Congratulations Nakul and Vedika for winning the Premier and Open divisions respectively. Detailed Results are below
PREMIER
Results from round 24
1 | Nakul Prabhu | 17 | +733 | |
2 | Eeshan Malhotra | 16 | +1043 | |
3 | Mohan Chunkath | 15.5 | +320 | |
4 | Sherwin Rodrigues | 15 | +1034 | |
5 | Varisht Hingorani | 15 | +769 | |
6 | Douglas Lobo | 14.5 | +417 | |
7 | Aditya Iyengar | 14 | +750 | |
8 | Udayan Grover | 14 | +681 | |
9 | Yash Potnis | 14 | -163 | |
10 | Michael Tang | 13 | +872 | |
11 | Karen Richards | 13 | +664 | |
12 | Sunny Bhatia | 13 | +384 | |
13 | Rahil Parkar | 13 | -262 | |
14 | Sumeet Sachdev | 13 | -395 | |
15 | Jose De Abreu | 12.5 | +449 | |
16 | Rajiv Antao | 12 | +125 | |
17 | Bhushan Pradhan | 12 | +20 | |
18 | Vraj Jain | 12 | -80 | |
19 | Mangala Bhandarkar | 12 | -287 | |
20 | Samrath Singh Bhatia | 12 | -446 | |
21 | Sanjoy Gupta | 11.5 | -132 | |
22 | Mehul Arora | 11 | -236 | |
23 | Sudhir Kamath | 11 | -318 | |
24 | V Ramchandran | 11 | -416 | |
25 | P C Jose | 11 | -751 | |
26 | Carolann Pais | 10.5 | -201 | |
27 | Hriday Samtani | 10 | -89 | |
28 | Sridhar Paidikondala | 10 | -626 | |
29 | Priya Karkhanis | 9.5 | -223 | |
30 | Brian D’Souza | 9 | -218 | |
31 | Neena Shahani | 9 | -602 | |
32 | Rajeev Menon | 9 | -676 | |
33 | Kala Ganesh | 8 | -413 | |
34 | Joe Rodrigues | 5 | -1727 |
High game: | V Ramchandran | 710 |
OPEN
Results from round 24
1 | Vedika Hingorani | 17 | +1067 | |
2 | Vidya Goggi | 17 | +696 | |
3 | Suchindra Potnis | 15.5 | +648 | |
4 | Madhav Gopal Kamath | 15 | +963 | |
5 | Nikheel Ruparel | 15 | +869 | |
6 | Alan De Mello | 15 | +777 | |
7 | Amit Sood | 14.5 | +1082 | |
8 | Aruna Grover | 14.5 | -277 | |
9 | Manju Pai | 14 | +606 | |
10 | Danish Shahna | 14 | +347 | |
11 | Rekha Sanzgiri | 14 | +288 | |
12 | Vignesh S | 13.5 | +228 | |
13 | Purshottam Keswani | 13.5 | -23 | |
14 | Swagat Nukala | 13 | +340 | |
15 | Anuj Shetty | 13 | +276 | |
16 | Gaurav Bhargava | 13 | +229 | |
17 | Viji Ramchandran | 13 | +215 | |
18 | Romilla Thakur | 13 | +150 | |
19 | Neeta Bhatia | 13 | -429 | |
20 | Meena Kalyan | 12.5 | +115 | |
21 | Mimi Hingorani | 12 | +710 | |
22 | Asha Namdev Kamath | 12 | +175 | |
23 | Ritu Chadha | 12 | +49 | |
24 | Laura Braganza | 12 | +11 | |
25 | Jayant Sastry | 12 | -740 | |
26 | Parvathy Raghunathan | 11 | +244 | |
27 | Virendra Braganza | 11 | +210 | |
28 | Srusthi Gandhi | 11 | +166 | |
29 | Rustom Deboo | 11 | +144 | |
30 | Ayush Bhatia | 11 | -49 | |
31 | Sylvia Coelho | 11 | -143 | |
32 | Neha Maheshwari | 11 | -237 | |
33 | Vivaan Shah | 11 | -469 | |
34 | Vimisha Patel | 10 | -41 | |
35 | Arvind Iyengar | 10 | -58 | |
36 | Sankaran Iyer | 10 | -423 | |
37 | Dhruv Kamath | 10 | -853 | |
38 | K S Yamuna | 10 | -868 | |
39 | Devansh Malpani | 10 | -907 | |
40 | Harvinderjit Bhatia | 10 | -923 | |
41 | Geetanjali Ashtekar | 9 | -495 | |
42 | K P Aishwarya Naidu | 9 | -539 | |
43 | Dhanush Bharadwaj | 9 | -1156 | |
44 | Arun Attavar | 0 | -1975 |
High game: | Vidya Goggi | 616 |
Date and Time: 25th, 26th & 27th May 2018 (Friday, Saturday & Sunday) from 8.30 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Venue: The Regenza by Tunga, Plot No.37, Sector 30-A, Vashi, Navi Mumbai, 400703
Divisions: 1) Premier (SAI Rating of 1150 & above)
2) Open (SAI Rating below 1150 and unrated players)
Please note: Players with SAI rating between 1000 to 1150 can opt to play in the Premier division. If the number of players is odd in the premier division then the highest rated player in the open division would fill in the last slot of the premier division.
Format: (24 to 26 rounds)
First Half (Australian Draw format) / Last Half (King of the Hill format)
The exact number of games would be declared at the tournament venue
Word source: Collins Scrabble Words (CSW) 2015
Entry Fee: Rs 2600 for SAI Members and Rs 2800 for Non-SAI Members
The entry fee includes lunch, tea & snacks for all the 3 days of the tournament.
Registration must be done in advance ( Last Date: 10th May 2018). Late entries will be charged Rs 500 extra.
Registration can be done by:
1) E-mail:- mumbaiscrabble@gmail.com
2) Calling Bhushan Pradhan on 9890767740
3) Calling Nakul Prabhu on 9820454173
Registration time: 8.45 to 9.15 a.m. (25th May 2018)
Exciting cash prizes would be given to the winners of both divisions.
Important instructions:-
• Participants are requested to bring their own scrabble board, tiles and clock to the venue
• Participants reaching the venue after 9.15 a.m would not be allowed to participate in the tournament
• Participants must register in advance to take part in the tournament
• Accommodation details would be posted shortly