>

Start date: March 27, 2021

End date: March 28, 2021

To be rated on a separate ratings from the regular SAI Ratings – these ratings will remain provisional till a substantial number of rated games are played.

Results after 15 rounds:

1Sanjoy Gupta11(+1)+1137(+1)
2Madhav Gopal Kamath10+515
3R Nalini10+426
4Ishika S9+916
5Udayan Grover9+728
6Lloyd Pearse9+344
7Samrath Singh Bhatia9+325
8Kala Ganesh8+477
9Sumeet Sachdev8+399
10Rohaina Tanveer8-8
11Devansh Malpani7+393
12Jackson Thomas7+159
13Triambak Eashwar7-46
14Shalini Sahdev7-328
15Yuvraj Dighe7-401
16Vimisha Patel6-53
17Hema Shah6-592
18Vihaan Singhvi5-1128
19Bhavya Todi4-1316
20Mariam Dalal2(+1)-1947(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Kala Ganesh636

Provisional Ratings:

RatingNICKstatNameGamesRatingLast Played
1SGUPBLRSanjoy Gupta14262520210327
2MGOPDELMadhav Gopal Kamath15247720210327
3UGROPUNUdayan Grover15242020210327
4RNALBLRR Nalini15235820210327
5SSINMUMSamrath Singh Bhatia15234020210327
6SSACMUMSumeet Sachdev15209520210327
7ISBLRIshika S15208820210327
8KGANMUMKala Ganesh15197320210327
9RTANOSRohaina Tanveer15194820210327
10LPEAKERLloyd Pearse15166620210327
11SSAHDELShalini Sahdev15151020210327
12DMALMUMDevansh Malpani15147120210327
13JTHOKERJackson Thomas15142620210327
14YDIGMUMYuvraj Dighe15126120210327
15VPATGUJVimisha Patel15124620210327
16HSHABLRHema Shah15119220210327
17TEASCHNTriambak Eashwar15114920210327
18VSINMUMVihaan Singhvi1551120210327
19BTODDELBhavya Todi1550020210327
20MDALMUMMariam Dalal1450020210327

Rating stats:

Posting the stats below, will not make much sense as can be seen below, all games were provisional:

Stats for Tournament: 27.03.2021 March Forward generated by Linrat (linear) 2.30
Prior data from initial.RT2 after r8result.tou (20210321)

+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+
| State Name | National | State | Wins | Rating Points |
| | Old New | Old New | Exp Act | Old Change New |
+Section A + + + 15 games + +
+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+
|DEL Madhav Gopal Kamath | 4 2 | 1 1 | 10.0 | 2477 | |BLR R Nalini | 8 4 | 3 2 | 10.0 | 2358 |
|BLR Ishika S | 5 7 | 2 3 | 9.0 | 2088 | |PUN Udayan Grover | 1 3 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 2420 |
|KER Lloyd Pearse | 9 9 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 1666 | |MUM Samrath Singh Bhatia | 3 5 | 1 1 | 9.0 | 2340 |
|MUM Kala Ganesh | 6 8 | 2 3 | 8.0 | 1973 | |MUM Sumeet Sachdev | 7 6 | 3 2 | 8.0 | 2095 |
|OS Rohaina Tanveer | | 1 1 | 8.0 | 1948 | |MUM Devansh Malpani | 12 11 | 4 4 | 7.0 | 1471 |
|KER Jackson Thomas | 12 | 2 | 7.0 | 1426 | |CHN Triambak Eashwar | 14 16 | 1 1 | 7.0 | 1149 |
|DEL Shalini Sahdev | 13 10 | 2 2 | 7.0 | 1510 | |MUM Yuvraj Dighe | 13 | 5 | 7.0 | 1261 |
|GUJ Vimisha Patel | 10 14 | 1 1 | 6.0 | 1246 | |BLR Hema Shah | 11 15 | 4 4 | 6.0 | 1192 |
|MUM Vihaan Singhvi | 17 | 6 | 5.0 | 511 | |DEL Bhavya Todi | 15 18 | 3 3 | 4.0 | 500 |
+————————–+———–+———+-14 games -+—————-+
|BLR Sanjoy Gupta | 2 1 | 1 1 | 11.0 | 2625 | |MUM Mariam Dalal | 19 | 7 | 2.0 | 500 |
+————————–+———–+———+———–+—————-+

Notes:
Tournament placings by wins and margins.

  • denotes a previously unrated player
    Ratings failed to converge in section A
    The floor of 500 was imposed in section A
    Madhav Gopal Kamath (2477) played 15/15 unrated players.
    R Nalini (2358) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Ishika S (2088) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Udayan Grover (2420) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Lloyd Pearse (1666) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Samrath Singh Bhatia (2340) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Kala Ganesh (1973) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Sumeet Sachdev (2095) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Rohaina Tanveer (1948) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Devansh Malpani (1471) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Jackson Thomas (1426) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Triambak Eashwar (1149) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Shalini Sahdev (1510) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Yuvraj Dighe (1261) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Vimisha Patel (1246) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Hema Shah (1192) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Vihaan Singhvi (511) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Bhavya Todi (61) played 15/15 unrated players.
    Sanjoy Gupta (2625) played 14/14 unrated players.
    Mariam Dalal (0) played 14/14 unrated players.