Old Events

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2019

Start date: January 10, 2019

End date: January 13, 2019

Location: Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore

Capgemini, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 15th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore from January 10 – 13, 2019

Live results http://www.indianscrabble.com/games/capgemini2019

(more…)

Mumbai WSL V

Start date: November 16, 2018

End date: November 18, 2018

Location: The Oriental Residency, Khar West, Mumbai 400052

Wordaholix Scrabble League V  to be held on November 16,17 & 18 2018.

Venue : The Oriental Residency,

              P. D. Hinduja Marg,
              Khar West, Mumbai 400052
Qualifying Criteria : SAI member with SAI rating

 

FINAL STANDINGS a a a Post ROUND 25 Post ROUND 25
Ranking  Post Game 25   Standing  Name  Cum. Wins Cum. Spread   Standing  Name  Cum. Wins Cum. Spread
D Carmine  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 1 Sunny Bhatia         18.0            830 1 Sherwin Rodrigues                     23.0                       2,492
1 Sunny Bhatia             18.0              830.0 2 Selwyn Lobo         17.0        1,306 2 Varisht Hingorani                     21.0                       3,705
2 Selwyn Lobo             17.0           1,306.0 3 Amit Sood         13.0            245 3 Aditya Iyengar                     20.0                       1,925
3 Amit Sood             13.0              245.0 4 Rajeev Menon         12.0                1 4 Sudhir Kamath                     19.0                       1,046
4 Rajeev Menon             12.0                   1.0 5 Manju Pai         12.0             -61 5 Sunny Bhatia                     18.0                          830
5 Manju Pai             12.0               -61.0 6 Suchindra Potnis         14.0            617 6 Selwyn Lobo                     17.0                       1,306
6 Suchindra Potnis             14.0              617.0 7 Meena Kalyan           9.0          -718 7 Udayan Grover                     17.0                       1,305
7 Meena Kalyan                9.0             -718.0 8 Parvathy Raghunathan           7.0       -1,122 8 Carolann Pais                     16.0                       1,533
8 Parvathy Raghunathan                7.0          -1,122.0 9 Aditya Iyengar         20.0        1,925 9 Madhav Kamath                     16.0                       1,014
          102.0              1,098 10 Rahil Parkar         15.0            419 10 Shaikh Ahmed                     16.0                          594
E Smaragd  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 11 Mangala Bhandarkar         14.0            458 11 Hriday Samtani                     16.0                          576
1 Aditya Iyengar             20.0           1,925.0 12 Alan DeMello         12.0          -417 12 Radhika Mahalingaiah                     16.0                          293
2 Rahil Parkar             15.0              419.0 13 Rehet Singh Bhatia         15.0          -375 13 Kala Ganesh                     15.0                          647
3 Mangala Bhandarkar             14.0              458.0 14 Saraswathi Rammanohar         12.0          -138 14 Sumeet Sachdev                     15.0                          628
4 Alan DeMello             12.0             -417.0 15 Aruna Grover           7.0       -1,754 15 Rahil Parkar                     15.0                          419
5 Rehet Singh Bhatia             15.0             -375.0 16 Harvinderjit Bhatia           5.0       -1,993 16 Rehet Singh Bhatia                     15.0                         -375
6 Saraswathi Rammanohar             12.0             -138.0 17 Varisht Hingorani         21.0        3,705 17 Suchindra Potnis                     14.0                          617
7 Aruna Grover                7.0          -1,754.0 18 Sudhir Kamath         19.0        1,046 18 Mangala Bhandarkar                     14.0                          458
8 Harvinderjit Bhatia                5.0          -1,993.0 19 Sumeet Sachdev         15.0            628 19 Anuj Shetty                     14.0                          322
          100.0             -1,875 20 Nikheel Ruparel         13.0          -282 20 Abhijit Shilotri                     14.0                         -461
F Zaffre  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 21 Madhav Kamath         16.0        1,014 21 Ritu Chadha                     13.0                          256
1 Varisht Hingorani             21.0           3,705.0 22 Anuj Shetty         14.0            322 22 Amit Sood                     13.0                          245
2 Sudhir Kamath             19.0           1,046.0 23 Asha Kamath           4.0       -1,377 23 Nikheel Ruparel                     13.0                         -282
3 Sumeet Sachdev             15.0              628.0 24 Arvind Iyengar           4.0       -2,353 24 Abid Hussain                     13.0                         -431
4 Nikheel Ruparel             13.0             -282.0 25 Sherwin Rodrigues         23.0        2,492 25 Bhushan Pradhan                     12.0                          258
5 Madhav Kamath             16.0           1,014.0 26 Hriday Samtani         16.0            576 26 Rajeev Menon                     12.0                              1
6 Anuj Shetty             14.0              322.0 27 R Nalini         11.0             -15 27 Manju Pai                     12.0                           -61
7 Asha Kamath                4.0          -1,377.0 28 PC Jose           7.0       -1,116 28 Saraswathi Rammanohar                     12.0                         -138
8 Arvind Iyengar                4.0          -2,353.0 29 Hyder Quraishi         10.0          -164 29 Phil Paes                     12.0                         -357
          106.0              2,703 30 Phil Paes         12.0          -357 30 Alan DeMello                     12.0                         -417
C Mazarine  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 31 Ritu Chadha         13.0            256 31 R Nalini                     11.0                           -15
1 Sherwin Rodrigues             23.0           2,492.0 32 Vimisha Patel           7.0       -1,857 32 Mazher Qureshi                     11.0                         -281
2 Hriday Samtani             16.0              576.0 33 Udayan Grover         17.0        1,305 33 Archana Aggarwal                     11.0                         -639
3 R Nalini             11.0               -15.0 34 Bhushan Pradhan         12.0            258 34 Romilla Thakur                     10.5                         -916
4 PC Jose                7.0          -1,116.0 35 Sanjay Bijlani           9.0          -187 35 Hyder Quraishi                     10.0                         -164
5 Hyder Quraishi             10.0             -164.0 36 Abid Hussain         13.0          -431 36 Sylvia Coelho                     10.0                         -661
6 Phil Paes             12.0             -357.0 37 Kala Ganesh         15.0            647 37 Sanjay Bijlani                       9.0                         -187
7 Ritu Chadha             13.0              256.0 38 Romilla Thakur         10.5          -916 38 Meena Kalyan                       9.0                         -718
8 Vimisha Patel                7.0          -1,857.0 39 Archana Aggarwal         11.0          -639 39 Rekha Sanzgiri                       8.0                         -850
            99.0                -185 40 Sylvia Coelho         10.0          -661 40 Ayush Bhatia                       8.0                      -1,005
A Jacinthe  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 41 Carolann Pais         16.0        1,533 41 PC Jose                       7.0                      -1,116
1 Udayan Grover             17.0           1,305.0 42 Shaikh Ahmed         16.0            594 42 Parvathy Raghunathan                       7.0                      -1,122
2 Bhushan Pradhan             12.0              258.0 43 Radhika Mahalingaiah         16.0            293 43 Aruna Grover                       7.0                      -1,754
3 Sanjay Bijlani                9.0             -187.0 44 Mazher Qureshi         11.0          -281 44 Vimisha Patel                       7.0                      -1,857
4 Abid Hussain             13.0             -431.0 45 Rekha Sanzgiri           8.0          -850 45 Zeba Sultan                       6.5                         -940
5 Kala Ganesh             15.0              647.0 46 Zeba Sultan           6.5          -940 46 Harvinderjit Bhatia                       5.0                      -1,993
6 Romilla Thakur             10.5             -916.0 47 Abhijit Shilotri         14.0          -461 47 Asha Kamath                       4.0                      -1,377
7 Archana Aggarwal             11.0             -639.0 48 Ayush Bhatia           8.0       -1,005 48 Arvind Iyengar                       4.0                      -2,353
8 Sylvia Coelho             10.0             -661.0
            97.5                -624
B Xanthic  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread
1 Carolann Pais             16.0           1,533.0
2 Shaikh Ahmed             16.0              594.0
3 Radhika Mahalingaiah             16.0              293.0
4 Mazher Qureshi             11.0             -281.0
5 Rekha Sanzgiri                8.0             -850.0
6 Zeba Sultan                6.5             -940.0
7 Abhijit Shilotri             14.0             -461.0
8 Ayush Bhatia                8.0          -1,005.0
            95.5             -1,117

PHOENIX ONE BANGALORE WEST ALL INDIA OPEN SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT

Start date: October 12, 2018

End date: October 14, 2018

Location: Banquet hall of Phoenix One Bangalore West 1, Dr Rajkumar Road Rajajinagar, Bengaluru-560010

Final Results: Open Newbies Corporate (click links on each division to view final standings)

Divisions: Open Newbies Corporate (click links on each division to view live TSH standings)

BANGALORE SCRABBLE CLUB IS HAPPY TO INTRODUCE A BRAND NEW ALL-INDIA TOURNAMENT ON THE INDIAN SCRABBLE CALENDAR IN THE GARDEN CITY OF BENGALURU!!

Dates: 12, 13, 14 October 2018

Venue: Banquet hall of Phoenix One Bangalore West

1, Dr Rajkumar Road

Rajajinagar, Bengaluru-560010

(Opposite Orion Mall)

(Venue is about 300 meters from Metro station: Sandal Soap factory)

(more…)

5th GAIL Scrabble Cup, Delhi 2018

Start date: September 1, 2018

End date: September 3, 2018

Venue: Essex Farms 4, Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi 110016

Registrations: sunnybhatia0@gmail.com / + 91 9810044519

 

Delhi 2018

Pune Club Scrabble 2018

Start date: July 13, 2018

End date: July 15, 2018

POONA CLUB PRESENTS 20TH YEAR CELEBRATORY CHAMPIONSHIP
Dates: 13th, 14th, 15th July 2018

COngratualtions Akshay!

(more…)

Bayer National Scrabble Championship 2018

Start date: May 25, 2018

End date: May 27, 2018

Congratulations Nakul and Vedika for winning the Premier and Open divisions respectively. Detailed Results are below
(more…)

Goa 2018

Start date: April 20, 2018

End date: April 22, 2018

The 15th Goa Open Scrabble Championships 2018 will be held at the Padre Conceicao College of Engineering, Verna, Goa on 20th – 22nd April.

(more…)

Bangalore April 2018 2day tournament

Start date: April 7, 2018

End date: April 8, 2018

A small 2 day tournament was held in Bangalore on 7th-8th April 2018. Well done Eeshan, Lennie and Yash for the first 3 places. Detailed results are below:

(more…)

Mumbai March 2018

Start date: March 3, 2018

End date: March 4, 2018

Congrats Sherwin! Results are below
(more…)

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2018

Start date: January 11, 2018

End date: January 14, 2018

Capgemini, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 14th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore from January 11 – 14, 2018.

Scroll below for the final results of all divisions:

(more…)