Category Archives: News Flash

News Flash


Managing Committee 2018-2020

2-Jun-2018

The General body has elected the following members to form the Managing Committee for 2018- 2020 at the Elections held on 26th May 2018 at the Bayer National Scrabble Championship 2018 in Vashi: Rajiv Antao, Sudhir Kamath, Ashok Bhandarkar, Vidya Goggi, Mohan Chunkat, Shankar Prasad, Harvinderjit Singh Bhatia

Following this the Managing Committee met on 6/2/2018 and have allocated the designations as below:

President: Ashok Bhandarkar
Vice President: Shankar Prasad
Treasurer: Harvinderjit Singh Bhatia
Secretary: Rajiv Antao
Jt. Secretary: Vidya Goggi
Exec. Members: Sudhir Kamath and Mohan Chunkath

Ratings

Latest Indian ratings updated 25/4/2018  after Bayer Mumbai Nationals 2018 (25th-27th May 2018):

Rank NICK Location NAME Junior? Games Old Rating New Rating Last Rated
1 SROD MUM Sherwin Rodrigues 1230 1924 1819 20180525
2 GJAY OSI Goutham Jayaraman 314 1777 1777 20180114
3 ABHA OSI Akshay Bhandarkar 484 1731 1731 20170115
ISID OS Irfan Siddiqui 282 1713 1713 20180114
4 RLOB OSI Ralph Lobo 186 1698 1698 20170429
5 VHIN MUM Varisht Hingorani 858 1673 1680 20180525
6 RCHA CHN Ranganathan Chakrav 774 1676 1676 20180114
7 NPRA MUM Nakul Prabhu 1282 1623 1652 20180525
8 MCHU CHN Mohan Chunkath 934 1566 1615 20180525
9 EMAL MUM Eeshan Malhotra 338 1513 1610 20180525
MTAN OS Michael Tang 367 1599 1599 20180525
10 PSEE OSI Prashanth Seetharam 369 1552 1552 20180114
11 AKRI CHN A Krishnan 382 1549 1549 20170526
12 AIYE PUN Aditya Iyengar Jr 311 1505 1531 20180525
13 UGRO PUN Udayan Grover 1469 1515 1521 20180525
14 JDE MUM Jose de Abreu 889 1592 1517 20180525
15 DLOB GOA Douglas Lobo 1133 1469 1515 20180525
16 IGON GOA Irineu Gonsalves 998 1495 1495 20170115
PSHA OS Puneet Sharma 138 1494 1494 20170304
17 SBHA DEL Sunny Bhatia 582 1539 1484 20180525
18 RRAW BLR Rajveer Rawlin 340 1463 1463 20180114
19 SAHM HYD Shaikh Ahmed 1355 1458 1458 20180420
20 CCAR OSI Charles Carneiro 705 1446 1446 20180114
21 SGUP BLR Sanjoy Gupta 1065 1502 1438 20180525
22 MSOO BLR Manju Sood 634 1427 1427 20180114
23 PKAM DEL Pramit Kamath 354 1421 1421 20180420
24 VJAI MUM Vraj Jain Jr 504 1449 1419 20180525
25 CPAI MUM Carolann Pais 1334 1504 1415 20180525
26 SSIN MUM Samrath Singh Bhatia Jr 560 1389 1400 20180525
27 YPOT BLR Yash Potnis Jr 415 1283 1388 20180525
28 MBHA PUN Mangala Bhandarkar 1134 1384 1385 20180525
29 JFER GOA Jacky Fernandes 838 1367 1367 20180420
30 RPAR MUM Rahil Parkar 270 1235 1359 20180525
31 RANT GOA Rajiv Antao 817 1318 1335 20180525
32 SKAM DEL Sudhir Kamath 533 1376 1324 20180525
33 VRAM MUM V Ramachandran 1126 1342 1302 20180525
34 BPRA MUM Bhushan Pradhan 1456 1270 1301 20180525
35 NSIN OSI Nidhi Singhvi 811 1285 1285 20180114
36 CFER OSI Cecil Fernandes 396 1282 1282 20180114
37 HSAM MUM Hriday Samtani 268 1280 1272 20180525
38 LD’S BLR Lennie D’Souza 1089 1253 1253 20180407
39 RNAL BLR R Nalini 630 1245 1245 20180420
40 SBIJ MUM Sanjay Bijlani 412 1225 1225 20171013
41 APRA MUM Abhijit Pradhan 429 1222 1222 20160527
42 PJOS MUM PC Jose 1166 1188 1218 20180525
43 SSAC MUM Sumeet Sachdev 234 1151 1218 20180525
44 MARO DEL Mehul Arora Jr 201 1137 1207 20180525
45 RBAL BLR Rekha Balaji 34 1206 1206 20180114
46 RMAH BLR Radhika Mahalingaiah 660 1197 1197 20180420
RTAN OS Rohaina Tanveer 374 1184 1184 20180114
47 NSOO BLR Nupur Sood 557 1171 1171 20170115
48 RCHI HYD Ramachandran Chidamb 249 1170 1170 20160814
49 MQUR MUM Mazher Qureshi 245 1166 1166 20180420
50 MFER OSI Marie Fernandes 444 1156 1156 20180114
51 PKAR PUN Priya Karkhanis 551 1143 1151 20180525
52 DCHA BLR Dipankar Chatterjee 362 1151 1151 20180420
53 BD’S MUM Brian D’Souza 210 1179 1151 20180525
54 SPAI HYD Sridhar Paidikondala 606 1139 1145 20180525
55 SRAM BLR Siddarth Raman 388 1123 1123 20170714
56 MBAK PUN Meena Bakhru 287 1118 1118 20170811
57 RMEN HYD Rajeev Menon 451 1090 1095 20180525
58 RSIN MUM Rehet Singh Bhatia 543 1094 1094 20180303
59 ABAS KOL Arindam Basu 202 1090 1090 20180114
60 KJUN MUM Krtin Juneja Jr 378 1078 1078 20180420
61 KGAN DEL Karthik Ganesan 178 1077 1077 20171225
62 KGAN MUM Kala Ganesh 817 1143 1070 20180525
63 VHIN MUM Vedika Hingorani Jr 460 1000 1059 20180525
64 NCHA DEL Nitya Chagti 123 1054 1054 20171225
65 HACH BLR Hemanth Achaya 141 1043 1043 20180420
66 NRUP MUM Nikheel Ruparel 532 1052 1038 20180525
67 ASOO BLR Amit Sood 107 1114 1038 20180525
68 ADE MUM Alan De Mello 89 1029 1032 20180525
69 HQUR HYD Hyder Quraishi 1016 1017 1017 20180420
70 RD’S BLR Rex D’Souza 666 1014 1014 20170811
71 VGOG BLR Vidya Goggi 326 952 1002 20180525
72 MGOP DEL Madhav Gopal Kamath Jr 138 940 992 20180525
73 SPOT BLR Suchindra Potnis 101 960 991 20180525
74 JROD GOA Joe Rodrigues 875 1128 990 20180525
75 MPAI PUN Manju Pai 571 990 983 20180525
76 NSHA PUN Neena Shahani 641 937 980 20180525
77 EGHO DEL Ela Ghose 24 979 979 20170714
78 RSAN MUM Rekha Sanzgiri 596 952 974 20180525
79 SPIN GOA Savio Pinto 307 963 963 20170429
80 SBHA DEL Sushanto Bhattachary 238 952 952 20180420
81 SREB GOA Savio Rebello 76 944 944 20180420
82 NBHA MUM Neeta Bhatia 24 0 944 20180525
83 SADI CHN Solai Adithya Jr 71 938 938 20170526
84 ALAT BLR Arvind Lath 97 937 937 20180420
85 ZSUL MUM Zeba Sultan 188 929 929 20171013
86 NAGR BLR Neelam Agrawal 148 920 920 20180114
87 ASHE BLR Anuj Shetty 39 823 918 20180525
88 SS BLR Shubha S 112 917 917 20180420
89 PPAE MUM Phil Paes 843 913 913 20171013
90 CGON PUN Caryl Gonsalvez 523 912 912 20180303
91 VS BLR Vignesh S 86 914 912 20180525
92 SPRA BLR Shankar Prasad 202 902 902 20180420
93 DSHA BLR Danish Shahna 77 901 899 20180525
94 GBHA BLR Gaurav Bhargava 426 908 892 20180525
95 VBRA PUN Virendra Braganza 293 966 886 20180525
96 RTHA PUN Romilla Thakur 678 852 876 20180525
97 SRAM BLR Saraswathi Ramm 563 869 869 20180420
98 MNAG PUN Milon Nag 155 847 847 20160814
99 AGRO PUN Aruna Grover 1312 746 843 20180525
100 ASHI BLR Abhijit Shilotri 49 841 841 20180420
101 MKAL PUN Meena Kalyan 299 833 840 20180525
102 RCHA MUM Ritu Chadha 545 858 830 20180525
103 SNUK HYD Swagat Nukala 156 858 828 20180525
104 ARAD HYD Anand Radhakrishnan 58 828 828 20180114
105 PVEN CHN Prashant Venkatraman 141 826 826 20170429
106 MHIN MUM Mimi Hingorani 95 0 815 20180525
107 CIMI BLR Chris Imison 386 804 804 20180407
108 VRAM MUM Viji Ramachandran 898 767 793 20180525
109 HSOO BLR Harsh Sood Jr 118 785 785 20170115
110 SMAN BLR Suyash Manchali Jr 64 783 783 20180420
111 SNAD BLR Shailaja Nadig 112 761 761 20180114
112 RDEB MUM Rustom Deboo 40 701 755 20180525
113 PKES MUM Purshottam Keswani 511 647 751 20180525
114 NMAH KOL Neha Maheshwari 69 0 732 20180525
115 PRAG MUM Parvathy Raghunathan 928 674 731 20180525
116 PWAD PUN Prateek Wadhavkar Jr 252 731 731 20171013
117 VKAM MUM Vaibava Kamalasanan 101 730 730 20170429
118 GMUB MUM Gover Mubarakai 259 704 704 20160527
119 AAGG DEL Archana Aggarwal 46 703 703 20180420
120 ANAM MUM Asha Namdev Kamath 346 704 694 20180525
121 SGAN PUN Srushti Gandhi 98 737 690 20180525
122 EJOR GOA Erol Jorge 260 674 674 20170115
TSHA MUM Tushar Shah 18 671 671 20160527
123 SCOE GOA Sylvia Coelho 1032 682 670 20180525
SSUB CHN Sudharsha Subbiah 15 647 647 20160423
124 KKAR MUM Kamna Karamchandani 146 639 639 20170526
125 RGOD DEL Raghuram Godavarthi 30 639 639 20160722
PJAT MUM Pranav Jatia 10 633 633 20170526
126 ABHA MUM Ayush Bhatia Jr 122 563 614 20180525
127 PKSH PUN Priya Kshirsagar 188 599 599 20170811
128 RSRI DEL Rahul Sridharan 47 594 594 20180114
129 PGUL DEL Priyal Gulati 24 588 588 20170714
130 AIYE PUN Arvind Iyengar Jr 62 501 587 20180525
131 LBRA PUN Laura Braganza 235 536 580 20180525
132 DGAR DEL Dev Garg Jr 108 577 577 20160722
133 HBHA MUM Harvinderjit Bhatia 24 0 564 20180525
134 AHIR DEL Akshay Hiremath 46 552 552 20170714
135 ANAN DEL Aseem Nanda 23 552 552 20160722
136 UKEJ MUM Umang Kejriwal 56 542 542 20160722
137 VSHA MUM Vivaan Shah Jr 63 500 532 20180525
138 VHIN MUM Vihaan Hingorani Jr 51 531 531 20160527
139 CD’S MUM Creswell D’Souza 123 511 511 20160527
140 DKAM DEL Dhruv Kamath Jr 58 500 505 20180525
141 SGOE DEL Surbhi Goel 85 500 500 20180114
142 DDAW DEL Diya Dawara Jr 68 500 500 20170811
143 JCAR GOA Joanne Carlo 56 500 500 20160423
144 AGOE DEL Aadi Goel Jr 48 500 500 20170811
144 VBHA DEL Vishesh Bhatia Jr 48 500 500 20170811
145 UKAU DEL Ushmeet Kaur Jr 47 500 500 20170714
146 MPEE MUM Mehjabeen Peeradina 40 500 500 20180303
147 GASH MUM Geetanjali Ashtekar 39 500 500 20180525
147 VPAT MUM Vimisha Patel 39 500 500 20180525
148 DMAL MUM Devansh Malpani Jr 37 500 500 20180525
148 SIYE BLR Sankaran Iyer 37 500 500 20180525
149 DRAO BLR Deepa Rao 34 500 500 20160527
150 DBHA MUM Dhanush Bharadwaj Jr 33 500 500 20180525
151 RJAI DEL Ritika Jain 25 500 500 20171225
152 ANEI DEL Anjana Neira Dev 23 500 500 20160722
153 OHAL MUM Omkar Halwai 22 500 500 20160814
SIYE MUM Sheela Iyer 16 500 500 20180303
NKUR CHN Nilina Kuriakose 16 500 500 20170429
EM KER E M Harindradas 16 500 500 20170429
MTHO KER M Thomas Abraham 15 500 500 20170429
TSRI MUM Tanmay Srivastava 14 500 500 20170304

 

* OS = Overseas foreign player (no rank)

OSI = Indian National currently residing overseas (ranked)
Italics indicate provisional rating as too few games played
Jr – Is a Junior (below 18 years of age) player

Eligibility Criteria for Rating a Tournament

The Scrabble Association of India provides ratings for tournaments across India. We have revised the criteria for rating of tournaments, and host associations/organisers can apply for any tournament to be rated, which meets the following criteria:


– A minimum of 7 games and 12 players
– Tournaments should follow the WESPA rules (ref. wespa.org)
– An experienced Tournament Director who ensures that all WESPA rules are followed
– At least 50% of the players have to be SAI-rated
– All pairings and results to be compiled and provided electronically (e.g., TSH / Au Pair)
– Rating fees to be paid: 1 day- Rs.50, 2days- Rs.100, 3 days – Rs.150, 4 days and above – Rs.250  per player. Note that Rating fees are to be paid for all players in a tournament regardless of whether they are SAI members or not.
– Actual acceptance for a tournament to be rated is at the discretion of the SAI Managing Committee.

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2018

Capgemini, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 14th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore from January 11 – 14, 2018.

Scroll below for the final results of all divisions:


Division A Round 34 Ratings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Old
Rating
New
Rating
Rating
Change
Player Last Game
1 28–6 +1936 2214 2198 −16 Nigel Richards (A1) 2L:365-421:A7
2 24–10 +921 1965 2028 +63 Hubert Wee (A7) 1W:421-365:A1
3 21–13 +1342 1970 1950 −20 Sherwin Rodrigues (A6) 1W:430-262:A16
4 21–13 +849 2053 2024 −29 Mark Nyman (A2) 2W:455-385:A19
5 20½–13½ +15 1647 1814 +167 Jayaska Baranage (A16) 2L:262-430:A6
6 20–14 +404 2039 1968 −71 Toh Weibin (A3) 2W:408-401:A9
7 20–14 +171 1619 1777 +158 Marlon Prudencio (A19) 1L:385-455:A2
8 19½–14½ +194 1720 1783 +63 Irfan Siddiqui (A12) 1W:413-381:A13
9 19–15 +986 1890 1874 −16 Akkarapol Kwansak (A9) 1L:401-408:A3
10 19–15 +344 1625 1795 +170 Tony Sim (A17) 2W:536-361:A8
11 19–15 +276 1713 1672 −41 Nakul Prabhu (A13) 2L:381-413:A12
12 18½–15½ +657 1987 1848 −139 Jakkrit Klaphajone (A5) 2W:408-354:A28
13 18–16 +632 2030 1926 −104 Thacha Koowirat (A4) 1W:457-374:A33
14 18–16 +556 1899 1843 −56 Goutham Jayaraman (A8) 1L:361-536:A17
15 18–16 +348 1662 1635 −27 Varisht Hingorani (A15) 1W:495-366:A26
16 18–16 −162 1506 1705 +199 Janul De Silva (A28) 1L:354-408:A5
17 17–17 +275 1711 1704 −7 Mohan Chunkath (A14) 1W:460-451:A22
18 17–17 +219 1866 1787 −79 Ranganathan Chakravarthy (A10) 2W:427-350:A32
19 17–17 +169 1384 1551 +167 Sunny Bhatia (A33) 2L:374-457:A4
20 17–17 −220 1535 1643 +108 Karen Richards (A26) 2L:366-495:A15
21 16–18 +738 1592 1611 +19 Indunil Amarasinghe (A22) 2L:451-460:A14
22 16–18 +207 1556 1560 +4 Prashanth Seetharam (A24) 2W:433-374:A27
23 16–18 −32 1455 1514 +59 Shaikh Ahmed (A32) 1L:350-427:A10
24 16–18 −81 1534 1555 +21 Carolann Pais (A27) 1L:374-433:A24
25 16–18 −325 1248 1498 +250 Eeshan Malhotra (A36) 1W:480-380:A21
26 16–18 −745 1621 1645 +24 Jose de Abreu (A18) 1W:456-439:A25
27 15–19 +50 1618 1523 −95 Anand Buddhdev (A20) 1W:494-328:A29
28 15–19 −42 1603 1560 −43 Sanjoy Gupta (A21) 2L:380-480:A36
29 15–19 −366 1215 1425 +210 Vraj Jain (A38) 2W:407-367:A30
30 15–19 −706 1556 1499 −57 Pramit Kamath (A25) 2L:439-456:A18
31 15–19 −1325 1557 1486 −71 Yannakit Sirisup (A23) 2W:457-370:A11
32 14½–19½ −454 1494 1499 +5 Rajveer Rawlin (A29) 2L:328-494:A20
33 14–20 −756 1464 1441 −23 Charles Carneiro (A31) 2W:503-305:A37
34 14–20 −1040 1474 1390 −84 Suthiraphan Assarat (A30) 1L:367-407:A38
35 13–21 −387 1854 1643 −211 Udayan Grover (A11) 1L:370-457:A23
36 12–22 −1298 1227 1318 +91 Jenny Brysha (A37) 1L:305-503:A31
37 11–23 −1087 1279 1327 +48 Bhushan Pradhan (A35) 2L:321-414:A34
38 7–27 −2263 1352 1218 −134 Sanath Hemachandra (A34) 1W:414-321:A35

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division B Round 34 Ratings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Old
Rating
New
Rating
Rating
Change
Player Last Game
1 24–10 +1874 1289 1301 +12 Sudhir Kamath (B5) 1W:430-369:B1
2 24–10 +978 1124 1279 +155 R Nalini (B15) 1W:507-375:B7
3 23½–10½ +1520 1389 1321 −68 Manju Sood (B1) 2L:369-430:B5
4 21½–12½ +914 1169 1249 +80 Rahil Parkar (B11) 2W:386-348:B16
5 20½–13½ +1598 1235 1204 −31 Mangala Bhandarkar (B7) 2L:375-507:B15
6 20½–13½ +695 1116 1175 +59 Lennie D’Souza (B16) 1L:348-386:B11
7 20½–13½ +357 1192 1127 −65 Rekha Balaji (B10) 1W:447-378:B20
8 20–14 +1102 1281 1204 −77 Nidhi Singhvi (B6) 2W:429-349:B4
9 20–14 +892 1105 1163 +58 Rohaina Tanveer (B20) 2L:378-447:B10
10 20–14 −40 1052 1113 +61 Farida Akbarally (B24) 1W:443-396:B3
11 19–15 +1006 1316 1204 −112 Cecil Fernandes (B4) 1L:349-429:B6
12 19–15 +754 1147 1135 −12 Dipankar Chatterjee (B14) 2W:453-252:B23
13 19–15 +733 881 1031 +150 Sumeet Sachdev (B33) 1W:431-390:B2
14 19–15 +442 1326 1180 −146 Jacky Fernandes (B3) 2L:396-443:B24
15 19–15 +18 970 1072 +102 Kaveri Raviraj (B30) 2W:390-341:B17
16 18½–15½ +834 1167 1175 +8 Rajiv Antao (B12) bye
17 18½–15½ +255 1360 1195 −165 Priya Fernando (B2) 2L:390-431:B33
18 18–16 +474 1060 1048 −12 Anthony Gomes (B22) 1W:478-382:B13
19 18–16 +421 1021 1024 +3 Sridhar Paidikondala (B26) 1W:465-331:B8
20 18–16 +165 1060 1091 +31 Joe Rodrigues (B23) 1L:252-453:B14
21 18–16 +43 806 975 +169 Krtin Juneja (B40) 2W:366-330:B32
22 18–16 −341 1114 1111 −3 Wimal Fernando (B17) 1L:341-390:B30
23 17½–16½ +89 796 915 +119 Rehet Singh Bhatia (B41) 2W:413-353:B42
24 17–17 +661 1195 1034 −161 Seshi Ramanathan (B9) 1W:423-385:B35
25 17–17 +573 1165 1039 −126 Marie Fernandes (B13) 2L:382-478:B22
26 17–17 +132 1216 1107 −109 Praveeni Jayasekera (B8) 2L:331-465:B26
27 17–17 −54 898 967 +69 Rajeev Menon (B32) 1L:330-366:B40
28 17–17 −353 812 961 +149 Vedika Hingorani (B39) 1W:481-371:B52
29 17–17 −510 992 1036 +44 Kala Ganesh (B29) 2W:397-394:B34
30 17–17 −963 726 906 +180 Shankar Prasad (B42) 1L:353-413:B41
31 16½–17½ −865 1107 1046 −61 Amit Sood (B19) 1T:354-354:B21
32 16–18 +343 844 1007 +163 Arindam Basu (B35) 2L:385-423:B9
33 16–18 +262 1019 970 −49 Hyder Quraishi (B27) 1W:470-346:B36
34 16–18 −145 1062 882 −180 Gaurav Bhargava (B52) 2L:371-481:B39
35 16–18 −541 0 985 Abid Hussain (B50) 1W:497-355:B38
36 16–18 −757 856 895 +39 Shafique Ahmed (B34) 1L:394-397:B29
37 16–18 −1592 366 738 +372 Swagat Nukala (B46) 2W:405-383:B37
38 15½–18½ +755 1098 986 −112 Zeenath Ariff (B21) 2T:354-354:B19
39 15–19 −109 825 855 +30 Lalantha Amarasinghe (B36) 2L:346-470:B27
40 15–19 −162 1113 882 −231 Arvind Lath (B18) 2W:370-356:B28
41 15–19 −441 812 849 +37 Rekha Sanzgiri (B38) 2L:355-497:B50
42 15–19 −648 1040 953 −87 Vinod Raman (B25) 1W:392-382:B49
43 15–19 −1033 824 849 +25 Nabena B Hamalatha (B37) 1L:383-405:B46
44 14–20 +927 995 873 −122 Ruparel Nikheel (B28) 1L:356-370:B18
45 14–20 −756 905 892 −13 Saraswathi Rammanohar (B31) 1W:400-357:B51
46 14–20 −940 0 894 Pankaj Bolaki (B49) 2L:382-392:B25
47 13–21 −795 907 843 −64 Abdul Waheed Belgaumi (B51) 2L:357-400:B31
48 13–21 −1117 592 739 +147 Ritu Chadha (B44) 2L:394-396:B48
49 12½–21½ −1207 0 681 Shrusti Gandhi (B48) 1W:396-394:B44
50 12–22 −314 585 629 +44 Asha Namdev Kamath (B45) 1W:368-282:B43
51 11½–22½ −1388 656 647 −9 Aruna Grover (B43) 2L:282-368:B45
52 2–32 −4859 0 500 Surbhi Goel (B47) bye

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division C Round 24 Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Player Last Game
1 17–7 +1325 Neelam Agrawal (C2) 1W:494-359:C8
2 16–8 +1092 Madhav Gopal Kamath (C8) 2L:359-494:C2
3 16–8 +735 Suchindra Potnis (C9) 2L:383-392:C4
4 15–9 −9 Shubha S (C4) 1W:392-383:C9
5 14–10 +374 Anand Radhakrishnan (C5) 1W:422-345:C17
6 13–11 +415 Varun Elangovan (C3) 1W:392-369:C6
7 13–11 −77 Vignesh Kumar S (C17) 2L:345-422:C5
8 12–12 +311 Ganesh Ram (C1) 1W:439-348:C14
9 12–12 −26 Shailaja Nadig (C6) 2L:369-392:C3
10 11–13 +457 Gautham M Tharanath (C21) 2W:498-332:C15
11 11–13 +373 Sylvia Coelho (C14) 2L:348-439:C1
12 11–13 −49 Percy Fernando (C10) 1W:379-315:C16
13 11–13 −67 Rahul Sridharan (C15) 1L:332-498:C21
14 11–13 −453 Sriya Ganesh Aiyer (C19) 2W:515-280:C18
15 10–14 +33 Ayush Bhatia (C16) 2L:315-379:C10
16 2–22 −3834 Akhilesh Balachandder (C18) 1L:280-515:C19

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division D Round 15 Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Player Last Game
1 12–2 +1627 Danish Shahna (D7) bye
2 11–4 +800 Archana Aggarwal (D4) 1W:357-340:D12
3 10–5 +998 Abhijit Shilotri (D6) 1W:382-357:D5
4 10–5 +840 Anuj Shetty (D12) 2L:340-357:D4
5 9–6 +724 Suyash Manchali (D5) 2L:357-382:D6
6 9–6 +231 Dhananjay Diwanji (D9) 1W:369-320:D16
7 8–7 −195 KS Yamuna (D2) 2W:338-330:D3
8 8–7 −217 Radha Iyer (D16) 2L:320-369:D9
9 7–8 +561 Joann DeSouza (D10) 1W:422-325:D1
10 7–8 +39 Sankaran Iyer (D3) 1L:330-338:D2
11 7–8 −142 Sunitha Singh (D8) 1W:300-200:D15
12 7–8 −586 Dhruv Kamath (D1) 2L:325-422:D10
13 6–9 −385 Joseph Tharun (D15) 2L:200-300:D8
14 4½–10½ −1027 Skand Bhargava (D14) 2T:344-344:D13
15 3½–11½ −1190 Sian Virani (D13) 1T:344-344:D14
16 0–14 −2078 Parvathi Annamalai (D11) bye

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

 

 

Please click the links to open the Division TSH Results:

Division A and C
Divsion B & D
Capgemini tourney is bigger and better in 2018! The total prize pool money is over 16,500 USD! Special feature: Four divisions and increased prizes!

Date:
January 11, 12, 13 and 14, 2018 (Division A and Division B)
January 11, 12 and 13, 2018 (Division C)
January 12 and 13, 2018 (Division D or Newbie Division)
Venue: Capgemini Campus, Bangalore.
Address: 158-162 (P) & 165 – 170(P), EPIP Phase II, Whitefield, Bangalore 560 066.

A Division
1st prize – Rs.3,25,000
2nd prize – Rs.1, 60,000
3rd prize – Rs. 90,000
4th prize – Rs. 45,000
5th prize – Rs. 30,000
6th prize – Rs. 25,000
7th prize – Rs. 20,000
8th prize – Rs. 15,000
9th prize – Rs. 12,000
10th prize – Rs. 10,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry fee: US $ 100

B Division (Eligibility-WESPA rating 1399 and below)
1st prize – Rs. 55,000
2nd prize – Rs. 40,000
3rd prize – Rs. 30,000
4th prize – Rs. 25,000
5th prize – Rs. 15,000
6th prize – Rs. 12,000
7th prize – Rs. 8,000
8th prize – Rs. 7,000
9th prize – Rs. 6,000
10th prize – Rs.5,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)

Entry fee: US $ 50

*Several more exciting special prizes including bingo prizes and spot prizes.

Late Registration: Entries sent in after January 1, 2018, will have to pay Rs.500 extra.

C Division (Eligibility rating 999 and below)

1st prize – Rs. 10,000
2nd prize – Rs. 9,000
3rd prize – Rs. 8,000
4th prize – Rs. 7,000
5th prize – Rs. 6,000
6th prize – Rs. 5,000
7th prize – Rs. 4,000
8th prize – Rs. 3,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry Fee: Rs, 1,500 or equivalent in USD

(This division is subject to sufficient registrations or Players will be merged with B division and prize money distributed between A and B divisions)

D Division (Eligibility-Newbies to tournaments)

Prizes to be announced later. (This division is subject to sufficient registrations.)
Entry fee: Rs. 1,000.
Registration: Contact Radhika Mahalingaiah – spica57@yahoo.com

Please note that prize money is subject to tax deduction at source as applicable.

Format:
A maximum of 34 games of 50 minutes each will be played over four days (A and B divisions).
A maximum of 24 games of 50 minutes each will be played over three days (C division)
A maximum of 15 games of 50 minutes each will be played over two days (D/Newbie division)
Word source will be the latest Collins Scrabble Tournament and Club Word List 2015.
Challenge: 5-point penalty per word, the player does not lose turn.

Schedule:
Thursday, January 11, 2018 (Division A, B and C)
8.30- 9 am- Registration
9.00 am – 9.30 am-Inauguration and draw.
9.30 am – First Game
eight/nine games to be played during the day.

Games will continue on the subsequent days.

Breakfast, lunch and snacks will be provided on all four days of the tournament.

Entry fee: The tournament is conducted by KSSA who will collect the entry fee. The association promotes competitive scrabble in Karnataka and in association with the Scrabble Association of India the rest of the country as well. Entry fee can be paid on the day of the tournament.

Note: Please remember to get the following details. Winners have to furnish the details as the prize money will be transferred directly to their bank account:
1. Name of the Bank
2. Account Number
3. Name of the beneficiary
4. Bank swift code for wire transfer
5. Email address
6. Your postal address
7. Your telephone number

Accommodation:

1. MGM Mark Whitefield
Sl. No Room Type Special Tariff
Single Double
1 Executive 1,900.00 2,750.00
2 Superior 2,700.00 3,550.00

To book email to reservations@mgmmarkwhitefield.com (Please mention that it is for the Capgemini scrabble tournament)
The above mention rate in exclusive of applicable government GST taxes (18%).
Buffet Breakfast at the “Mega Bite” served daily between 07:00 am to 10:00 am only.
WI – FI Connectivity (01 coupon per person)
Check-in time : 14:00 hours Check-out time : 12:00 hours
2. Lemon Tree Hotel, Whitefield
The special rates per day will be:

Lemon Tree Hotel, Whitefield SPECIAL TARIFF

SPECIAL TARIFF

Single Double
Superior Room 3550 + Taxes 4550 + Taxes
Deluxe Room 4050+ Taxes 5050+ Taxes
All the above rates are inclusive of:
· Buffet American breakfast (at Citrus Café)
· Internet in the Business Center(24×7)
· 24 hrsWiFi in the room
· Use of the fitness center and swimming pool.
To book email to Tushar Wattalsales1.wf@lemontreehotels.com (Please mention that it is for the Capgemini scrabble tournament)

3. Park Residency Hotel
Tariffs :
Non A/C – Rs.1500 (single) to Rs. 1700 (double or twin) – taxes extra
A/C Rs.1700 (single) and Rs.2000 (double),tariffs include breakfast, – taxes extra.
24-hour check-in.
Email:theparkresidency@gmail.com.

Registered Participants:

Premier Division

  1. Nigel Richards – 2206
  2. Thacha Koowirat – 2041
  3. Jakkrit Klaphajone – 1959
  4. Akkarapol Kwhansak – 1890
  5. Mark Nyman – 2053
  6. Hubert Wee – 1965
  7. Marlon Prudencio – 1731
  8. Toh Weibin – 2039
  9. Tony Sim – 1631
  10. Goutham Jayaraman – 1924
  11. Anand Buddhdev – 1618
  12. Karen Richards – 1479
  13. Jenny Brysha – 1227
  14. Suthiraphan Assarat – 1447
  15. Yannakit Sirisup – 1514
  16. Irfan Siddiqui -1720
  17. Sanath Hemachandra – 1347
  18. Jayaska Baranage – 1647
  19. Indunil Amarasinghe – 1592
  20. Janul de Silva – 1506
  21. Prashanth Seetharam – 1556
  22. Mohan Chunkath – 1711
  23. Ranganathan Chakravarthy – 1866
  24. Varisht Hingorani – 1662
  25. Sherwin Rodrigues – 1970
  26. Nakul Prabhu – 1713
  27. Bhushan Pradhan – 1279
  28. Carolann Pais – 1534
  29. Jose de Abreu – 1621
  30. Udayan Grover – 1854
  31. Charles Carneiro – 1464
  32. Pramit Kamath – 1556
  33. Sunny Bhatia – 1384
  34. Shaikh Ahmed – 1455
  35. Sanjoy Gupta – 1603
  36. Rajveer Rawlin – 1494
  37. Eeshan Malhotra – 1248
  38. Vraj Jain – 1267

 

B Division

  1. Rohaina Tanveer – 1105
  2. Junaid Ziaee (Kuwait)
  3. Mazher Qureshi – 1223
  4. Wimal Fernando – 1114
  5. Praveeni Jayasekara – 1216
  6. Gayanath Chandrasena – 1132
  7. Lalantha Amarasinghe – 825
  8. Priya Fernando – 1360
  9. Diyath Visidagamage – 931
  10. Farida Akbarally – 1052
  11. Nabena B Hamalatha – 824
  12. Seshi Ramanathan – 1195
  13. Zeenath Ariff – 1098
  14. Shafique Ahmed – 856
  15. Anthony Gomez – 1060
  16. Baldip Kaur – 695
  17. Kaveri Raviraj – 970
  18. Patrick Pereira – 1038
  19. Sumeet Sachdev – 881
  20. Vedika Hingorani – 812
  21. Rehet Singh Bhatia – 796
  22. Ritu Chadha – 592
  23. Nikheel Ruparel – 995
  24. Kala Ganesh – 992
  25. Rahil Parkar – 1169
  26. Srushti Gandhi (Mumbai)
  27. Krtin Juneja – 806
  28. Rekha Sanzgiri – 812
  29. Aruna Grover – 656
  30. Mangala Bhandarkar – 1235
  31. Amit Sood (Pune)
  32. Nidhi Singhvi – 1281
  33. Hyder Quraishi -1019
  34. Sridhar Paidikondala – 1021
  35. Rajeev Menon – 898
  36. Swagat Nukala – 366
  37. Sudhir Kamath – 1289
  38. Surabhi – 300
  39. Asha Namdev Kamath – 585
  40. Rajiv Antao – 1167
  41. Joe Rodrigues – 1060
  42. Jackie Fernandes – 1326
  43. Arindam Basu – 844
  44. Manju Sood – 1389
  45. Lennie D’Souza – 1116
  46. Cecil Fernandes – 1316
  47. Marie Fernandes – 1165
  48. Nupur Sood – 1055
  49. Saraswathi Rammanohar – 905
  50. R Nalini – 1124
  51. Dipankar Chatterjee – 1147
  52. Hemanth Achaya – 696
  53. Vinod Raman – 1040
  54. Abid Hussainsa (Bangalore)
  55. Shankar Prasad – 726
  56. Pankaj Bolaki

 

C Division:

  1. Sylvia Coelho – 627
  2. Rahul Sridharan – 614
  3. Percy Fernando – 657
  4. PM Firdhouse – 633
  5. Srikar Raghavan – 652
  6. Madhav Gopal Kamath – 764
  7. Meena Kalyan – 788
  8. Ayush Bhatia – 588
  9. Suchindra Potnis – 694
  10. Shubha S – 799
  11. Neelam Agrawal – 853
  12. Arvind Lath – 908
  13. Sudharsha Subbiah – 647
  14. Josh –
  15. Shailaja Nadig – 781
  16. Abdul Waheed Belgaumi – 907
  17. Gautham M Taranath –
  18. Sriya Ganesh Aiyer –
  19. Akhilesh Balachandder –
  20. Vignesh Kumar – 300
  21. Ganesh Ram – 885
  22. Varun Elangovan – 802
  23. Pandian Srinivasan – 768
  24. Anand Radhakrishnan – 765

 

 

D Division (Newbie)

 

  1. Nida Tanveer – 300
  2. KS Yamuna
  3. Sankaran Iyer
  4. Archana Aggarwal
  5. Joseph Tharun
  6. Suyash Manchali
  7. Abhijit Shilotri
  8. Danish Shehna
  9. Sunitha Singh
  10. Dhananjay Diwanji
  11. Dhruv Kamath – 300
  12. Joann DeSousa
  13. Roopa Dsilva
  14. Jayashree Nagaraj – 573
  15. Parvathi Annamalai
  16. Anuj Shetty
  17. Radha Iyer
  18. Sian Virani
  19. Shekar Viswanathan

A

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2018

PUNE SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

PUNE SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017: Congrats Nakul, detailed results are below

Gail Scrabble Cup Delhi 2017

Congratulation Sherwin! Despite a tough fight from Goutham, Sherwin managed to keep to his no.1 ranking and take the Delhi title. Well done Goutham, Udayan and Douglas at 2nd, 3rd and 4th positions! Thanks Delhi for a smooth tournament, and a lot of encouragement to the youngsters with prizes at the different divisions.

Bayer National Scrabble Championship 2017

Congratulations Sherwin in the Premier and Nikheel in the Open divisions.

WSL 4

Dear Scrabblers,

Wordaholix is proud to announce the 4th edition of the Wordaholix Scrabble League on October 13,14 &15,2017.

Click here for more details

Pune 2017

The Pune Scrabble Championship is to be held from 11th – 13th August.2017.

Goa 2017

The Scrabble Association of Goa is organising the 14th edition of the Scrabble Tournament 29th April – 1st May 2017, a 3 day scrabble extravaganza.