8result.tou (20210321)

+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+
| State Name | National | State | Wins | Rating Points |
| | Old New | Old New | Exp Act | Old Change New |
+Section A + + + 15 games + +
+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+
|DEL Madhav Gopal Kamath | 4 2 | 1 1 | 10.0 | 2477 | |BLR R Nalini | 8 4 | 3 2 | 10.0 | 2358 |
|BLR Ishika S | 5 7 | 2 3 | 9.0 | 2088 | |PUN Udayan Grover | 1 3 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 2420 |
|KER Lloyd Pearse | 9 9 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 1666 | |MUM Samrath Singh Bhatia | 3 5 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 2340 |
|MUM Kala Ganesh | 6 8 | 2 3 | 8.0 | 1973 | |MUM Sumeet Sachdev | 7 6 | 3 2 | 8.0 | 2095 |
|OS Rohaina Tanveer | | 1 1 | 8.0 | 1948 | |MUM Devansh Malpani | 12 11 | 4 4 | 7.0 | 1471 |
|KER Jackson Thomas | 12 | 2 | 7.0 | 1426 | |CHN Triambak Eashwar | 14 16 | 1 1 | 7.0 | 1149 |
|DEL Shalini Sahdev | 13 10 | 2 2 | 7.0 | 1510 | |MUM Yuvraj Dighe | 13 | 5 | 7.0 | 1261 |
|GUJ Vimisha Patel | 10 14 | 1 1 | 6.0 | 1246 | |BLR Hema Shah | 11 15 | 4 4 | 6.0 | 1192 |
|MUM Vihaan Singhvi | 17 | 6 | 5.0 | 511 | |DEL Bhavya Todi | 15 18 | 3 3 | 4.0 | 500 |
+————————–+———–+———+-14 games -+—————-+
|BLR Sanjoy Gupta | 2 1 | 1 1 | 11.0 | 2625 | |MUM Mariam Dalal | 19 | 7 | 2.0 | 500 |
+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+

Notes:
Tournament placings by wins and margins.

  • denotes a previously unrated player
    Ratings failed to converge in section A
    The floor of 500 was imposed in section A
    Madhav Gopal Kamath (2477) played 15/15 unrated players.
    R Nalini (2358) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Ishika S (2088) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Udayan Grover (2420) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Lloyd Pearse (1666) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Samrath Singh Bhatia (2340) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Kala Ganesh (1973) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Sumeet Sachdev (2095) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Rohaina Tanveer (1948) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Devansh Malpani (1471) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Jackson Thomas (1426) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Triambak Eashwar (1149) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Shalini Sahdev (1510) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Yuvraj Dighe (1261) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Vimisha Patel (1246) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Hema Shah (1192) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Vihaan Singhvi (511) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Bhavya Todi (61) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Sanjoy Gupta (2625) played 14/14 unrated players.
    Mariam Dalal (0) played 14/14 unrated players.

Delhi Lockdown Breaker 1 Day

Date: March 21, 2021

Results from round 8

1*Madhav Gopal Kamath6+706   table 1Sunny Bhatia
2Sunny Bhatia6+537   table 1*Madhav Gopal Kamath
3*Sudhir Kamath6+513   table 2Pramit Kamath
4Pramit Kamath6+510   table 2*Sudhir Kamath
5Ekansh Arora5+239   table 3*Sumeet Sachdev
6*Sumeet Sachdev5-63   table 3Ekansh Arora
7Sarbani Rath4.5+60   table 4*Archana Aggarwal
8*Archana Aggarwal4.5-87   table 4Sarbani Rath
9*Ela Ghose4+503   table 5Shreyas Gupta
10Shreyas Gupta4+162   table 5*Ela Ghose
11Shalini Sahdev4-182   table 6*Amrita Dasgupta
12*Amrita Dasgupta3.5-248   table 6Shalini Sahdev
13Siddharth Nithyanand3+43   table 7*Akshay Hiremath
14*Akshay Hiremath2.5-379   table 7Siddharth Nithyanand
15Raymond K2.5-496   table 8*Mudit Gupta
16*Mudit Gupta2.5-902   table 8Raymond K
17Marisha Sharma2-135   table 9*Neelanjana Bid
18*Neelanjana Bid1-781   table 9Marisha Sharma

The player with the asterisk plays first.

High game:Pramit Kamath596

V3 SCRABBLE TOURNEY

Start date: February 25, 2021

End date: February 27, 2021

The last one year was a roller coaster. We have had our ups and down. Its time to get back to the live Scrabble Tournaments in a safe , open air venue. Lets do it as a Scrabbling Vacation.


Read More

Bengaluru 1 Day

Date: February 14, 2021

Location: Bengaluru

WhatsApp-Image-2021-02-14-at-18.23.57

The first live on-site rated tournament after a year-long lockdown drought, KSSA organised a Valentines Day 1-day tournament, keeping distance norms and safeguards

National Scrabble Championships 2020, Mumbai

Date: May 29, 2020

Location: Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana Club (JVPGC), Plot No U-13, N.S Road No 13, Opp. Juhu Bus Depot, JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Mumbai - 50

Postponed indefinitely due to Covid lockdown

Date and Time: 29th 30th 31st May, 2020 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Venue: Juhu Vileparle Gymkhana Club (JVPGC), Plot No U-13, N.S Road No 13, Opp. Juhu Bus Depot, JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Mumbai – 50


Divisions: 1) Premier (SAI Rating of 1150 & above) 
                       2) Open     (SAI Rating below 1150 and unrated players) 
 
Please note: Players with SAI rating below 1150 can opt to play in the Premier Division.

Format: (24 to 26 rounds) 
First Half (Australian Draw format) / Last Half (King of the Hill format)

The exact number of games would be declared at the tournament venue

Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW) 2019

Entry Fee: Rs 4000 for SAI Members and Rs 4500 for Non-SAI Members

The entry fee includes lunch, tea & snacks for all the 3 days of the tournament.

Registration must be done in advance (Last Date: 15th May 2020)

Registration can be done by:
1) E-mail:- mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com

2) Calling Bhushan Pradhan on 9890767740

3) Calling Nakul Prabhu on 9820454173

Registration time: 8.30 a.m. to 9 a.m. (29th May 2020) 

Exciting cash prizes would be given to the winners of both divisions. 

Important instructions:-
• Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock to the venue
• Participants reaching the venue after 9 a.m would not be allowed to participate in the tournament
• Participants must register in advance to take part in the tournament

Goa 2020

Date: April 24, 2020

Location: Tournament cancelled

Tournament cancelled due Covid lockdown

The 17th All India Open Scrabble Championship in Goa will be held at the A/C Hall, PCCE, Verna, Goa from 24th-26th April 2020


The 3 day 24 games tournament will be rated by both WESPA and SAI.

The tournament will be of 24 Australian draw and last 7 rounds King of the Hill. CSW 2019 and WESPA rules will apply.

More details will be announced soon

Registrations: email to rajivantao@yahoo.com

Due to limited space we will be taking up to a maximum of 60 seats in total only.

Please let us know if you are below 1100 rating and would prefer playing in a separate Division when registering – we may have 2 divisions if the numbers are enough.

Registered players:

NameLocation
Radhika MahalingaiahBLR
Sanjoy GuptaBLR
Ekansh AroraDelhi
Anthony GomesGoa
Douglas LoboGoa
Jackie FernandesGoa
Joe RodriguesGoa
Rajiv AntaoGoa
Ronilla KatariaGoa
Savio PintoGoa
Savio RebelloGoa
Sylvia CoelhoGoa
Rajeev MenonHyderabad
Asha Namdev KamathMumbai
Bhushan PradhanMumbai
Carolann PaisMumbai
Nakul PrabhuMumbai
Sherwin RodriguesMumbai
Charles CarneiroOSI
Ralph LoboOSI
Selwyn LoboOSI
Mangala BhandarkarPune
Bharath BalakrishnanUSA


Vadodara Polyset All India Open Scrabble Tournament 2020

Start date: February 28, 2020

End date: March 1, 2020

Location: Vadodara

Polyset Plastics Pvt Ltd in association with Vadodara Scrabble Club and SAI present ,

POLYSET ALL INDIA OPEN SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT

Div A Final results after 25 rounds:

1Udayan Grover17+1204
2Rahil Parkar17+1191
3Sunny Bhatia17+981
4Madhav Gopal Kamath15.5+1210
5Hriday Samtani15+421
6Sumeet Sachdev14(+0)+1740(+0)
7Bhushan Pradhan14+523
8Karen Richards14-27
9Kala Ganesh14-206
10Nikheel Ruparel13.5-22
11Sudhir Kamath13+671
12Carolann Pais13+436
13Harvinderjit Bhatia12(+1)+257(+1)
14Rekha Sanzgiri12(+1)+138(+1)
15Neeta Bhatia13-488
16Rustom Deboo11(+1)+442(+1)
17Aruna Grover11(+1)-189(+1)
18Mazher Qureshi11(+1)-496(+1)
19Abhay Sharma11(+1)-778(+1)
20Vimisha Patel10.5(+1)-256(+1)
21Archana Aggarwal10(+1)-88(+1)
22Abhijit Shilotri10(+1)-560(+1)
23Dev Rishi10(+1)-684(+1)
24Collin Pereira9.5(+1)-565(+1)
25Hema Shah9(+1)-761(+1)
26Dhaval Rathod7(+2)-1104(+2)
27Karthikeyan Jayashan1(+2)-2990(+2)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Rahil Parkar630

Results of Newbie oen division:

RankWon-LostSpreadPlayerLast Game
16–1+986Sneha Thadani (#6)1W:413-307:#1
26–1+490Nandini Sonthalia (#15)2W:385-340:#10
35–2+450Ushma Maniar (#2)1W:312-301:#14
45–2+363Kirti Jain (#1)2L:307-413:#6
54–3+898Amogh Bhamerkar (#8)2W:460-309:#11
64–3+405Shivam Muchhadiya (#10)1L:340-385:#15
74–3+291Neel Navin (#9)2W:388-191:#4
84–3−280Dev Sevra (#11)1L:309-460:#8
93–4+872Yuvraj Dighe (#7)1W:525-172:#5
103–4−180Gaurika Jayashankar (#14)2L:301-312:#2
113–4−240Devi Menon (#13)bye
123–4−669Ayaana Patel (#3)1W:203-62:#12
133–4−749Oorja Bhow (#5)2L:172-525:#7
142–5−1107Hridi Talati (#4)1L:191-388:#9
151–6−1005Anika Menon (#12)2L:62-203:#3

Vadodara Scrabble Club in association with the Scrabble Association of India presents its first ever All India Scrabble Tournament, from 28th February 2020 till 1st March 2020.

The tournament will be rated by SAI and Divisions A & B will be rated by WESPA

Start Date: 28.2.2020, 9.00 am

End Date: 1.3.2020, 5.00pm

24 games to be played of 50 minutes each, 5 point penalty for challenge, player does not lose a turn.

Word source: CSW19

Participants to bring their own boards, tiles, clocks and racks.

DIVISIONS

A Division : SAI rating above 1000

B Division : SAI rating 999 and below

By Public Demand , announcing a 1 day Newbie Division/ Div C

Maximum of 7 games to be played .
Reporting time 8.30 am on 1st March

Newbie Registration 1000 for sai member and non members

Prizes
1st 5000
2nd 3000
3rd 1500

1 day , 7 games

Eligibility : first timers , SAI rating below 600

FEES

A & B Rs 3500 for all SAI members

Rs 4000 for non-members, spot and registrations after 15th Feb

Fees inclusive of Breakfast, Lunch and Tea for all 3 days

Reporting time is 9.00 am on 28th February. Games to start at sharp 9.30 on 28th Feb.

To Register

Contact Vimisha Patel on +919825164654, vimisha.patel@gmail.com

Mention Scrabble registration in subject for emails

PRIZES

                             DIV  A                         DIV B

1st Prize              15,000                       10,000

2nd Prize             10,000                        8,000

3rd Prize               7,500                          6,000

4th Prize               5,000                          4,000

5th Prize               3,000                          2,000

6th Prize               2,000                          1,500

7th Prize               1,500                          1,000

In addition there will be 4 Band Prizes and multiple spot prizes .

Certificates for all participants along with token gift from Vadodara Scrabble Club.

Payment Details

Vadodara Scrabble Club

Acc No : 003101401009011

IFSC : YESB0PSB003

Bank Name : Pragati Sahakari Bank

                        Nizampura , Vadodara

Account Type : Savings Account

Kindly send a snapshot of payment to Vimisha Patel.

Venue:

The Ginger Hotel, K10 hospitality, Race course, Opposite Natubhai Circle, Vadodara

Special rates have been negotiated with the Hotel for rooms for our Scrabble Players .

Single Room: 2499  for 1 night

Double Room: 2999  for 1 night

Deluxe Room: 3200 for 1 night

Contact Mr Vivek Rajput on  91 7228096681 or Vimisha on +919825164654.

Rates inclusive of Breakfast and all taxes .

About Vadodara

The cultural capital of Gujarat, Vadodara is a beautiful city. It boasts of several heritage structures in the vicinity and now the world’s tallest statue, The Statue of Unity is only about 90mins drive away. Plan for 1 day extra if you wish to see the marvels of our city.

Vadodara is well connected by Rail, Air and Roads to all the major cities of India. Vadodara has direct flights to and from Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bangalore. There are direct overnight trains from Pune, Goa and Mumbai also. For people from Goa and Pune who wish to travel by Air, they can choose Ahmedabad as their destination and come to Vadodara by road (2.5 hrs. drive)

For any further queries please contact Vimisha Patel.

Hope to see you in large numbers !!!!

Mumbai 1 Day Feb 2020

Date: February 25, 2020

Final Results from round 8

1Varisht Hingorani6+908
2Carolann Pais6+629
3Samrath Singh Bhatia6+331
4Vimisha Patel6+135
5Jose de Abreu5.5+328
6Nikheel Ruparel5+286
7Rahil Parkar5+149
8Kala Ganesh5+104
9Sanjay Bijlani5+58
10Phil Paes5-230
11Sumeet Sachdev4+489
12Vedika Hingorani4+305
13Caryl Gonsalvez4+15
14Rustom Deboo4-34
15PC Jose4-245
16Collin Pereira4-317
17Mazher Qureshi3.5+60
18Rekha Sanzgiri3+120
19Parvathy Raghunathan3-2
20Harvinderjit Bhatia3-127
21Neeta Bhatia3-282
22Saraswathi Ramm3-317
23Karthikeyan Jayashan3-461
24Arvind Iyengar2-151
25Sneha Thadhani2-187
26Rupa Ramanathan0-1564
High game:Carolann Pais590

Mu Sigma International Scrabble Tournament 2020

Start date: January 9, 2020

End date: January 12, 2020

Location: Musigma Campus, Bangalore

Live coverage: indianscrabble.com/games/mu-sigma-2020/

Karnataka State Scrabble Association

386, 11th A cross, 25th main, JP nagar 1st phase,

Bangalore – 560078

Karnataka, India

Mu Sigma International Scrabble Tournament 2020

Mu Sigma, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 16th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Mu Sigma campus in Bangalore from January 9 – 12, 2020

Date:
January  9, 10, 11, 12,  2020

Venue: Musigma Campus, Bangalore.
Address: 10th floor, Aviator building, ITPL, Whitefield, Bangalore 560066,  Karnataka, India

A Division (WESPA rating 1301 and above)

1st prize   –  Rs.2,80,000
2nd prize –  Rs.1,50,000
3rd prize  –  Rs 90,000
4th prize  –  Rs.60,000
5th prize  –  Rs.45,000
6th prize  –  Rs.35,000
7th prize  –  Rs.30,000
8th prize  –  Rs.25,000
9th prize  –  Rs.20,000
10th prize – Rs.15,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later) Entry fee: US $ 100

B Division (Eligibility-WESPA rating 951- 1300)

1st prize   –  Rs. 50,000
2nd prize –  Rs. 40,000
3rd prize  –  Rs. 30,000
4th prize  –  Rs. 25,000
5th prize  –  Rs. 20,000
6th prize  –  Rs. 15,000
7th prize  –  Rs. 10,000
8th prize  –  Rs. 7,000
9th prize  –  Rs. 6,000
10th prize – Rs.5,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)

Entry fee: US $ 50

C Division (Eligibility WESPA rating 601 – 950)

1st prize – Rs. 12,000

2nd prize – Rs.10,000

3rd prize – Rs. 8,000

4th prize – Rs. 7,000

5th prize – Rs. 6,000

6th prize – Rs. 5,000

7th prize – Rs. 4,000

8th prize – Rs. 3,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)

Entry Fee: Rs, 1,500 or equivalent in USD (This division is subject to sufficient registrations or players will be merged with B division)

D Division (Eligibility-Newbies to tournaments or SAI/WESPA rating less than 600).

1st prize – Rs.  7,000

2nd prize – Rs. 5,000

3rd prize – Rs. 4,000

4th prize – Rs. 3,000

5th prize – Rs. 2,000

This division is subject to sufficient registrations. Entry fee: Rs. 1,000.

Format:
A maximum of 34 games of 50 minutes each will be played over four days (A, B and C divisions).
A maximum of 15 games of 50 minutes each will be played over two days Jan 11 and 12th (D/Newbie division)
Word source will be the latest Collins Scrabble Tournament and Club Word List 2019.
Challenge: 5-point penalty per word, the player does not lose turn.

Schedule:
Thursday, January 9, 2020 (Division A, B and C)
8.30- 9 am- Registration
9.00 am – 9.30 am-Inauguration and draw.
9.30 am – First Game
Eight/Nine games to be played during the day.

Games will continue on subsequent days.

Saturday, Jan 11, 2020 (Division D)

8.30- 9 am- Registration
9.00 am – 9.30 am-Inauguration and draw.
9.30 am – First Game
Eight/Nine games to be played during the day.

Games will continue on Sunday.

Complimentary vegetarian breakfast, lunch and snacks will be provided on all four days of the tournament.

Entry fee can be paid online to the following bank account:

HDFC Bank

Account name: Karnataka State Scrabble Association

Account number: 50100265175859

Type of account: Savings

IFSC code: HDFC0000133

Registration:

To register please fill out the form provided in the link below. (if the link does not open, please cut paste the url on to your browser)

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSecylb5iZcuJ79ZmvYh5JUZWgqCuY_PXIa4wjv7J2oLxzADjQ/viewform

If you require any clarifications you can mail  Hema Shah, at KSSA.Scrabble@gmail.com or call on Phone No: +919663312906/ +919739890000

Note:

  1. WESPA/SAI ratings as on December 1, 2019 would be considered for determining which division a player can play in. WESPA rating would be considered first and only if a player does not have a WESPA rating and has SAI rating then SAI rating would be considered.
  2. A player can play in a division above his/her current ranking, but cannot play in a division below his eligibility
  3. Prize structures are subject to change.