Old Events

WSL VI

Start date: November 22, 2019

End date: November 24, 2019

Location: *THE BARK - An Art Hotel* Plot No. 5 & 6, Old Tungarli, Behind Hotel Fariyas, Parshwapuram, Lonavla, Maharashtra 410401.


A tourney with a difference!
Away from the city hustle and bustle Set amidst Art and Greenery!
Scrabble by day,party by night!!

Wordaholix is proud to announce the 6th edition of the Wordaholix Scrabble League on 22, 23 & 24 November 2019, India’s first ‘Offsite’ Team Tourney in Lonavla, Maharashtra.

The winners of WSL VI Team Hyderabad EBAUCHE

Individual standings after 25 rounds:

1Udayan Grover23+2898
2Rahil Parkar20+2263
3Samrath Singh Bhatia19+1505
4Sunny Bhatia18+2316
5Pankaj Bolaki18+1315
6Bhushan Pradhan18+415
7Selwyn Lobo17+1422
8Varisht Hingorani17+1303
9Shaikh Ahmed17+1222
10Sujana Somasekar17+798
11Sanjay Bijlani17+593
12Mangala Bhandarkar16+980
13Kala Ganesh16+25
14Carolann Pais15+1356
15Ishika S15+210
16Vedika Hingorani15+45
17Siddharth Nithyanand14+361
18Saraswathi Ramm14+243
19Radhika Mahalingaiah14+241
20Rekha Sanzgiri14+63
21Rustom Deboo14-134
22R Nalini13+246
23Neena Shahani13+50
24Phil Paes13-449
25V Ramachandran12+86
26Rehet Singh Bhatia12+34
27Hyder Quraishi12-288
28Meena Kalyan12-428
29Ela Ghose11-11
30Nikheel Ruparel11-486
31Vimisha Patel11-722
32Shankar Prasad10-382
33Caryl Gonsalvez10-412
34Romilla Thakur10-790
35Asha Namdev Kamath10-1028
36Abid Hussain9-94
37Abhijit Shilotri9-459
38Abdul Waheed9-579
39Harvinderjit Bhatia9-863
40Patrick Pereira8-800
41Ritu Chadha8-1540
42Sumeet Sachdev7-357
43Vandana Grover7-1216
44Viji Ramachandran7-1300
45Sylvia Coelho7-1302
46Aruna Grover5-1600
47Parvathy Raghunathan5-2230
48Manisha Mohite2-2520
High game:Selwyn Lobo617

Venue:THE BARK – An Art Hotel
Plot No. 5 & 6,
Old Tungarli,
Behind Hotel Fariyas, Parshwapuram, Lonavla, Maharashtra 410401.

Fees:₹9000 – All Inclusive

Includes:
A) 2 night accommodation on twin-sharing basis.

B) Lunch,dinner and evening tea from Friday lunch onwards till Sunday evening tea.

C) Buffet Breakfast on Saturday and Sunday

(Assured cash prize of ₹2500 per player as per set precedent!)

Payments can be made by depositing the same in the following bank account :
Wordaholix Mindfield LLP,
A/c No: 036605001359
IFSC code is ICIC0000366
ICICI Bank, Juhu Branch.

Or by cheque in favour of
Wordaholix Mindfield LLP.

We look forward to our WSL family joining us and growing in what has become an annual family get together of Scrabble and Fun!

Warm Regards,
Team Wordaholix

Please note the following :
The essence of any offsite event is that all participants stay under one roof, i.e. The Bark, an Art Hotel
The registration amount of ₹9000 is for both the tourney as well as stay and meals. There will be no additional amount charged for the tourney
₹2500 is the minimum assured amount that every player will get back at the end of the tourney
Only players with a SAI rating

WESPAC 2019 in Goa

Start date: October 15, 2019

End date: October 20, 2019

Location: Peddem Indoor Sports Stadium, Peddem, Mapusa, Goa, India

The World English Scrabble Players Association Championship is hosted by SAI, in Goa, India 15th – 20th October 2019. We are proud to host this mega WESPA event, recognised as one of the biggest Scrabble events world-wide. Along with the main Championship events are several side events open to all. All details can be found on the WESPAC Goa website.

For a list of current players and the tournaments they are playing in Click Here

Live coverage of the tournament can be viewed here: WESPAC 2019 Live Coverage

6th GAIL Cup

Start date: August 16, 2019

End date: August 18, 2019

Location: Alpina Hotels & SuitesE-506, Block E,Greater Kailash IINew Delhi-110048

The 6th Gail Scrabble Cup will be held in Delhi from 16th to 18th Aug 2019.

Scrabble Association of Delhi is pleased to announce the 6th GAIL SCRABBLE CUP to be held at Delhi from 16-18 August, 2019.

Venue:Alpina Hotels & SuitesE-506, Block E,Greater Kailash IINew Delhi-110048

There will be three divisions.

Div A :24 games.Eligibility of SAI rating 1100 and above.3 day tournament.SAI & WESPA rated

Div B: 24 games. Eligibility of SAI rating below 1100.3 day tournament.SAI & WESPA rated

Newbie Div: 7 games.Eligibility of SAI rating below 700.This will be a 1 day tournament especially for new players and will be held on 17 August,2019 at this same venue. SAI rated.

Any one wishing to play in a Div above/higher  his/her Div in accordance to their ratings, is most welcome to do so.

Div B: 24 games. Eligibility of SAI rating below 1100.3 day tournament.SAI & WESPA rated
Newbie Div: 7 games.Eligibility of SAI rating below 700.This will be a 1 day tournament especially for new players and will be held on 17 August,2019 at this same venue. SAI rated.Any one wishing to play in a Div above/higher  his/her Div in accordance to their ratings, is most welcome to do so.

We have negotiated for Special rates for accomodations at this venue itself as  given below.Scrabblers are requested  to check and  make bookings here or elsewhere on their own via any platform suitable to them.

Pooja Vats(8527011555) Business development manager

Alpina Hotels & Suites Pvt. Ltd. 

E 506, GK-II  , Savitri Cinema  Road, Opposite JMD Kohinoor Mall,New Delhi – 110048 Contact – +91-11-40405555

 Website :- www.alpinahotels.com

Special Tariff if the guest stays for three days inclusive of taxes :

 Deluxe Single @ 3000 + Tax (Total Rs. 3540 x 3 = 10620/- ) & Double room @ 3500 + Tax ( Total Rs 4130 x 3 = 12390 /-)  

 Premium Single @ 3500 + Tax ( Total Rs 4130 x 3 =12390/-)  & Double room @ 4000 + Tax ( Total Rs 4720 x = 14160/-)   

Special Tariff if the guest stays for One day inclusive of taxes :

 Deluxe Single @ 3500 + Tax (Total Rs. 4130  ) & Double room @ 4000 + Tax ( Total Rs 4720  /-)  

 Premium Single @ 4000 + Tax ( Total Rs 4720 )  & Double room @ 4500 + Tax ( Total Rs 5310/-)   

 Above rates are inclusive of breakfast ,Wifi & Mineral water .Prizes great ,as always. Spot prizes aplenty.Delhi hospitality & food at its best too!
Come and be a part of this mega extravaganza ; Challo Dilli!Registrations are open.You may do so by mail/Whatsapp/Call.

PUNE SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP

Start date: July 19, 2019

End date: July 21, 2019

Location: The Poona Club (Amphitheatre), 5, Bund Garden Road, Pune, India

Congratulations Nakul! Final Results after 24 rounds:

Read mo

Mu Sigma Bangalore All India Scrabble Open

Start date: June 28, 2019

End date: June 30, 2019

Location: Mu Sigma Cafeteria, 10th Floor, Aviator Building, ITPL, Whitefield, Bengaluru

Mu Sigma Scrabble

Click here for live tsh updates

Mu Sigma, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the Mu Sigma All India Open Scrabble Tournament 2019 to be held in Bangalore.

Dates: June 28,29 and 30, 2019

Venue: 10th floor, Aviator building, MU Sigma, ITPL, Whitefield, Bangalore 560066, Karnataka, India

(more…)

Mumbai 2019 – National Scrabble Championship

Start date: May 31, 2019

End date: June 2, 2019

Location: Yuvakalaya (KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Church, Veronica Road, Bandra (W),

Congratulations Sherwin! Sealing his position as National Champion yet again.

Detailed Results:

Division A

1Sherwin Rodrigues17+1464
2Ranganathan Chakrav16+563
3Udayan Grover16+194
4Rajveer Rawlin15+745
5Varisht Hingorani14.5+913
6Nakul Prabhu14+421
7Sanjay Bijlani14+300
8Douglas Lobo13.5-365
9Mangala Bhandarkar13+449
10Carolann Pais13+375
11Sridhar Paidikondala13+24
12Madhav Gopal Kamath13-163
13Samrath Singh Bhatia12.5-72
14Sanjoy Gupta12+464
15Hriday Samtani12+278
16Anuj Shetty12+45
17Nikheel Ruparel12-67
18Manju Sood11.5+26
19Amit Sood11.5-71
20Sumeet Sachdev11.5-388
21Sudhir Kamath11-71
22Rajeev Menon11-558
23Mohan Chunkath10-64
24Priya Karkhanis10-342
25Rustom Deboo10-736
26Rajiv Antao9-37
27Kala Ganesh9-605
28Suchindra Potnis8-650
29Patrick Pereira8-1240
30V Ramchandran7-832
High game:Mohan Chunkath576

Division B:

1Meena Bakhru16+1937
2Dipankar Chatterjee16+601
3Neelam Agrawal15(+1)+338(+1)
4Manju Pai15+478
5Lloyd Pearse15+403
6Swagat Nukala14+653
7Asha Namdev Kamath14+595
8Joe Rodrigues13(+1)+357(+1)
9Danish Shahna14+343
10Sujana Somasekar13+711
11Archana Aggarwal13+608
12Ayush Bhatia13+443
13Savio Rebello13+297
14Vivaan Shah12(+1)+294(+1)
15Vandana Grover13-391
16Rehet Singh Bhatia12+547
17Viji Ramachandran12+522
18Virendra Braganza12+242
19Ritu Chadha11(+1)+223(+1)
20Abhijit Shilotri11(+1)+70(+1)
21Romilla Thakur12-15
22Purshottam Keswani12-17
23Joseph Tharun11(+1)-223(+1)
24Collin Pereira11(+1)-405(+1)
25Aruna Grover11+411
26Sylvia Coelho10(+1)+255(+1)
27Sundaresh Sundaragop10(+1)+105(+1)
28Vimisha Patel11-119
29Laura Braganza10(+1)-147(+1)
30Parvathy Raghunathan10(+1)-218(+1)
31Neeta Bhatia11-354
32Tanmay Srivastava9(+1)+160(+1)
33Harvinderjit Bhatia9(+1)-6(+1)
34Devansh Malpani9(+1)-25(+1)
35Jayant Sastry9(+1)-464(+1)
36Simran Kotiyan9(+1)-571(+1)
37Kalpana Sastry9(+1)-757(+1)
38Shefali Lakkashetti9(+1)-978(+1)
39Bhushan Sarmalkar8(+1)-179(+1)
40Prairak Sabla8(+1)-399(+1)
41Aarush Jotwani8(+1)-474(+1)
42Malaisha Sanghvi8(+1)-1378(+1)
43Kaivalya Anil Vairat1(+1)-3473(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Tanmay Srivastava592


Date and Time: 31st May, 1st & 2nd June 2019 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Venue: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association – KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Church, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai – 50

(more…)

Goa April 2019

Start date: April 26, 2019

End date: April 28, 2019

Location: A/C Hall, Padre Conceicao College of Engineering, Verna, Goa


Congrats Sherwins, overtaking Varisht in the last game!

A
Final Results from round 24
1 Sherwin Rodrigues 17 +1376
2 Varisht Hingorani 17 +374
3 Nakul Prabhu 16 +1256
4 Douglas Lobo 16 +878
5 Sudhir Kamath 15.5 +359
6 Yash Potnis 15 +1258
7 Sanjoy Gupta 14.5 +954
8 Rajiv Antao 14.5 +524
9 Mangala Bhandarkar 14.5 +84
10 Udayan Grover 14 +855
11 Bhushan Pradhan 14 +445
12 Rajnikant Singh 14 -57
13 Shaikh Ahmed 13.5 +623
14 Carolann Pais 13.5 +502
15 Rajeev Menon 13.5 +12
16 Madhav Gopal Kamath 13.5 -128
17 Joe Rodrigues 13 +415
18 Manju Sood 13 +269
19 Vedika Hingorani 13 +161
20 Sushanto Bhattachary 13 -237
21 Sunny Bhatia 12.5 +1162
22 Kala Ganesh 12.5 +612
23 Ishika S 12.5 +149
24 Nikheel Ruparel 12 +587
25 Hemanth Achaya 12 +69
26 Hyder Quraishi 12 +4
27 Danish Shahna 12 -56
28 Savio Rebello 12 -233
29 Savio Pinto 12 -241
30 Abhijit Shilotri 12 -707
31 Sujana Somasekar 12 -793
32 Radhika Mahalingaiah 11.5 +591
33 Bharath Balakrishnan 11 -41
34 Aruna Grover 11 -209
35 Archana Aggarwal 11 -325
36 E M Harindradas 11 -354
37 Sylvia Coelho 11 -975
38 Jacky Fernandes 10 +114
39 Ronilla Kataria 10 -287
40 Parvathy Raghunathan 10 -385
41 Joseph Tharun 10 -400
42 Erol Jorge 10 -835
43 Lloyd Pearse 9 -442
44 K S Yamuna 8 -1112
45 Meena Thakker 7 -1143
46 Bhushan Sarmalkar 5 -1454
47 Sankaran Iyer 5 -1913
48 Darryl Correa 4 -1306
High game: Rajiv Antao 635

A Pairings for round 18

High game: Rajiv Antao 635

The 16th All India Open Scrabble Championship in Goa will be held at the A/C Hall, PCCE, Verna, Goa The 16th All India Open Scrabble Championship



(more…)

Delhi 1 Day 31Mar

Date: March 31, 2019

Location: Delhi

Mumbai 2 Day

Start date: March 9, 2019

End date: March 10, 2019

Location: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association - KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Chur

The Mumbai Scrabble Club is pleased to announce a two day open scrabble tournament to be held at Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association – KCA Hall) 

Congratulations Sherwin! Final results after 16 rounds:

1Sherwin Rodrigues13(+2)+2162(+2)
2Carolann Pais12+544
3Nakul Prabhu11+361
4Nikheel Ruparel11+118
5Sunny Bhatia10+754
6Rahil Parkar10+452
7Anuj Shetty10+420
8Shaik Ahmed10+332
9Douglas Lobo10+295
10Amit Sood10-172
11Udayan Grover9+791
12Varisht Hingorani9+667
13Vraj Jain9+229
14Sanjay Bijlani9+182
15V Ramchandran9+148
16Gaurav Bhargava9+138
17Pc Jose9-95
18Caryl Gonsalvez9-395
19Samrath Singh Bhatia8+229
20Alan De Mello8+219
21Bhushan Pradhan8+99
22Mangala Bhandarkar8+89
23Rustom Deboo8+76
24Sumeet Sachdev8-130
25Ritu Chadha8-272
26Parvathy Raghunathan8-302
27Hyder Quraishi7+464
28Hriday Samtani7+147
29Rehet Singh Bhatia7+33
30Lloyd Pearse7-47
31Mazhar Qureshi7-169
32Neeta Bhatia7-240
33Sujana Somasekar7-497
34Erol George7-561
35Aruna Grover6-147
36Joe Rodrigues6-243
37Purshottam Keswani6-244
38Viji Ramchandran6-314
39Harvinderjit Bhatia6-476
40Srushti Gandhi5-116
41Hema Shah4(+1)-720(+1)
42Rahul Rangnekar5-1087
43Vidya Gunavanthe5-1356
44Yajat Rangnekar2(+1)-1366(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:Sherwin Rodrigues608


Date and Time: 9th & 10th March 2019 (Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 am to 6 pm
Venue: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association – KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Church, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai – 50


Categories: Only one open category
Format: 16 rounds (King of the hill from 11th round onwards)
Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW 15)
Entry Fee: Rs.1600 for SAI Members and Rs 1800 for Non-SAI Members (Entry fee includes Lunch & Tea on both the days)
Reporting time: 8.30 am to 9 am (9th March 2019)
Registration process:1. Registration fee must be paid in advance by bank transfer (bank details provided below).2. After payment is made, please drop a mail to mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com with your name, payment reference details and meal preference (Veg / Non-Veg).
Bank Transfer Details:
Account Name- Mumbai Scrabble ClubAccount Number- 13990100054029Bank: The Federal Bank Ltd.Branch: Chembur Branch,Mumbai-400071IFSC: FDRL0001399

For any queries:
1) Email:- mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com2) Call Bhushan Pradhan on 98907677403) Call Nakul Prabhu on 9820454173
Last date for registration is 3rd Mar 2019.
Important instructions:-• Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock to the venue.• Participants reaching the venue after 9 a.m would not be allowed to participate in the tournament.

Pune 2 Day 2019

Start date: February 16, 2019

End date: February 17, 2019

Congratulations Udayan! Results below:
(more…)