Old Events

Mu Sigma Bangalore All India Scrabble Open

Start date: June 28, 2019

End date: June 30, 2019

Location: Mu Sigma Cafeteria, 10th Floor, Aviator Building, ITPL, Whitefield, Bengaluru

Front Page | new events

Mu Sigma Scrabble

Click here for live tsh updates

Mu Sigma, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the Mu Sigma All India Open Scrabble Tournament 2019 to be held in Bangalore.

Dates: June 28,29 and 30, 2019

Venue: 10th floor, Aviator building, MU Sigma, ITPL, Whitefield, Bangalore 560066, Karnataka, India

(more…)

Mumbai 2019 – National Scrabble Championship

Start date: May 31, 2019

End date: June 2, 2019

Location: Yuvakalaya (KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Church, Veronica Road, Bandra (W),

Front Page | new events

Congratulations Sherwin! Sealing his position as National Champion yet again.

Detailed Results:

Division A

1Sherwin Rodrigues17+1464
2Ranganathan Chakrav16+563
3Udayan Grover16+194
4Rajveer Rawlin15+745
5Varisht Hingorani14.5+913
6Nakul Prabhu14+421
7Sanjay Bijlani14+300
8Douglas Lobo13.5-365
9Mangala Bhandarkar13+449
10Carolann Pais13+375
11Sridhar Paidikondala13+24
12Madhav Gopal Kamath13-163
13Samrath Singh Bhatia12.5-72
14Sanjoy Gupta12+464
15Hriday Samtani12+278
16Anuj Shetty12+45
17Nikheel Ruparel12-67
18Manju Sood11.5+26
19Amit Sood11.5-71
20Sumeet Sachdev11.5-388
21Sudhir Kamath11-71
22Rajeev Menon11-558
23Mohan Chunkath10-64
24Priya Karkhanis10-342
25Rustom Deboo10-736
26Rajiv Antao9-37
27Kala Ganesh9-605
28Suchindra Potnis8-650
29Patrick Pereira8-1240
30V Ramchandran7-832
High game:Mohan Chunkath576

Division B:

1Meena Bakhru16+1937
2Dipankar Chatterjee16+601
3Neelam Agrawal15(+1)+338(+1)
4Manju Pai15+478
5Lloyd Pearse15+403
6Swagat Nukala14+653
7Asha Namdev Kamath14+595
8Joe Rodrigues13(+1)+357(+1)
9Danish Shahna14+343
10Sujana Somasekar13+711
11Archana Aggarwal13+608
12Ayush Bhatia13+443
13Savio Rebello13+297
14Vivaan Shah12(+1)+294(+1)
15Vandana Grover13-391
16Rehet Singh Bhatia12+547
17Viji Ramachandran12+522
18Virendra Braganza12+242
19Ritu Chadha11(+1)+223(+1)
20Abhijit Shilotri11(+1)+70(+1)
21Romilla Thakur12-15
22Purshottam Keswani12-17
23Joseph Tharun11(+1)-223(+1)
24Collin Pereira11(+1)-405(+1)
25Aruna Grover11+411
26Sylvia Coelho10(+1)+255(+1)
27Sundaresh Sundaragop10(+1)+105(+1)
28Vimisha Patel11-119
29Laura Braganza10(+1)-147(+1)
30Parvathy Raghunathan10(+1)-218(+1)
31Neeta Bhatia11-354
32Tanmay Srivastava9(+1)+160(+1)
33Harvinderjit Bhatia9(+1)-6(+1)
34Devansh Malpani9(+1)-25(+1)
35Jayant Sastry9(+1)-464(+1)
36Simran Kotiyan9(+1)-571(+1)
37Kalpana Sastry9(+1)-757(+1)
38Shefali Lakkashetti9(+1)-978(+1)
39Bhushan Sarmalkar8(+1)-179(+1)
40Prairak Sabla8(+1)-399(+1)
41Aarush Jotwani8(+1)-474(+1)
42Malaisha Sanghvi8(+1)-1378(+1)
43Kaivalya Anil Vairat1(+1)-3473(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Tanmay Srivastava592


Date and Time: 31st May, 1st & 2nd June 2019 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Venue: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association – KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Church, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai – 50

(more…)

Goa April 2019

Start date: April 26, 2019

End date: April 28, 2019

Location: A/C Hall, Padre Conceicao College of Engineering, Verna, Goa

Front Page | new events


Congrats Sherwins, overtaking Varisht in the last game!

A
Final Results from round 24
1 Sherwin Rodrigues 17 +1376
2 Varisht Hingorani 17 +374
3 Nakul Prabhu 16 +1256
4 Douglas Lobo 16 +878
5 Sudhir Kamath 15.5 +359
6 Yash Potnis 15 +1258
7 Sanjoy Gupta 14.5 +954
8 Rajiv Antao 14.5 +524
9 Mangala Bhandarkar 14.5 +84
10 Udayan Grover 14 +855
11 Bhushan Pradhan 14 +445
12 Rajnikant Singh 14 -57
13 Shaikh Ahmed 13.5 +623
14 Carolann Pais 13.5 +502
15 Rajeev Menon 13.5 +12
16 Madhav Gopal Kamath 13.5 -128
17 Joe Rodrigues 13 +415
18 Manju Sood 13 +269
19 Vedika Hingorani 13 +161
20 Sushanto Bhattachary 13 -237
21 Sunny Bhatia 12.5 +1162
22 Kala Ganesh 12.5 +612
23 Ishika S 12.5 +149
24 Nikheel Ruparel 12 +587
25 Hemanth Achaya 12 +69
26 Hyder Quraishi 12 +4
27 Danish Shahna 12 -56
28 Savio Rebello 12 -233
29 Savio Pinto 12 -241
30 Abhijit Shilotri 12 -707
31 Sujana Somasekar 12 -793
32 Radhika Mahalingaiah 11.5 +591
33 Bharath Balakrishnan 11 -41
34 Aruna Grover 11 -209
35 Archana Aggarwal 11 -325
36 E M Harindradas 11 -354
37 Sylvia Coelho 11 -975
38 Jacky Fernandes 10 +114
39 Ronilla Kataria 10 -287
40 Parvathy Raghunathan 10 -385
41 Joseph Tharun 10 -400
42 Erol Jorge 10 -835
43 Lloyd Pearse 9 -442
44 K S Yamuna 8 -1112
45 Meena Thakker 7 -1143
46 Bhushan Sarmalkar 5 -1454
47 Sankaran Iyer 5 -1913
48 Darryl Correa 4 -1306
High game: Rajiv Antao 635

A Pairings for round 18

High game: Rajiv Antao 635

The 16th All India Open Scrabble Championship in Goa will be held at the A/C Hall, PCCE, Verna, Goa The 16th All India Open Scrabble Championship



(more…)

Delhi 1 Day 31Mar

Date: March 31, 2019

Location: Delhi

Mumbai 2 Day

Start date: March 9, 2019

End date: March 10, 2019

Location: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association - KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Chur

Front Page | new events

The Mumbai Scrabble Club is pleased to announce a two day open scrabble tournament to be held at Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association – KCA Hall) 

Congratulations Sherwin! Final results after 16 rounds:

1Sherwin Rodrigues13(+2)+2162(+2)
2Carolann Pais12+544
3Nakul Prabhu11+361
4Nikheel Ruparel11+118
5Sunny Bhatia10+754
6Rahil Parkar10+452
7Anuj Shetty10+420
8Shaik Ahmed10+332
9Douglas Lobo10+295
10Amit Sood10-172
11Udayan Grover9+791
12Varisht Hingorani9+667
13Vraj Jain9+229
14Sanjay Bijlani9+182
15V Ramchandran9+148
16Gaurav Bhargava9+138
17Pc Jose9-95
18Caryl Gonsalvez9-395
19Samrath Singh Bhatia8+229
20Alan De Mello8+219
21Bhushan Pradhan8+99
22Mangala Bhandarkar8+89
23Rustom Deboo8+76
24Sumeet Sachdev8-130
25Ritu Chadha8-272
26Parvathy Raghunathan8-302
27Hyder Quraishi7+464
28Hriday Samtani7+147
29Rehet Singh Bhatia7+33
30Lloyd Pearse7-47
31Mazhar Qureshi7-169
32Neeta Bhatia7-240
33Sujana Somasekar7-497
34Erol George7-561
35Aruna Grover6-147
36Joe Rodrigues6-243
37Purshottam Keswani6-244
38Viji Ramchandran6-314
39Harvinderjit Bhatia6-476
40Srushti Gandhi5-116
41Hema Shah4(+1)-720(+1)
42Rahul Rangnekar5-1087
43Vidya Gunavanthe5-1356
44Yajat Rangnekar2(+1)-1366(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Sherwin Rodrigues608


Date and Time: 9th & 10th March 2019 (Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 am to 6 pm
Venue: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association – KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Church, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai – 50


Categories: Only one open category
Format: 16 rounds (King of the hill from 11th round onwards)
Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW 15)
Entry Fee: Rs.1600 for SAI Members and Rs 1800 for Non-SAI Members (Entry fee includes Lunch & Tea on both the days)
Reporting time: 8.30 am to 9 am (9th March 2019)
Registration process:1. Registration fee must be paid in advance by bank transfer (bank details provided below).2. After payment is made, please drop a mail to mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com with your name, payment reference details and meal preference (Veg / Non-Veg).
Bank Transfer Details:
Account Name- Mumbai Scrabble ClubAccount Number- 13990100054029Bank: The Federal Bank Ltd.Branch: Chembur Branch,Mumbai-400071IFSC: FDRL0001399

For any queries:
1) Email:- mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com2) Call Bhushan Pradhan on 98907677403) Call Nakul Prabhu on 9820454173
Last date for registration is 3rd Mar 2019.
Important instructions:-• Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock to the venue.• Participants reaching the venue after 9 a.m would not be allowed to participate in the tournament.

Pune 2 Day 2019

Start date: February 16, 2019

End date: February 17, 2019

Front Page | new events

Congratulations Udayan! Results below:
(more…)

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2019

Start date: January 10, 2019

End date: January 13, 2019

Location: Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore

Front Page | new events

Capgemini, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 15th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore from January 10 – 13, 2019

Live results http://www.indianscrabble.com/games/capgemini2019

(more…)

Mumbai WSL V

Start date: November 16, 2018

End date: November 18, 2018

Location: The Oriental Residency, Khar West, Mumbai 400052

Front Page | new events

Wordaholix Scrabble League V  to be held on November 16,17 & 18 2018.

Venue : The Oriental Residency,

              P. D. Hinduja Marg,
              Khar West, Mumbai 400052
Qualifying Criteria : SAI member with SAI rating

 

FINAL STANDINGS a a a Post ROUND 25 Post ROUND 25
Ranking  Post Game 25   Standing  Name  Cum. Wins Cum. Spread   Standing  Name  Cum. Wins Cum. Spread
D Carmine  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 1 Sunny Bhatia         18.0            830 1 Sherwin Rodrigues                     23.0                       2,492
1 Sunny Bhatia             18.0              830.0 2 Selwyn Lobo         17.0        1,306 2 Varisht Hingorani                     21.0                       3,705
2 Selwyn Lobo             17.0           1,306.0 3 Amit Sood         13.0            245 3 Aditya Iyengar                     20.0                       1,925
3 Amit Sood             13.0              245.0 4 Rajeev Menon         12.0                1 4 Sudhir Kamath                     19.0                       1,046
4 Rajeev Menon             12.0                   1.0 5 Manju Pai         12.0             -61 5 Sunny Bhatia                     18.0                          830
5 Manju Pai             12.0               -61.0 6 Suchindra Potnis         14.0            617 6 Selwyn Lobo                     17.0                       1,306
6 Suchindra Potnis             14.0              617.0 7 Meena Kalyan           9.0          -718 7 Udayan Grover                     17.0                       1,305
7 Meena Kalyan                9.0             -718.0 8 Parvathy Raghunathan           7.0       -1,122 8 Carolann Pais                     16.0                       1,533
8 Parvathy Raghunathan                7.0          -1,122.0 9 Aditya Iyengar         20.0        1,925 9 Madhav Kamath                     16.0                       1,014
          102.0              1,098 10 Rahil Parkar         15.0            419 10 Shaikh Ahmed                     16.0                          594
E Smaragd  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 11 Mangala Bhandarkar         14.0            458 11 Hriday Samtani                     16.0                          576
1 Aditya Iyengar             20.0           1,925.0 12 Alan DeMello         12.0          -417 12 Radhika Mahalingaiah                     16.0                          293
2 Rahil Parkar             15.0              419.0 13 Rehet Singh Bhatia         15.0          -375 13 Kala Ganesh                     15.0                          647
3 Mangala Bhandarkar             14.0              458.0 14 Saraswathi Rammanohar         12.0          -138 14 Sumeet Sachdev                     15.0                          628
4 Alan DeMello             12.0             -417.0 15 Aruna Grover           7.0       -1,754 15 Rahil Parkar                     15.0                          419
5 Rehet Singh Bhatia             15.0             -375.0 16 Harvinderjit Bhatia           5.0       -1,993 16 Rehet Singh Bhatia                     15.0                         -375
6 Saraswathi Rammanohar             12.0             -138.0 17 Varisht Hingorani         21.0        3,705 17 Suchindra Potnis                     14.0                          617
7 Aruna Grover                7.0          -1,754.0 18 Sudhir Kamath         19.0        1,046 18 Mangala Bhandarkar                     14.0                          458
8 Harvinderjit Bhatia                5.0          -1,993.0 19 Sumeet Sachdev         15.0            628 19 Anuj Shetty                     14.0                          322
          100.0             -1,875 20 Nikheel Ruparel         13.0          -282 20 Abhijit Shilotri                     14.0                         -461
F Zaffre  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 21 Madhav Kamath         16.0        1,014 21 Ritu Chadha                     13.0                          256
1 Varisht Hingorani             21.0           3,705.0 22 Anuj Shetty         14.0            322 22 Amit Sood                     13.0                          245
2 Sudhir Kamath             19.0           1,046.0 23 Asha Kamath           4.0       -1,377 23 Nikheel Ruparel                     13.0                         -282
3 Sumeet Sachdev             15.0              628.0 24 Arvind Iyengar           4.0       -2,353 24 Abid Hussain                     13.0                         -431
4 Nikheel Ruparel             13.0             -282.0 25 Sherwin Rodrigues         23.0        2,492 25 Bhushan Pradhan                     12.0                          258
5 Madhav Kamath             16.0           1,014.0 26 Hriday Samtani         16.0            576 26 Rajeev Menon                     12.0                              1
6 Anuj Shetty             14.0              322.0 27 R Nalini         11.0             -15 27 Manju Pai                     12.0                           -61
7 Asha Kamath                4.0          -1,377.0 28 PC Jose           7.0       -1,116 28 Saraswathi Rammanohar                     12.0                         -138
8 Arvind Iyengar                4.0          -2,353.0 29 Hyder Quraishi         10.0          -164 29 Phil Paes                     12.0                         -357
          106.0              2,703 30 Phil Paes         12.0          -357 30 Alan DeMello                     12.0                         -417
C Mazarine  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 31 Ritu Chadha         13.0            256 31 R Nalini                     11.0                           -15
1 Sherwin Rodrigues             23.0           2,492.0 32 Vimisha Patel           7.0       -1,857 32 Mazher Qureshi                     11.0                         -281
2 Hriday Samtani             16.0              576.0 33 Udayan Grover         17.0        1,305 33 Archana Aggarwal                     11.0                         -639
3 R Nalini             11.0               -15.0 34 Bhushan Pradhan         12.0            258 34 Romilla Thakur                     10.5                         -916
4 PC Jose                7.0          -1,116.0 35 Sanjay Bijlani           9.0          -187 35 Hyder Quraishi                     10.0                         -164
5 Hyder Quraishi             10.0             -164.0 36 Abid Hussain         13.0          -431 36 Sylvia Coelho                     10.0                         -661
6 Phil Paes             12.0             -357.0 37 Kala Ganesh         15.0            647 37 Sanjay Bijlani                       9.0                         -187
7 Ritu Chadha             13.0              256.0 38 Romilla Thakur         10.5          -916 38 Meena Kalyan                       9.0                         -718
8 Vimisha Patel                7.0          -1,857.0 39 Archana Aggarwal         11.0          -639 39 Rekha Sanzgiri                       8.0                         -850
            99.0                -185 40 Sylvia Coelho         10.0          -661 40 Ayush Bhatia                       8.0                      -1,005
A Jacinthe  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 41 Carolann Pais         16.0        1,533 41 PC Jose                       7.0                      -1,116
1 Udayan Grover             17.0           1,305.0 42 Shaikh Ahmed         16.0            594 42 Parvathy Raghunathan                       7.0                      -1,122
2 Bhushan Pradhan             12.0              258.0 43 Radhika Mahalingaiah         16.0            293 43 Aruna Grover                       7.0                      -1,754
3 Sanjay Bijlani                9.0             -187.0 44 Mazher Qureshi         11.0          -281 44 Vimisha Patel                       7.0                      -1,857
4 Abid Hussain             13.0             -431.0 45 Rekha Sanzgiri           8.0          -850 45 Zeba Sultan                       6.5                         -940
5 Kala Ganesh             15.0              647.0 46 Zeba Sultan           6.5          -940 46 Harvinderjit Bhatia                       5.0                      -1,993
6 Romilla Thakur             10.5             -916.0 47 Abhijit Shilotri         14.0          -461 47 Asha Kamath                       4.0                      -1,377
7 Archana Aggarwal             11.0             -639.0 48 Ayush Bhatia           8.0       -1,005 48 Arvind Iyengar                       4.0                      -2,353
8 Sylvia Coelho             10.0             -661.0
            97.5                -624
B Xanthic  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread
1 Carolann Pais             16.0           1,533.0
2 Shaikh Ahmed             16.0              594.0
3 Radhika Mahalingaiah             16.0              293.0
4 Mazher Qureshi             11.0             -281.0
5 Rekha Sanzgiri                8.0             -850.0
6 Zeba Sultan                6.5             -940.0
7 Abhijit Shilotri             14.0             -461.0
8 Ayush Bhatia                8.0          -1,005.0
            95.5             -1,117

PHOENIX ONE BANGALORE WEST ALL INDIA OPEN SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT

Start date: October 12, 2018

End date: October 14, 2018

Location: Banquet hall of Phoenix One Bangalore West 1, Dr Rajkumar Road Rajajinagar, Bengaluru-560010

Front Page | new events

Final Results: Open Newbies Corporate (click links on each division to view final standings)

Divisions: Open Newbies Corporate (click links on each division to view live TSH standings)

BANGALORE SCRABBLE CLUB IS HAPPY TO INTRODUCE A BRAND NEW ALL-INDIA TOURNAMENT ON THE INDIAN SCRABBLE CALENDAR IN THE GARDEN CITY OF BENGALURU!!

Dates: 12, 13, 14 October 2018

Venue: Banquet hall of Phoenix One Bangalore West

1, Dr Rajkumar Road

Rajajinagar, Bengaluru-560010

(Opposite Orion Mall)

(Venue is about 300 meters from Metro station: Sandal Soap factory)

(more…)

5th GAIL Scrabble Cup, Delhi 2018

Start date: September 1, 2018

End date: September 3, 2018

Venue: Essex Farms 4, Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi 110016

Registrations: sunnybhatia0@gmail.com / + 91 9810044519

 

Delhi 2018