Blog Archives

6th GAIL Cup

Start date: August 16, 2019

End date: August 18, 2019

Location: Delhi, India

|

The 6th Gail Scrabble Cup will be held in Delhi from 16th to 18th Aug 2019. Details will be put up shortly

Goa April 2019

Start date: April 26, 2019

End date: April 28, 2019

Location: A/C Hall, Padre Conceicao College of Engineering, Verna, Goa

|

The 16th All India Open Scrabble Championship in Goa will be held at the A/C Hall, PCCE, Verna, Goa

The 3 day 24 games tournament will be rated by both WESPA and SAI.

The tournament will be of 24 Australian draw and last 7 rounds King of the Hill. CSW 2015 and WESPA rules will apply.

Entry fee: Rs.2300 for SAI members, Rs.2600 for non-members (India), USD 60 for International Players. Fee includes Lunch and mid-morning and afternoon tea and snacks on all 3 days.

Registrations: email to rajivantao@yahoo.com (60 seats only)

Mumbai 2 Day

Start date: March 9, 2019

End date: March 10, 2019

Location: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association - KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Chur

|

The Mumbai Scrabble Club is pleased to announce a two day open scrabble tournament to be held at Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association - KCA Hall) 

Congratulations Sherwin! Final results after 16 rounds:

1 Sherwin Rodrigues 13(+2) +2162(+2)
2 Carolann Pais 12 +544
3 Nakul Prabhu 11 +361
4 Nikheel Ruparel 11 +118
5 Sunny Bhatia 10 +754
6 Rahil Parkar 10 +452
7 Anuj Shetty 10 +420
8 Shaik Ahmed 10 +332
9 Douglas Lobo 10 +295
10 Amit Sood 10 -172
11 Udayan Grover 9 +791
12 Varisht Hingorani 9 +667
13 Vraj Jain 9 +229
14 Sanjay Bijlani 9 +182
15 V Ramchandran 9 +148
16 Gaurav Bhargava 9 +138
17 Pc Jose 9 -95
18 Caryl Gonsalvez 9 -395
19 Samrath Singh Bhatia 8 +229
20 Alan De Mello 8 +219
21 Bhushan Pradhan 8 +99
22 Mangala Bhandarkar 8 +89
23 Rustom Deboo 8 +76
24 Sumeet Sachdev 8 -130
25 Ritu Chadha 8 -272
26 Parvathy Raghunathan 8 -302
27 Hyder Quraishi 7 +464
28 Hriday Samtani 7 +147
29 Rehet Singh Bhatia 7 +33
30 Lloyd Pearse 7 -47
31 Mazhar Qureshi 7 -169
32 Neeta Bhatia 7 -240
33 Sujana Somasekar 7 -497
34 Erol George 7 -561
35 Aruna Grover 6 -147
36 Joe Rodrigues 6 -243
37 Purshottam Keswani 6 -244
38 Viji Ramchandran 6 -314
39 Harvinderjit Bhatia 6 -476
40 Srushti Gandhi 5 -116
41 Hema Shah 4(+1) -720(+1)
42 Rahul Rangnekar 5 -1087
43 Vidya Gunavanthe 5 -1356
44 Yajat Rangnekar 2(+1) -1366(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game: Sherwin Rodrigues 608

Date and Time: 9th & 10th March 2019 (Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 am to 6 pm
Venue: Yuvakalaya (Kanara Catholic Association - KCA Hall), Near Leelavati Hospital, Behind St Peter`s Church, Veronica Road, Bandra (W), Mumbai - 50

Categories: Only one open category
Format: 16 rounds (King of the hill from 11th round onwards)
Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW 15)
Entry Fee: Rs.1600 for SAI Members and Rs 1800 for Non-SAI Members (Entry fee includes Lunch & Tea on both the days)
Reporting time: 8.30 am to 9 am (9th March 2019)
Registration process:1. Registration fee must be paid in advance by bank transfer (bank details provided below).2. After payment is made, please drop a mail to mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com with your name, payment reference details and meal preference (Veg / Non-Veg).
Bank Transfer Details:
Account Name- Mumbai Scrabble ClubAccount Number- 13990100054029Bank: The Federal Bank Ltd.Branch: Chembur Branch,Mumbai-400071IFSC: FDRL0001399

For any queries:
1) Email:- mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com2) Call Bhushan Pradhan on 98907677403) Call Nakul Prabhu on 9820454173
Last date for registration is 3rd Mar 2019.
Important instructions:-• Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock to the venue.• Participants reaching the venue after 9 a.m would not be allowed to participate in the tournament.

Pune 2 Day 2019

Start date: February 16, 2019

End date: February 17, 2019

|

Congratulations Udayan! Results below:

1 Udayan Grover 13(+2) +1803(+2)
2 Rahil Parkar 11 +935
3 Shaikh Ahmed 11 +619
4 Hriday Samtani 11 +450
5 Mangala Bhandarkar 10 +1195
6 Mazher Qureshi 10 +628
7 Bhushan Pradhan 10 +506
8 Sumeet Sachdev 10 -10
9 Meena Bakhru 9 +989
10 Amit Sood 9 +552
11 Nikheel Ruparel 9 +186
12 Hyder Quraishi 9 +19
13 Abhijit Shilotri 9 -150
14 Mahesh Ramnathan 9 -185
15 Rustom Deboo 8 +211
16 Archana Aggarwal 8 +210
17 Swagat Nukala 8 +77
18 Pc Jose 8 +2
19 Caryl Gonsalvez 8 -125
20 Romilla Thakur 8 -128
21 Neena Shahani 8 -179
22 Meena Kalyan 7 +291
23 Virendra Braganza 7 +219
24 Geetanjali Ashtekar 7 +47
25 Aruna Grover 7 -286
26 Padmaja R 7 -1089
27 Arvind Iyengar 6 +537
28 Manju Pai 6 -340
29 Gaurav Bhargava 6 -373
30 Priya Kshirsagar 6 -447
31 Kaivalya Vairat 6 -1409
32 Sheela Iyer 5 -669
33 Dhanush Bharadwaj 4(+1) -883(+1)
34 Pravin Khurpe 0(+1) -3203(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game: Swagat Nukala 644

The Poona Scrabble Club is pleased to announce a two-day open scrabble tournament for its patrons
Date: 16th and 17th of February, 2019
Schedule:

Saturday, 16th Feb: Registration: 8:45-9:30; games begin at 10 A.M sharp

Sunday, 17th Feb: Games begin at 8:30 A.M

Venue: Poona Club

Categories: Only one open category

Format: 16 rounds

Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW) 2015

This will be a SAI rated tournament

Registration Fee: Rs.1500 (This includes lunch and tea on both the days)

All registrations may be done by mailing me at udayan_grover@rediffmail.com or calling me at 98222 09410.

I invite you to register at the earliest.

WESPAC 2019 in Goa

Start date: October 15, 2019

End date: October 20, 2019

Location: Peddem Indoor Sports Stadium, Peddem, Margao, Goa, India

|

The World English Scrabble Players Association Championship is coming up in Goa, India this year. We are proud to host this mega WESPA event, recognised as one of the biggest Scrabble events world-wide. Along with the main Championship events are several side events open to all. All details can be found on the WESPAC Goa website.

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2019

Start date: January 10, 2019

End date: January 13, 2019

Location: Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore

|

Capgemini, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 15th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore from January 10 – 13, 2019

Live results http://www.indianscrabble.com/games/capgemini2019

Date:
January 10, 11, 12, 13 , 2019 (Division A, Division B, Division C)
January 12 and 13, 2019 (Division D or Newbie Division)

Venue: Capgemini Campus, Bangalore.
Address: 158-162 (P) & 165 – 170(P), EPIP Phase II, Whitefield, Bangalore 560 066.

A Division
1st prize – Rs.3,25,000
2nd prize – Rs.1,60,000
3rd prize – Rs.90,000
4th prize – Rs.45,000
5th prize – Rs.30,000
6th prize – Rs.25,000
7th prize – Rs.20,000
8th prize – Rs.15,000
9th prize – Rs.12,000
10th prize – Rs.10,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry fee: US $ 100

B Division (Eligibility-WESPA rating 1399 and below)
1st prize – Rs. 55,000
2nd prize – Rs. 40,000
3rd prize – Rs. 30,000
4th prize – Rs. 25,000
5th prize – Rs. 15,000
6th prize – Rs. 12,000
7th prize – Rs. 8,000
8th prize – Rs. 7,000
9th prize – Rs. 6,000
10th prize – Rs.5,000
Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)

Entry fee: US $ 50

*Several more exciting special prizes including bingo prizes and spot prizes.

Late Registration: Entries sent in after January 1, 2019, will have to pay Rs.500 extra.

C Division (Eligibility rating 999 and below)

1st prize – Rs. 10,000
2nd prize – Rs. 9,000
3rd prize – Rs. 8,000
4th prize – Rs. 7,000
5th prize – Rs. 6,000
6th prize – Rs. 5,000
7th prize – Rs. 4,000
8th prize – Rs. 3,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry Fee: US $ 50

(This division is subject to sufficient registrations or players will be merged with B division)

D Division (Eligibility-Newbies to tournaments)

Prizes to be announced later. (This division is subject to sufficient registrations.)
Entry fee: Rs. 1,000.
Registration: Contact Shubha Shivashankar – shubhayess@gmail.com

Please note that prize money is subject to tax deduction at source as applicable.

Format:
A maximum of 34 games of 50 minutes each will be played over four days (A, B and C divisions).
A maximum of 15 games of 50 minutes each will be played over two days (D/Newbie division)
Word source will be the latest Collins Scrabble Tournament and Club Word List 2015.
Challenge: 5-point penalty per word, the player does not lose turn.

Schedule:
Thursday, January 10, 2019 (Division A, B and C)
8.30- 9 am- Registration
9.00 am – 9.30 am-Inauguration and draw.
9.30 am – First Game
Eight/Nine games to be played during the day.

Games will continue on the subsequent days.

Breakfast, lunch and snacks will be provided on all four days of the tournament.

Entry fee: The tournament is conducted by KSSA who will collect the entry fee. The association promotes competitive scrabble in Karnataka and in association with the Scrabble Association of India the rest of the country as well. Entry fee can be paid on the day of the tournament.
Note: Please remember to get the following details. Winners have to furnish the details as the prize money will be transferred directly to their bank account:
1. Name of the Bank
2. Account Number
3. Name of the beneficiary
4. Bank swift code for wire transfer
5. Email address
6. Your postal address
7. Your telephone number

Mumbai WSL V

Start date: November 16, 2018

End date: November 18, 2018

Location: The Oriental Residency, Khar West, Mumbai 400052

|

Wordaholix Scrabble League V  to be held on November 16,17 & 18 2018.

Venue : The Oriental Residency,

              P. D. Hinduja Marg,
              Khar West, Mumbai 400052
Qualifying Criteria : SAI member with SAI rating

 

FINAL STANDINGS a a a Post ROUND 25 Post ROUND 25
Ranking  Post Game 25   Standing  Name  Cum. Wins Cum. Spread   Standing  Name  Cum. Wins Cum. Spread
D Carmine  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 1 Sunny Bhatia         18.0            830 1 Sherwin Rodrigues                     23.0                       2,492
1 Sunny Bhatia             18.0              830.0 2 Selwyn Lobo         17.0        1,306 2 Varisht Hingorani                     21.0                       3,705
2 Selwyn Lobo             17.0           1,306.0 3 Amit Sood         13.0            245 3 Aditya Iyengar                     20.0                       1,925
3 Amit Sood             13.0              245.0 4 Rajeev Menon         12.0                1 4 Sudhir Kamath                     19.0                       1,046
4 Rajeev Menon             12.0                   1.0 5 Manju Pai         12.0             -61 5 Sunny Bhatia                     18.0                          830
5 Manju Pai             12.0               -61.0 6 Suchindra Potnis         14.0            617 6 Selwyn Lobo                     17.0                       1,306
6 Suchindra Potnis             14.0              617.0 7 Meena Kalyan           9.0          -718 7 Udayan Grover                     17.0                       1,305
7 Meena Kalyan                9.0             -718.0 8 Parvathy Raghunathan           7.0       -1,122 8 Carolann Pais                     16.0                       1,533
8 Parvathy Raghunathan                7.0          -1,122.0 9 Aditya Iyengar         20.0        1,925 9 Madhav Kamath                     16.0                       1,014
          102.0              1,098 10 Rahil Parkar         15.0            419 10 Shaikh Ahmed                     16.0                          594
E Smaragd  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 11 Mangala Bhandarkar         14.0            458 11 Hriday Samtani                     16.0                          576
1 Aditya Iyengar             20.0           1,925.0 12 Alan DeMello         12.0          -417 12 Radhika Mahalingaiah                     16.0                          293
2 Rahil Parkar             15.0              419.0 13 Rehet Singh Bhatia         15.0          -375 13 Kala Ganesh                     15.0                          647
3 Mangala Bhandarkar             14.0              458.0 14 Saraswathi Rammanohar         12.0          -138 14 Sumeet Sachdev                     15.0                          628
4 Alan DeMello             12.0             -417.0 15 Aruna Grover           7.0       -1,754 15 Rahil Parkar                     15.0                          419
5 Rehet Singh Bhatia             15.0             -375.0 16 Harvinderjit Bhatia           5.0       -1,993 16 Rehet Singh Bhatia                     15.0                         -375
6 Saraswathi Rammanohar             12.0             -138.0 17 Varisht Hingorani         21.0        3,705 17 Suchindra Potnis                     14.0                          617
7 Aruna Grover                7.0          -1,754.0 18 Sudhir Kamath         19.0        1,046 18 Mangala Bhandarkar                     14.0                          458
8 Harvinderjit Bhatia                5.0          -1,993.0 19 Sumeet Sachdev         15.0            628 19 Anuj Shetty                     14.0                          322
          100.0             -1,875 20 Nikheel Ruparel         13.0          -282 20 Abhijit Shilotri                     14.0                         -461
F Zaffre  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 21 Madhav Kamath         16.0        1,014 21 Ritu Chadha                     13.0                          256
1 Varisht Hingorani             21.0           3,705.0 22 Anuj Shetty         14.0            322 22 Amit Sood                     13.0                          245
2 Sudhir Kamath             19.0           1,046.0 23 Asha Kamath           4.0       -1,377 23 Nikheel Ruparel                     13.0                         -282
3 Sumeet Sachdev             15.0              628.0 24 Arvind Iyengar           4.0       -2,353 24 Abid Hussain                     13.0                         -431
4 Nikheel Ruparel             13.0             -282.0 25 Sherwin Rodrigues         23.0        2,492 25 Bhushan Pradhan                     12.0                          258
5 Madhav Kamath             16.0           1,014.0 26 Hriday Samtani         16.0            576 26 Rajeev Menon                     12.0                              1
6 Anuj Shetty             14.0              322.0 27 R Nalini         11.0             -15 27 Manju Pai                     12.0                           -61
7 Asha Kamath                4.0          -1,377.0 28 PC Jose           7.0       -1,116 28 Saraswathi Rammanohar                     12.0                         -138
8 Arvind Iyengar                4.0          -2,353.0 29 Hyder Quraishi         10.0          -164 29 Phil Paes                     12.0                         -357
          106.0              2,703 30 Phil Paes         12.0          -357 30 Alan DeMello                     12.0                         -417
C Mazarine  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 31 Ritu Chadha         13.0            256 31 R Nalini                     11.0                           -15
1 Sherwin Rodrigues             23.0           2,492.0 32 Vimisha Patel           7.0       -1,857 32 Mazher Qureshi                     11.0                         -281
2 Hriday Samtani             16.0              576.0 33 Udayan Grover         17.0        1,305 33 Archana Aggarwal                     11.0                         -639
3 R Nalini             11.0               -15.0 34 Bhushan Pradhan         12.0            258 34 Romilla Thakur                     10.5                         -916
4 PC Jose                7.0          -1,116.0 35 Sanjay Bijlani           9.0          -187 35 Hyder Quraishi                     10.0                         -164
5 Hyder Quraishi             10.0             -164.0 36 Abid Hussain         13.0          -431 36 Sylvia Coelho                     10.0                         -661
6 Phil Paes             12.0             -357.0 37 Kala Ganesh         15.0            647 37 Sanjay Bijlani                       9.0                         -187
7 Ritu Chadha             13.0              256.0 38 Romilla Thakur         10.5          -916 38 Meena Kalyan                       9.0                         -718
8 Vimisha Patel                7.0          -1,857.0 39 Archana Aggarwal         11.0          -639 39 Rekha Sanzgiri                       8.0                         -850
            99.0                -185 40 Sylvia Coelho         10.0          -661 40 Ayush Bhatia                       8.0                      -1,005
A Jacinthe  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread 41 Carolann Pais         16.0        1,533 41 PC Jose                       7.0                      -1,116
1 Udayan Grover             17.0           1,305.0 42 Shaikh Ahmed         16.0            594 42 Parvathy Raghunathan                       7.0                      -1,122
2 Bhushan Pradhan             12.0              258.0 43 Radhika Mahalingaiah         16.0            293 43 Aruna Grover                       7.0                      -1,754
3 Sanjay Bijlani                9.0             -187.0 44 Mazher Qureshi         11.0          -281 44 Vimisha Patel                       7.0                      -1,857
4 Abid Hussain             13.0             -431.0 45 Rekha Sanzgiri           8.0          -850 45 Zeba Sultan                       6.5                         -940
5 Kala Ganesh             15.0              647.0 46 Zeba Sultan           6.5          -940 46 Harvinderjit Bhatia                       5.0                      -1,993
6 Romilla Thakur             10.5             -916.0 47 Abhijit Shilotri         14.0          -461 47 Asha Kamath                       4.0                      -1,377
7 Archana Aggarwal             11.0             -639.0 48 Ayush Bhatia           8.0       -1,005 48 Arvind Iyengar                       4.0                      -2,353
8 Sylvia Coelho             10.0             -661.0
            97.5                -624
B Xanthic  Cum. Wins  Cum. Spread
1 Carolann Pais             16.0           1,533.0
2 Shaikh Ahmed             16.0              594.0
3 Radhika Mahalingaiah             16.0              293.0
4 Mazher Qureshi             11.0             -281.0
5 Rekha Sanzgiri                8.0             -850.0
6 Zeba Sultan                6.5             -940.0
7 Abhijit Shilotri             14.0             -461.0
8 Ayush Bhatia                8.0          -1,005.0
            95.5             -1,117

PHOENIX ONE BANGALORE WEST ALL INDIA OPEN SCRABBLE TOURNAMENT

Start date: October 12, 2018

End date: October 14, 2018

Location: Banquet hall of Phoenix One Bangalore West 1, Dr Rajkumar Road Rajajinagar, Bengaluru-560010

|

Final Results: Open Newbies Corporate (click links on each division to view final standings)

Divisions: Open Newbies Corporate (click links on each division to view live TSH standings)

BANGALORE SCRABBLE CLUB IS HAPPY TO INTRODUCE A BRAND NEW ALL-INDIA TOURNAMENT ON THE INDIAN SCRABBLE CALENDAR IN THE GARDEN CITY OF BENGALURU!!

Dates: 12, 13, 14 October 2018

Venue: Banquet hall of Phoenix One Bangalore West

1, Dr Rajkumar Road

Rajajinagar, Bengaluru-560010

(Opposite Orion Mall)

(Venue is about 300 meters from Metro station: Sandal Soap factory)

Word Source: CSW 15

Two divisions-Rated and Newbie

Rated (for players with SAI rating of 601+):

Format: 24 games-3 days (9am to 6pm), Australian Lag draw, King of the hill from 17th round

Entry fee: 2200 for SAI members, 2500 for non-SAI members

Avail an early bird discount of 200/- by paying on or before September 15th!

Account details for online transfer mentioned below

Newbies(unrated or rating <=600)

16 games-2 days ( Oct 13/14, 9am to 6pm), Australian Lag draw, King of the hill from 11th round

Entry fee: 1200 for SAI members, 1500 for non-SAI members

Avail an early bird discount of 200/- by paying on or before September 15th!

Registration can be done by:

  • Email to shubhayess@gmail.com
  • Whatsapp on 9663378546
  • Call Shankar Prasad on 9739890000

Last date for registration: September 30, 2018

Please report at 8:30 am on the first day to complete the registration

Fees include Breakfast, Lunch, morning and afternoon tea on all the days

Attractive prizes!!!

Bank account details for online transfer

Account number: 060101500039

Name: Shankar Mahadevappa Prasad

Bank ICICI Bank: Indiranagar 12 main branch

IFSC code: ICIC0001668

Please email payment details to m.shankarprasad@gmail.com OR shubhayess@gmail.com after making payment.

Important Instructions

  • Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock. Scoring sheets will be provided
  • Clocks would be started at designated start time every day.

 

Bayer National Scrabble Championship 2018

Start date: May 25, 2018

End date: May 27, 2018

|

Congratulations Nakul and Vedika for winning the Premier and Open divisions respectively. Detailed Results are below

PREMIER
Results from round 24

1 Nakul Prabhu 17 +733
2 Eeshan Malhotra 16 +1043
3 Mohan Chunkath 15.5 +320
4 Sherwin Rodrigues 15 +1034
5 Varisht Hingorani 15 +769
6 Douglas Lobo 14.5 +417
7 Aditya Iyengar 14 +750
8 Udayan Grover 14 +681
9 Yash Potnis 14 -163
10 Michael Tang 13 +872
11 Karen Richards 13 +664
12 Sunny Bhatia 13 +384
13 Rahil Parkar 13 -262
14 Sumeet Sachdev 13 -395
15 Jose De Abreu 12.5 +449
16 Rajiv Antao 12 +125
17 Bhushan Pradhan 12 +20
18 Vraj Jain 12 -80
19 Mangala Bhandarkar 12 -287
20 Samrath Singh Bhatia 12 -446
21 Sanjoy Gupta 11.5 -132
22 Mehul Arora 11 -236
23 Sudhir Kamath 11 -318
24 V Ramchandran 11 -416
25 P C Jose 11 -751
26 Carolann Pais 10.5 -201
27 Hriday Samtani 10 -89
28 Sridhar Paidikondala 10 -626
29 Priya Karkhanis 9.5 -223
30 Brian D'Souza 9 -218
31 Neena Shahani 9 -602
32 Rajeev Menon 9 -676
33 Kala Ganesh 8 -413
34 Joe Rodrigues 5 -1727
High game: V Ramchandran 710

OPEN
Results from round 24

1 Vedika Hingorani 17 +1067
2 Vidya Goggi 17 +696
3 Suchindra Potnis 15.5 +648
4 Madhav Gopal Kamath 15 +963
5 Nikheel Ruparel 15 +869
6 Alan De Mello 15 +777
7 Amit Sood 14.5 +1082
8 Aruna Grover 14.5 -277
9 Manju Pai 14 +606
10 Danish Shahna 14 +347
11 Rekha Sanzgiri 14 +288
12 Vignesh S 13.5 +228
13 Purshottam Keswani 13.5 -23
14 Swagat Nukala 13 +340
15 Anuj Shetty 13 +276
16 Gaurav Bhargava 13 +229
17 Viji Ramchandran 13 +215
18 Romilla Thakur 13 +150
19 Neeta Bhatia 13 -429
20 Meena Kalyan 12.5 +115
21 Mimi Hingorani 12 +710
22 Asha Namdev Kamath 12 +175
23 Ritu Chadha 12 +49
24 Laura Braganza 12 +11
25 Jayant Sastry 12 -740
26 Parvathy Raghunathan 11 +244
27 Virendra Braganza 11 +210
28 Srusthi Gandhi 11 +166
29 Rustom Deboo 11 +144
30 Ayush Bhatia 11 -49
31 Sylvia Coelho 11 -143
32 Neha Maheshwari 11 -237
33 Vivaan Shah 11 -469
34 Vimisha Patel 10 -41
35 Arvind Iyengar 10 -58
36 Sankaran Iyer 10 -423
37 Dhruv Kamath 10 -853
38 K S Yamuna 10 -868
39 Devansh Malpani 10 -907
40 Harvinderjit Bhatia 10 -923
41 Geetanjali Ashtekar 9 -495
42 K P Aishwarya Naidu 9 -539
43 Dhanush Bharadwaj 9 -1156
44 Arun Attavar 0 -1975
High game: Vidya Goggi 616

Date and Time: 25th, 26th & 27th May 2018 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Venue: The Regenza by Tunga, Plot No.37, Sector 30-A, Vashi, Navi Mumbai, 400703

Divisions: 1) Premier (SAI Rating of 1150 & above)
2) Open     (SAI Rating below 1150 and unrated players)

Please note: Players with SAI rating between 1000 to 1150 can opt to play in the Premier division. If the number of players is odd in the premier division then the highest rated player in the open division would fill in the last slot of the premier division.

Format: (24 to 26 rounds)
First Half (Australian Draw format) / Last Half (King of the Hill format)
The exact number of games would be declared at the tournament venue

Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW) 2015

Entry Fee: Rs 2600 for SAI Members and Rs 2800 for Non-SAI Members

The entry fee includes lunch, tea & snacks for all the 3 days of the tournament.

Registration must be done in advance ( Last Date: 10th May 2018). Late entries will be charged Rs 500 extra.

Registration can be done by:
1) E-mail:- mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com
2) Calling Bhushan Pradhan on 9890767740
3) Calling Nakul Prabhu on 9820454173

Registration time: 8.45 to 9.15 a.m. (25th May 2018)

Exciting cash prizes would be given to the winners of both divisions.

Important instructions:-
• Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock to the venue
• Participants reaching the venue after 9.15 a.m would not be allowed to participate in the tournament
• Participants must register in advance to take part in the tournament
• Accommodation details would be posted shortly

Goa 2018

Start date: April 20, 2018

End date: April 22, 2018

|

The 15th Goa Open Scrabble Championships 2018 will be held at the Padre Conceicao College of Engineering, Verna, Goa on 20th - 22nd April.

Congratulations to Sherwin, winning the Goa title yet again with 3 games to spare! Udayan finished 2nd and Eeshan 3rd, well done all!

1 Sherwin Rodrigues 19(+3) +2361(+3)
2 Udayan Grover 16 +1128
3 Eeshan Malhotra 16 +1050
4 Nakul Prabhu 16 +1040
5 Sunny Bhatia 15 +857
6 Michael Tang 15 +719
7 Carolann Pais 15 +483
8 Vraj Jain 15 +252
9 Varisht Hingorani 15 +198
10 Mohan Chunkath 14 +738
11 Douglas Lobo 14 +597
12 Shaikh Ahmed 14 +234
13 Rajiv Antao 14 +123
14 Jacky Fernandes 14 +82
15 Hemanth Achaya 14 -231
16 Pramit Kamath 13 +950
17 Mangala Bhandarkar 13 +479
18 Mazher Qureshi 13 +404
19 Kala Ganesh 13 +86
20 Sridhar Paidikondala 13 +22
21 Yash Potnis 13 +19
22 Vignesh S 13 -48
23 V Ramachandran 13 -236
24 PC Jose 13 -303
25 Radhika Mahalingaiah 12.5 +114
26 Krtin Juneja 12 +374
27 Bhushan Pradhan 12 +305
28 Hyder Quraishi 12 +251
29 Abid Hussain 12 +139
30 Vidya Goggi 12 +7
31 Savio Rebello 12 -149
32 Sushanto Bhattachary 12 -235
33 Abdul Waheed 12 -318
34 Dipankar Chatterjee 12 -346
35 R Nalini 11.5 +869
36 Arvind Lath 11.5 -239
37 Selwyn Lobo 11 +171
38 Anthony Gomes 11 +27
39 Joe Rodrigues 11 -210
40 Saraswathi Ramm 11 -237
41 Sumeet Sachdev 11 -276
42 Meena Kalyan 11 -319
43 Gaurav Bhargava 11 -560
44 Suyash Manchali 11 -750
45 Shubha S 10.5 +99
46 Rajeev Menon 10 +104
47 Danish Shahna 10 -117
48 Suchindra Potnis 10 -201
49 Abhijit Shilotri 10 -676
50 Shankar Prasad 10 -850
51 Viji Ramachandran 9 -87
52 Aruna Grover 9 -285
53 Vedika Hingorani 9 -430
54 Sylvia Coelho 8 -319
55 Archana Aggarwal 8 -941
56 Parvathy Raghunathan 7(+1) -1414(+1)
57 Vivaan Shah 6(+1) -2028(+1)
58 Sunita Singh 1(+1) -2477(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game: Sherwin Rodrigues 619

The tournament will be of 24 rounds over 3 days, Australian draw and last 7 rounds King of the Hill. CSW 2015 and WESPA rules will apply.

Entry fee: Rs.2200 for SAI members, Rs.2500 for non-members (India), USD 60 for International Players. Fee includes Lunch and mid-morning and afternoon tea and snacks on all 3 days.

Registrations: email to rajivantao@yahoo.com (60 seats only)

Confirmed Registrations (updated 18/4/18, and hopefully final list):

Sr Name Location
1 Abdul Waheed Bangalore
2 Abhijit Shilotri Bangalore
3 Abid Hussain Bangalore
4 Danish Shahna Bangalore
5 Dipankar Chatterjee Bangalore
6 Gaurav Bhargava Bangalore
7 Hemanth Achaya Bangalore
8 R Nalini Bangalore
9 Radhika Mahalingaiah Bangalore
10 Saraswathi Ramm Bangalore
11 Shankar Prasad Bangalore
12 Shubha S Bangalore
13 Suchindra Potnis Bangalore
14 Suyash Manchali Bangalore
15 Vidya Goggi Bangalore
16 Vignesh S Bangalore
17 Yash Potnis Bangalore
18 Archana Aggarwal Delhi
19 Pramit Kamath Delhi
20 Sunny Bhatia Delhi
21 Sushanto Bhattachary Delhi
22 Douglas Lobo Goa
23 Jackie Fernandes Goa
24 Joe Rodrigues Goa
25 Rajiv Antao Goa
26 Savio Rebello Goa
27 Sylvia Coelho Goa
28 Hyder Quraishi Hyderabad
29 Rajeev Menon Hyderabad
30 Shaikh Ahmed Hyderabad
31 Sridhar Paidikondala Hyderabad
32 Sunita Singh Hyderabad
33 Joseph Tharun Kerela
34 Arindam Basu Kolkotta
35 Ayush Bhatia Mumbai
36 Bhushan Pradhan Mumbai
37 Carolann Pais Mumbai
38 Deepali shah Mumbai
39 Eeshan Malhotra Mumbai
40 Kala Ganesh Mumbai
41 Krtin Juneja Mumbai
42 Mazher Qureshi Mumbai
43 Nakul Prabhu Mumbai
44 Parvathy Raghunathan Mumbai
45 PC Jose Mumbai
46 Ritu Chadha Mumbai
47 Samrath Singh Bhatia Mumbai
48 Sherwin Rodrigues Mumbai
49 Srushti Gandhi Mumbai
50 Sumeet Sachdev Mumbai
51 V Ramachandran Mumbai
52 Varisht Hingorani Mumbai
53 Vedika Hingorani Mumbai
54 Viji Ramachandran Mumbai
55 Vivaan Jagat shah Mumbai
56 Vraj Jain Mumbai
57 Aruna Grover Pune
58 Mangala Bhandarkar Pune
59 Meena Kalyan Pune
60 Udayan Grover Pune
61 Michael Tang Singapore
62 Selwyn Lobo UAE