Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2018

Capgemini, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 14th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore from January 11 – 14, 2018.

Scroll below for the final results of all divisions:

Division A Round 34 Ratings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Old
Rating
New
Rating
Rating
Change
Player Last Game
1 28–6 +1936 2214 2198 −16 Nigel Richards (A1) 2L:365-421:A7
2 24–10 +921 1965 2028 +63 Hubert Wee (A7) 1W:421-365:A1
3 21–13 +1342 1970 1950 −20 Sherwin Rodrigues (A6) 1W:430-262:A16
4 21–13 +849 2053 2024 −29 Mark Nyman (A2) 2W:455-385:A19
5 20½–13½ +15 1647 1814 +167 Jayaska Baranage (A16) 2L:262-430:A6
6 20–14 +404 2039 1968 −71 Toh Weibin (A3) 2W:408-401:A9
7 20–14 +171 1619 1777 +158 Marlon Prudencio (A19) 1L:385-455:A2
8 19½–14½ +194 1720 1783 +63 Irfan Siddiqui (A12) 1W:413-381:A13
9 19–15 +986 1890 1874 −16 Akkarapol Kwansak (A9) 1L:401-408:A3
10 19–15 +344 1625 1795 +170 Tony Sim (A17) 2W:536-361:A8
11 19–15 +276 1713 1672 −41 Nakul Prabhu (A13) 2L:381-413:A12
12 18½–15½ +657 1987 1848 −139 Jakkrit Klaphajone (A5) 2W:408-354:A28
13 18–16 +632 2030 1926 −104 Thacha Koowirat (A4) 1W:457-374:A33
14 18–16 +556 1899 1843 −56 Goutham Jayaraman (A8) 1L:361-536:A17
15 18–16 +348 1662 1635 −27 Varisht Hingorani (A15) 1W:495-366:A26
16 18–16 −162 1506 1705 +199 Janul De Silva (A28) 1L:354-408:A5
17 17–17 +275 1711 1704 −7 Mohan Chunkath (A14) 1W:460-451:A22
18 17–17 +219 1866 1787 −79 Ranganathan Chakravarthy (A10) 2W:427-350:A32
19 17–17 +169 1384 1551 +167 Sunny Bhatia (A33) 2L:374-457:A4
20 17–17 −220 1535 1643 +108 Karen Richards (A26) 2L:366-495:A15
21 16–18 +738 1592 1611 +19 Indunil Amarasinghe (A22) 2L:451-460:A14
22 16–18 +207 1556 1560 +4 Prashanth Seetharam (A24) 2W:433-374:A27
23 16–18 −32 1455 1514 +59 Shaikh Ahmed (A32) 1L:350-427:A10
24 16–18 −81 1534 1555 +21 Carolann Pais (A27) 1L:374-433:A24
25 16–18 −325 1248 1498 +250 Eeshan Malhotra (A36) 1W:480-380:A21
26 16–18 −745 1621 1645 +24 Jose de Abreu (A18) 1W:456-439:A25
27 15–19 +50 1618 1523 −95 Anand Buddhdev (A20) 1W:494-328:A29
28 15–19 −42 1603 1560 −43 Sanjoy Gupta (A21) 2L:380-480:A36
29 15–19 −366 1215 1425 +210 Vraj Jain (A38) 2W:407-367:A30
30 15–19 −706 1556 1499 −57 Pramit Kamath (A25) 2L:439-456:A18
31 15–19 −1325 1557 1486 −71 Yannakit Sirisup (A23) 2W:457-370:A11
32 14½–19½ −454 1494 1499 +5 Rajveer Rawlin (A29) 2L:328-494:A20
33 14–20 −756 1464 1441 −23 Charles Carneiro (A31) 2W:503-305:A37
34 14–20 −1040 1474 1390 −84 Suthiraphan Assarat (A30) 1L:367-407:A38
35 13–21 −387 1854 1643 −211 Udayan Grover (A11) 1L:370-457:A23
36 12–22 −1298 1227 1318 +91 Jenny Brysha (A37) 1L:305-503:A31
37 11–23 −1087 1279 1327 +48 Bhushan Pradhan (A35) 2L:321-414:A34
38 7–27 −2263 1352 1218 −134 Sanath Hemachandra (A34) 1W:414-321:A35

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division B Round 34 Ratings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Old
Rating
New
Rating
Rating
Change
Player Last Game
1 24–10 +1874 1289 1301 +12 Sudhir Kamath (B5) 1W:430-369:B1
2 24–10 +978 1124 1279 +155 R Nalini (B15) 1W:507-375:B7
3 23½–10½ +1520 1389 1321 −68 Manju Sood (B1) 2L:369-430:B5
4 21½–12½ +914 1169 1249 +80 Rahil Parkar (B11) 2W:386-348:B16
5 20½–13½ +1598 1235 1204 −31 Mangala Bhandarkar (B7) 2L:375-507:B15
6 20½–13½ +695 1116 1175 +59 Lennie D’Souza (B16) 1L:348-386:B11
7 20½–13½ +357 1192 1127 −65 Rekha Balaji (B10) 1W:447-378:B20
8 20–14 +1102 1281 1204 −77 Nidhi Singhvi (B6) 2W:429-349:B4
9 20–14 +892 1105 1163 +58 Rohaina Tanveer (B20) 2L:378-447:B10
10 20–14 −40 1052 1113 +61 Farida Akbarally (B24) 1W:443-396:B3
11 19–15 +1006 1316 1204 −112 Cecil Fernandes (B4) 1L:349-429:B6
12 19–15 +754 1147 1135 −12 Dipankar Chatterjee (B14) 2W:453-252:B23
13 19–15 +733 881 1031 +150 Sumeet Sachdev (B33) 1W:431-390:B2
14 19–15 +442 1326 1180 −146 Jacky Fernandes (B3) 2L:396-443:B24
15 19–15 +18 970 1072 +102 Kaveri Raviraj (B30) 2W:390-341:B17
16 18½–15½ +834 1167 1175 +8 Rajiv Antao (B12) bye
17 18½–15½ +255 1360 1195 −165 Priya Fernando (B2) 2L:390-431:B33
18 18–16 +474 1060 1048 −12 Anthony Gomes (B22) 1W:478-382:B13
19 18–16 +421 1021 1024 +3 Sridhar Paidikondala (B26) 1W:465-331:B8
20 18–16 +165 1060 1091 +31 Joe Rodrigues (B23) 1L:252-453:B14
21 18–16 +43 806 975 +169 Krtin Juneja (B40) 2W:366-330:B32
22 18–16 −341 1114 1111 −3 Wimal Fernando (B17) 1L:341-390:B30
23 17½–16½ +89 796 915 +119 Rehet Singh Bhatia (B41) 2W:413-353:B42
24 17–17 +661 1195 1034 −161 Seshi Ramanathan (B9) 1W:423-385:B35
25 17–17 +573 1165 1039 −126 Marie Fernandes (B13) 2L:382-478:B22
26 17–17 +132 1216 1107 −109 Praveeni Jayasekera (B8) 2L:331-465:B26
27 17–17 −54 898 967 +69 Rajeev Menon (B32) 1L:330-366:B40
28 17–17 −353 812 961 +149 Vedika Hingorani (B39) 1W:481-371:B52
29 17–17 −510 992 1036 +44 Kala Ganesh (B29) 2W:397-394:B34
30 17–17 −963 726 906 +180 Shankar Prasad (B42) 1L:353-413:B41
31 16½–17½ −865 1107 1046 −61 Amit Sood (B19) 1T:354-354:B21
32 16–18 +343 844 1007 +163 Arindam Basu (B35) 2L:385-423:B9
33 16–18 +262 1019 970 −49 Hyder Quraishi (B27) 1W:470-346:B36
34 16–18 −145 1062 882 −180 Gaurav Bhargava (B52) 2L:371-481:B39
35 16–18 −541 0 985 Abid Hussain (B50) 1W:497-355:B38
36 16–18 −757 856 895 +39 Shafique Ahmed (B34) 1L:394-397:B29
37 16–18 −1592 366 738 +372 Swagat Nukala (B46) 2W:405-383:B37
38 15½–18½ +755 1098 986 −112 Zeenath Ariff (B21) 2T:354-354:B19
39 15–19 −109 825 855 +30 Lalantha Amarasinghe (B36) 2L:346-470:B27
40 15–19 −162 1113 882 −231 Arvind Lath (B18) 2W:370-356:B28
41 15–19 −441 812 849 +37 Rekha Sanzgiri (B38) 2L:355-497:B50
42 15–19 −648 1040 953 −87 Vinod Raman (B25) 1W:392-382:B49
43 15–19 −1033 824 849 +25 Nabena B Hamalatha (B37) 1L:383-405:B46
44 14–20 +927 995 873 −122 Ruparel Nikheel (B28) 1L:356-370:B18
45 14–20 −756 905 892 −13 Saraswathi Rammanohar (B31) 1W:400-357:B51
46 14–20 −940 0 894 Pankaj Bolaki (B49) 2L:382-392:B25
47 13–21 −795 907 843 −64 Abdul Waheed Belgaumi (B51) 2L:357-400:B31
48 13–21 −1117 592 739 +147 Ritu Chadha (B44) 2L:394-396:B48
49 12½–21½ −1207 0 681 Shrusti Gandhi (B48) 1W:396-394:B44
50 12–22 −314 585 629 +44 Asha Namdev Kamath (B45) 1W:368-282:B43
51 11½–22½ −1388 656 647 −9 Aruna Grover (B43) 2L:282-368:B45
52 2–32 −4859 0 500 Surbhi Goel (B47) bye

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division C Round 24 Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Player Last Game
1 17–7 +1325 Neelam Agrawal (C2) 1W:494-359:C8
2 16–8 +1092 Madhav Gopal Kamath (C8) 2L:359-494:C2
3 16–8 +735 Suchindra Potnis (C9) 2L:383-392:C4
4 15–9 −9 Shubha S (C4) 1W:392-383:C9
5 14–10 +374 Anand Radhakrishnan (C5) 1W:422-345:C17
6 13–11 +415 Varun Elangovan (C3) 1W:392-369:C6
7 13–11 −77 Vignesh Kumar S (C17) 2L:345-422:C5
8 12–12 +311 Ganesh Ram (C1) 1W:439-348:C14
9 12–12 −26 Shailaja Nadig (C6) 2L:369-392:C3
10 11–13 +457 Gautham M Tharanath (C21) 2W:498-332:C15
11 11–13 +373 Sylvia Coelho (C14) 2L:348-439:C1
12 11–13 −49 Percy Fernando (C10) 1W:379-315:C16
13 11–13 −67 Rahul Sridharan (C15) 1L:332-498:C21
14 11–13 −453 Sriya Ganesh Aiyer (C19) 2W:515-280:C18
15 10–14 +33 Ayush Bhatia (C16) 2L:315-379:C10
16 2–22 −3834 Akhilesh Balachandder (C18) 1L:280-515:C19

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division D Round 15 Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Player Last Game
1 12–2 +1627 Danish Shahna (D7) bye
2 11–4 +800 Archana Aggarwal (D4) 1W:357-340:D12
3 10–5 +998 Abhijit Shilotri (D6) 1W:382-357:D5
4 10–5 +840 Anuj Shetty (D12) 2L:340-357:D4
5 9–6 +724 Suyash Manchali (D5) 2L:357-382:D6
6 9–6 +231 Dhananjay Diwanji (D9) 1W:369-320:D16
7 8–7 −195 KS Yamuna (D2) 2W:338-330:D3
8 8–7 −217 Radha Iyer (D16) 2L:320-369:D9
9 7–8 +561 Joann DeSouza (D10) 1W:422-325:D1
10 7–8 +39 Sankaran Iyer (D3) 1L:330-338:D2
11 7–8 −142 Sunitha Singh (D8) 1W:300-200:D15
12 7–8 −586 Dhruv Kamath (D1) 2L:325-422:D10
13 6–9 −385 Joseph Tharun (D15) 2L:200-300:D8
14 4½–10½ −1027 Skand Bhargava (D14) 2T:344-344:D13
15 3½–11½ −1190 Sian Virani (D13) 1T:344-344:D14
16 0–14 −2078 Parvathi Annamalai (D11) bye

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Please click the links to open the Division TSH Results:

Division A and C
Divsion B & D
Capgemini tourney is bigger and better in 2018! The total prize pool money is over 16,500 USD! Special feature: Four divisions and increased prizes!

Date:
January 11, 12, 13 and 14, 2018 (Division A and Division B)
January 11, 12 and 13, 2018 (Division C)
January 12 and 13, 2018 (Division D or Newbie Division)
Venue: Capgemini Campus, Bangalore.
Address: 158-162 (P) & 165 – 170(P), EPIP Phase II, Whitefield, Bangalore 560 066.

A Division
1st prize – Rs.3,25,000
2nd prize – Rs.1, 60,000
3rd prize – Rs. 90,000
4th prize – Rs. 45,000
5th prize – Rs. 30,000
6th prize – Rs. 25,000
7th prize – Rs. 20,000
8th prize – Rs. 15,000
9th prize – Rs. 12,000
10th prize – Rs. 10,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry fee: US $ 100

B Division (Eligibility-WESPA rating 1399 and below)
1st prize – Rs. 55,000
2nd prize – Rs. 40,000
3rd prize – Rs. 30,000
4th prize – Rs. 25,000
5th prize – Rs. 15,000
6th prize – Rs. 12,000
7th prize – Rs. 8,000
8th prize – Rs. 7,000
9th prize – Rs. 6,000
10th prize – Rs.5,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)

Entry fee: US $ 50

*Several more exciting special prizes including bingo prizes and spot prizes.

Late Registration: Entries sent in after January 1, 2018, will have to pay Rs.500 extra.

C Division (Eligibility rating 999 and below)

1st prize – Rs. 10,000
2nd prize – Rs. 9,000
3rd prize – Rs. 8,000
4th prize – Rs. 7,000
5th prize – Rs. 6,000
6th prize – Rs. 5,000
7th prize – Rs. 4,000
8th prize – Rs. 3,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry Fee: Rs, 1,500 or equivalent in USD

(This division is subject to sufficient registrations or Players will be merged with B division and prize money distributed between A and B divisions)

D Division (Eligibility-Newbies to tournaments)

Prizes to be announced later. (This division is subject to sufficient registrations.)
Entry fee: Rs. 1,000.
Registration: Contact Radhika Mahalingaiah – spica57@yahoo.com

Please note that prize money is subject to tax deduction at source as applicable.

Format:
A maximum of 34 games of 50 minutes each will be played over four days (A and B divisions).
A maximum of 24 games of 50 minutes each will be played over three days (C division)
A maximum of 15 games of 50 minutes each will be played over two days (D/Newbie division)
Word source will be the latest Collins Scrabble Tournament and Club Word List 2015.
Challenge: 5-point penalty per word, the player does not lose turn.

Schedule:
Thursday, January 11, 2018 (Division A, B and C)
8.30- 9 am- Registration
9.00 am – 9.30 am-Inauguration and draw.
9.30 am – First Game
eight/nine games to be played during the day.

Games will continue on the subsequent days.

Breakfast, lunch and snacks will be provided on all four days of the tournament.

Entry fee: The tournament is conducted by KSSA who will collect the entry fee. The association promotes competitive scrabble in Karnataka and in association with the Scrabble Association of India the rest of the country as well. Entry fee can be paid on the day of the tournament.

Note: Please remember to get the following details. Winners have to furnish the details as the prize money will be transferred directly to their bank account:
1. Name of the Bank
2. Account Number
3. Name of the beneficiary
4. Bank swift code for wire transfer
5. Email address
6. Your postal address
7. Your telephone number

Accommodation:

1. MGM Mark Whitefield
Sl. No Room Type Special Tariff
Single Double
1 Executive 1,900.00 2,750.00
2 Superior 2,700.00 3,550.00

To book email to reservations@mgmmarkwhitefield.com (Please mention that it is for the Capgemini scrabble tournament)
The above mention rate in exclusive of applicable government GST taxes (18%).
Buffet Breakfast at the “Mega Bite” served daily between 07:00 am to 10:00 am only.
WI – FI Connectivity (01 coupon per person)
Check-in time : 14:00 hours Check-out time : 12:00 hours
2. Lemon Tree Hotel, Whitefield
The special rates per day will be:

Lemon Tree Hotel, Whitefield SPECIAL TARIFF

SPECIAL TARIFF

Single Double
Superior Room 3550 + Taxes 4550 + Taxes
Deluxe Room 4050+ Taxes 5050+ Taxes
All the above rates are inclusive of:
· Buffet American breakfast (at Citrus Café)
· Internet in the Business Center(24×7)
· 24 hrsWiFi in the room
· Use of the fitness center and swimming pool.
To book email to Tushar Wattalsales1.wf@lemontreehotels.com (Please mention that it is for the Capgemini scrabble tournament)

3. Park Residency Hotel
Tariffs :
Non A/C – Rs.1500 (single) to Rs. 1700 (double or twin) – taxes extra
A/C Rs.1700 (single) and Rs.2000 (double),tariffs include breakfast, – taxes extra.
24-hour check-in.
Email:theparkresidency@gmail.com.

Registered Participants:

Premier Division

  1. Nigel Richards – 2206
  2. Thacha Koowirat – 2041
  3. Jakkrit Klaphajone – 1959
  4. Akkarapol Kwhansak – 1890
  5. Mark Nyman – 2053
  6. Hubert Wee – 1965
  7. Marlon Prudencio – 1731
  8. Toh Weibin – 2039
  9. Tony Sim – 1631
  10. Goutham Jayaraman – 1924
  11. Anand Buddhdev – 1618
  12. Karen Richards – 1479
  13. Jenny Brysha – 1227
  14. Suthiraphan Assarat – 1447
  15. Yannakit Sirisup – 1514
  16. Irfan Siddiqui -1720
  17. Sanath Hemachandra – 1347
  18. Jayaska Baranage – 1647
  19. Indunil Amarasinghe – 1592
  20. Janul de Silva – 1506
  21. Prashanth Seetharam – 1556
  22. Mohan Chunkath – 1711
  23. Ranganathan Chakravarthy – 1866
  24. Varisht Hingorani – 1662
  25. Sherwin Rodrigues – 1970
  26. Nakul Prabhu – 1713
  27. Bhushan Pradhan – 1279
  28. Carolann Pais – 1534
  29. Jose de Abreu – 1621
  30. Udayan Grover – 1854
  31. Charles Carneiro – 1464
  32. Pramit Kamath – 1556
  33. Sunny Bhatia – 1384
  34. Shaikh Ahmed – 1455
  35. Sanjoy Gupta – 1603
  36. Rajveer Rawlin – 1494
  37. Eeshan Malhotra – 1248
  38. Vraj Jain – 1267

 

B Division

  1. Rohaina Tanveer – 1105
  2. Junaid Ziaee (Kuwait)
  3. Mazher Qureshi – 1223
  4. Wimal Fernando – 1114
  5. Praveeni Jayasekara – 1216
  6. Gayanath Chandrasena – 1132
  7. Lalantha Amarasinghe – 825
  8. Priya Fernando – 1360
  9. Diyath Visidagamage – 931
  10. Farida Akbarally – 1052
  11. Nabena B Hamalatha – 824
  12. Seshi Ramanathan – 1195
  13. Zeenath Ariff – 1098
  14. Shafique Ahmed – 856
  15. Anthony Gomez – 1060
  16. Baldip Kaur – 695
  17. Kaveri Raviraj – 970
  18. Patrick Pereira – 1038
  19. Sumeet Sachdev – 881
  20. Vedika Hingorani – 812
  21. Rehet Singh Bhatia – 796
  22. Ritu Chadha – 592
  23. Nikheel Ruparel – 995
  24. Kala Ganesh – 992
  25. Rahil Parkar – 1169
  26. Srushti Gandhi (Mumbai)
  27. Krtin Juneja – 806
  28. Rekha Sanzgiri – 812
  29. Aruna Grover – 656
  30. Mangala Bhandarkar – 1235
  31. Amit Sood (Pune)
  32. Nidhi Singhvi – 1281
  33. Hyder Quraishi -1019
  34. Sridhar Paidikondala – 1021
  35. Rajeev Menon – 898
  36. Swagat Nukala – 366
  37. Sudhir Kamath – 1289
  38. Surabhi – 300
  39. Asha Namdev Kamath – 585
  40. Rajiv Antao – 1167
  41. Joe Rodrigues – 1060
  42. Jackie Fernandes – 1326
  43. Arindam Basu – 844
  44. Manju Sood – 1389
  45. Lennie D’Souza – 1116
  46. Cecil Fernandes – 1316
  47. Marie Fernandes – 1165
  48. Nupur Sood – 1055
  49. Saraswathi Rammanohar – 905
  50. R Nalini – 1124
  51. Dipankar Chatterjee – 1147
  52. Hemanth Achaya – 696
  53. Vinod Raman – 1040
  54. Abid Hussainsa (Bangalore)
  55. Shankar Prasad – 726
  56. Pankaj Bolaki

 

C Division:

  1. Sylvia Coelho – 627
  2. Rahul Sridharan – 614
  3. Percy Fernando – 657
  4. PM Firdhouse – 633
  5. Srikar Raghavan – 652
  6. Madhav Gopal Kamath – 764
  7. Meena Kalyan – 788
  8. Ayush Bhatia – 588
  9. Suchindra Potnis – 694
  10. Shubha S – 799
  11. Neelam Agrawal – 853
  12. Arvind Lath – 908
  13. Sudharsha Subbiah – 647
  14. Josh –
  15. Shailaja Nadig – 781
  16. Abdul Waheed Belgaumi – 907
  17. Gautham M Taranath –
  18. Sriya Ganesh Aiyer –
  19. Akhilesh Balachandder –
  20. Vignesh Kumar – 300
  21. Ganesh Ram – 885
  22. Varun Elangovan – 802
  23. Pandian Srinivasan – 768
  24. Anand Radhakrishnan – 765

 

 

D Division (Newbie)

 

  1. Nida Tanveer – 300
  2. KS Yamuna
  3. Sankaran Iyer
  4. Archana Aggarwal
  5. Joseph Tharun
  6. Suyash Manchali
  7. Abhijit Shilotri
  8. Danish Shehna
  9. Sunitha Singh
  10. Dhananjay Diwanji
  11. Dhruv Kamath – 300
  12. Joann DeSousa
  13. Roopa Dsilva
  14. Jayashree Nagaraj – 573
  15. Parvathi Annamalai
  16. Anuj Shetty
  17. Radha Iyer
  18. Sian Virani
  19. Shekar Viswanathan

A

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2018