Category Archives: News Flash

News Flash


The Indian School Championships 2019

For the first time SAI has undertaken to run a country-wide school championships. There have been numerous outreaches to schools in the past by the individual clubs and members to promote Scrabble in schools as the game is very educational as well as good for developing analytical skills. The Scrabble Association of India has decided to take this a step further by having the Indian School Championships for the first time this year.

The selections are being run at the local level from August – September 2019 in Kolkotta, Pune, Chennai, Mumbai, Vadodara, Delhi and Goa. Top teams from each of these centres will represent their schools in the finals. The Finals will be held parallel to the World English Scrabble Players Championships (WESPAC Goa 2019) which is being hosted by SAI, in collaboration with WESPA in Goa 2019, and is one of the largest scrabble tournaments worldwide, featuring the top players of the world with players from 25 countries. This will give the children a chance not only to play in a great tournament atmosphere but also view the top players in action.

Sudhir Kamath from the Scrabble Association of India is coordinating the championships and for any enquiries you can get in touch by email info@wespacgoa.com .

The school finals will be held on the 19th of October 2019 in the Peddem Indoor Stadium, Mapusa, Goa, and international standard air-conditioned stadium.

Ratings

Latest Indian ratings updated 1/11/2019 after WESPAC Goa 2019 tournaments  15th – 20th October 2019:

Rank NICK state NAME Junior? Games Old Rating New Rating Last Rated
1 GJAY OSI Goutham Jayaraman   428 1920 1881 20191019
2 EMAL MUM Eeshan Malhotra   451 1760 1809 20191019
3 ABHA OSI Akshay Bhandarkar   540 1797 1806 20191019
4 SROD MUM Sherwin Rodrigues   1486 1734 1795 20191019
  ISID OS Irfan Siddiqui   314 1713 1743 20191019
5 RLOB OSI Ralph Lobo   218 1698 1695 20191019
6 VHIN MUM Varisht Hingorani   1164 1503 1682 20191019
7 MCHU CHN Mohan Chunkath   1086 1413 1681 20191020
8 NPRA MUM Nakul Prabhu   1492 1579 1659 20191019
9 RCHA CHN Ranganathan Chakrav   935 1576 1648 20191019
10 AKRI CHN A Krishnan   480 1559 1646 20191019
11 AIYE PUN Aditya Iyengar   522 1600 1637 20191019
12 SBHA DEL Sunny Bhatia   863 1480 1618 20191019
13 UGRO PUN Udayan Grover   1794 1593 1614 20191020
14 CCAR OSI Charles Carneiro   787 1587 1587 20190818
15 PSEE OSI Prashanth Seetharam   369 1552 1552 20180114
  PSHA OS Puneet Sharma   170 1494 1549 20191019
16 MAHM BLR Mohsin Ahmed   264 1537 1537 20190113
17 RPAR MUM Rahil Parkar   480 1422 1534 20191020
  MTAN OS Michael Tang   401 1529 1529 20190113
18 SGUP BLR Sanjoy Gupta   1219 1521 1521 20190630
19 RRAW BLR Rajveer Rawlin   461 1549 1499 20191020
20 IGON GOA Irineu Gonsalves   998 1495 1495 20170115
21 SSIN MUM Samrath Singh Bhatia Jr 742 1428 1460 20191020
22 MSOO BLR Manju Sood   796 1336 1440 20191019
23 SLOB OSI Selwyn Lobo   226 0 1438 20191020
24 SAHM HYD Shaikh Ahmed   1637 1301 1432 20191020
25 JDE MUM Jose de Abreu   923 1428 1428 20190113
26 DLOB GOA Douglas Lobo   1342 1472 1420 20191019
27 CPAI MUM Carolann Pais   1534 1469 1414 20191019
28 VJAI MUM Vraj Jain Jr 568 1411 1411 20190309
29 HSAM MUM Hriday Samtani   478 1289 1407 20191020
30 NSIN OSI Nidhi Singhvi   916 1332 1402 20191020
31 YPOT BLR Yash Potnis Jr 521 1396 1396 20190426
32 PKAM DEL Pramit Kamath   460 1407 1383 20191019
33 MARO DEL Mehul Arora Jr 264 1332 1332 20190818
34 SSAC MUM Sumeet Sachdev   412 1202 1327 20191020
35 BPRA MUM Bhushan Pradhan   1683 1185 1321 20191019
36 ASOO BLR Amit Sood   334 1217 1313 20191019
37 SKAM DEL Sudhir Kamath   819 1344 1311 20191019
38 RNAL BLR R Nalini   809 1199 1309 20191019
39 ASHE BLR Anuj Shetty   243 1247 1308 20191020
40 MBHA PUN Mangala Bhandarkar   1432 1350 1307 20191019
41 RMEN HYD Rajeev Menon   668 1236 1293 20191020
  RTAN OS Rohaina Tanveer   520 1298 1288 20191019
42 IS BLR Ishika S   124 1235 1269 20191020
43 CFER OSI Cecil Fernandes   430 1262 1262 20190113
44 LD’S BLR Lennie D’Souza   1147 1255 1255 20190113
45 SBIJ MUM Sanjay Bijlani   477 1252 1252 20190531
46 SPAI HYD Sridhar Paidikondala   759 1274 1247 20191020
47 NAGR BLR Neelam Agrawal   272 1242 1242 20190818
48 DCHA BLR Dipankar Chatterjee   467 1239 1239 20190630
49 VHIN MUM Vedika Hingorani Jr 556 1233 1233 20190630
50 VRAM MUM V Ramachandran   1256 1226 1231 20191019
51 AHUS BLR Abid Hussain   178 1209 1209 20190630
52 NRUP MUM Nikheel Ruparel   815 1239 1196 20191019
53 RANT GOA Rajiv Antao   993 1183 1183 20190818
54 MGOP DEL Madhav Gopal Kamath Jr 434 1107 1181 20191020
55 NSOO BLR Nupur Sood   557 1171 1171 20170115
56 MFER OSI Marie Fernandes   478 1155 1155 20190113
57 BD’S MUM Brian D’Souza   210 1151 1151 20180525
58 MBAK PUN Meena Bakhru   350 1147 1147 20190531
59 RDEB MUM Rustom Deboo   265 1101 1137 20191019
60 SRAM BLR Siddarth Raman   388 1123 1123 20170714
61 KGAN MUM Kala Ganesh   1009 1191 1118 20191020
62 ABAS KOL Arindam Basu   350 1100 1118 20191020
63 RSIN MUM Rehet Singh Bhatia   782 1060 1107 20191020
64 KJUN MUM Krtin Juneja Jr 426 1107 1107 20180901
65 KGAN DEL Karthik Ganesan   185 1100 1100 20190526
66 RMAH BLR Radhika Mahalingaiah   842 1090 1088 20191016
67 MQUR MUM Mazher Qureshi   407 1085 1085 20190721
68 PPER BLR Patrick Pereira   306 1084 1084 20190531
69 JFER GOA Jacky Fernandes   924 1109 1079 20191020
70 ADE MUM Alan De Mello   154 1060 1060 20190309
71 HACH BLR Hemanth Achaya   226 986 1058 20191020
72 NCHA DEL Nitya Chagti   123 1054 1054 20171225
73 PKAR PUN Priya Karkhanis   597 1050 1050 20190531
74 PJOS MUM PC Jose   1342 1056 1048 20191020
75 PBOL BLR Pankaj Bolaki   149 1039 1039 20190721
76 JROD GOA Joe Rodrigues   976 991 1031 20191020
77 RBAL BLR Rekha Balaji   68 1027 1027 20190113
78 AWAH BLR Abdul Waheed   620 1024 1024 20190630
79 SPOT BLR Suchindra Potnis   278 980 1021 20191019
80 DSHA BLR Danish Shahna   340 1075 1019 20191019
81 RD’S BLR Rex D’Souza   666 1014 1014 20170811
82 RSIN KOL Rajnikant Singh   165 1012 1012 20190818
83 HQUR HYD Hyder Quraishi   1288 1047 1008 20191020
84 SMAN BLR Suyash Manchali Jr 165 1008 1008 20190630
85 VRAM MUM Viji Ramachandran   1033 918 995 20191019
86 VBRA PUN Virendra Braganza   404 962 993 20191019
87 MPAI PUN Manju Pai   659 984 984 20190531
88 BPIN GOA Basil Pinto   186 0 984 20191016
89 SRAM BLR Saraswathi Ramm   667 935 973 20191019
90 SSOM BLR Sujana Somasekar   210 980 962 20191019
91 EGHO DEL Ela Ghose   87 960 960 20190818
92 SBHA DEL Sushanto Bhattachary   356 958 958 20190630
93 VGOG BLR Vidya Goggi   374 955 955 20181012
94 EARO MUM Ekansh Arora   95 930 950 20191020
95 SADI CHN Solai Adithya Jr 71 938 938 20170526
96 SPIN GOA Savio Pinto   331 934 934 20190426
97 SS BLR Shubha S   217 934 934 20190630
98 SPRA BLR Shankar Prasad   328 925 925 20190630
99 PPAE MUM Phil Paes   893 924 924 20190818
100 SREB GOA Savio Rebello   162 967 913 20191020
  LROY DEL Lina Roy   10 910 910 20190818
101 CGON PUN Caryl Gonsalvez   601 907 907 20190721
102 VS BLR Vignesh S   191 907 907 20190630
103 LPEA KER Lloyd Pearse   157 965 907 20191019
104 NSHA PUN Neena Shahani   743 890 897 20191019
105 VGRO DEL Vandana Grover   84 887 887 20190804
106 RCHA MUM Ritu Chadha   757 821 885 20191020
107 MYAS BLR Mohammed Yaseen   28 885 885 20190630
108 AAGG DEL Archana Aggarwal   301 873 884 20191019
109 RSAN MUM Rekha Sanzgiri   688 865 875 20191020
110 GBHA BLR Gaurav Bhargava   567 853 874 20191019
111 SNUK HYD Swagat Nukala   253 867 867 20190721
112 ANAM MUM Asha Namdev Kamath   497 881 848 20191019
113 ASHI BLR Abhijit Shilotri   342 865 844 20191019
114 ZSUL MUM Zeba Sultan   213 830 830 20181116
115 ARAD HYD Anand Radhakrishnan   58 828 828 20180114
116 PVEN CHN Prashant Venkatraman   141 826 826 20170429
117 NBHA MUM Neeta Bhatia   111 817 817 20190531
118 ABHA MUM Ayush Bhatia Jr 225 816 816 20190531
119 CIMI BLR Chris Imison   386 804 804 20180407
120 HBHA MUM Harvinderjit Bhatia   250 728 803 20191020
121 RTHA PUN Romilla Thakur   828 834 789 20191019
122 ALAT BLR Arvind Lath   256 816 789 20191020
123 HSOO BLR Harsh Sood Jr 118 785 785 20170115
124 MKAL PUN Meena Kalyan   395 782 782 20190216
125 SNIT BLR Siddharth Nithyanand   89 780 780 20190818
126 ASHA DEL Abhay Sharma   40 778 778 20190818
127 CPER MUM Collin Pereira   106 726 777 20191020
128 MNAG PUN Milon Nag   179 764 764 20180713
129 PKES MUM Purshottam Keswani   550 759 759 20190531
130 PRAG MUM Parvathy Raghunathan   1039 758 758 20190531
131 SNAD BLR Shailaja Nadig   167 757 757 20190113
132 BTAM DEL Bilal Tamiz   32 757 757 20190818
133 AGRO PUN Aruna Grover   1605 877 754 20191019
  SGUP DEL Shreyas Gupta Jr 7 753 753 20190818
134 MHIN MUM Mimi Hingorani   142 742 742 20180901
135 TSRI MUM Tanmay Srivastava   73 766 740 20191019
136 PWAD PUN Prateek Wadhavkar Jr 252 731 731 20171013
137 VKAM MUM Vaibava Kamalasanan   101 730 730 20170429
138 SCOE GOA Sylvia Coelho   1189 751 721 20191016
139 MMOH BLR Manisha Mohite   42 716 716 20190630
140 NMAH KOL Neha Maheshwari   76 715 715 20190526
141 RKAT GOA Ronilla Kataria   24 712 712 20190426
  MKHA BLR Mayank Khandelwal   14 709 709 20190630
142 DKAM DEL Dhruv Kamath Jr 116 698 698 20190818
143 EJOR GOA Erol Jorge   338 693 694 20191020
144 DMAL MUM Devansh Malpani Jr 132 693 693 20190818
145 AIYE PUN Arvind Iyengar Jr 155 646 692 20191020
146 VPAT GUJ Vimisha Patel   147 688 688 20190721
147 JNAG BLR Jayashree Nagaraj   82 665 665 20190630
148 AHIR DEL Akshay Hiremath   91 664 664 20190804
149 SGAN PUN Srushti Gandhi   114 663 663 20190309
150 LBRA PUN Laura Braganza   325 641 640 20191019
151 KKAR MUM Kamna Karamchandani   146 639 639 20170526
  PJAT MUM Pranav Jatia   10 633 633 20170526
152 EM KER E M Harindradas   40 615 615 20190426
153 GASH MUM Geetanjali Ashtekar   55 608 608 20190216
154 VSHA MUM Vivaan Shah Jr 133 597 597 20190721
155 RSRI DEL Rahul Sridharan   47 594 594 20180114
156 VBHA DEL Vishesh Bhatia   62 591 591 20190818
157 PGUL DEL Priyal Gulati   24 588 588 20170714
158 SLAK MUM Shefali Lakkashetti   22 587 587 20190531
  SSAH DEL Shalini Sahdev   14 580 580 20190818
159 JTHA BLR Joseph Tharun   150 556 574 20191019
  AGOY DEL Aadi Goyal Jr 7 0 571 20190818
160 SPAI DEL Somnath Pai   55 550 550 20190818
161 MGUP DEL Mudit Gupta   30 545 545 20190818
162 RJAI DEL Ritika Jain   48 540 540 20180901
  AJAI DEL Aayush Jain Jr 13 0 521 20190818
163 ANEI DEL Anjana Neira Dev   53 519 519 20190818
164 HSHA BLR Hema Shah   44 518 518 20190630
165 SIYE MUM Sheela Iyer   83 516 516 20190630
166 BSAR MUM Bhushan Sarmalkar   265 514 514 20190721
167 SGOE DEL Surbhi Goel   91 513 513 20190804
168 PNAV MUM Pallavi Navin   51 513 513 20190113
169 KGUP DEL Kartikey Gupta   83 509 509 20190818
170 PKSH PUN Priya Kshirsagar   248 500 500 20190721
171 SIYE BLR Sankaran Iyer   104 500 500 20190426
172 ACHA DEL Anuradha Chagti   96 500 500 20191019
173 SVIR HYD Sian Virani   73 500 500 20190721
174 DDAW DEL Diya Dawara Jr 68 500 500 20170811
175 NNAV MUM Neel Navin   64 500 500 20190630
176 DBHA MUM Dhanush Bharadwaj Jr 62 500 500 20190216
177 AGOE DEL Aadi Goel   55 500 500 20190804
178 AJOT MUM Aarush Jotwani   54 500 500 20190721
179 UKAU DEL Ushmeet Kaur   47 500 500 20170714
180 MSAN PUN Malaisha Sanghvi   46 500 500 20190531
181 TEAS CHN Triambak Eashwar   43 500 500 20190630
182 MPEE MUM Mehjabeen Peeradina   40 500 500 20180303
183 YRAN MUM Yajat Rangnekar   39 500 500 20190309
184 KVAI PUN Kaivalya Vairat   38 500 500 20190531
185 ASRI CHN Aarya Srinivas   27 500 500 20190630
186 PSAB MUM Prairak Sabla   22 500 500 20190531
  RRAN MUM Rahul Rangnekar   16 500 500 20190309
  PR PUN Padmaja R   16 500 500 20190216
  NKUR CHN Nilina Kuriakose   16 500 500 20170429
  MTHO KER M Thomas Abraham   15 500 500 20170429
  IJAI DEL Ishita Jain   13 500 500 20190818
  AGOY DEL Ahana Goyal   7 500 500 20190804
  UTEJ DEL Uday Tej Singh Jr 6 0 500 20191020

* OS = Overseas foreign player (no rank)

OSI = Indian National currently residing overseas (ranked)
Italics indicate provisional rating as too few games played
Jr – Is a Junior (below 18 years of age) player

Managing Committee 2018-2020

2-Jun-2018

The General Body has elected the following members to form the Managing Committee for 2018- 2020 at the elections held on 26th May 2018 at the Bayer National Scrabble Championship 2018 in Vashi: Rajiv Antao, Sudhir Kamath, Ashok Bhandarkar, Vidya Goggi, Mohan Chunkat, Shankar Prasad, Harvinderjit Singh Bhatia

Following this the Managing Committee met on 6/2/2018 and have allocated the designations as below:

President: Ashok Bhandarkar
Vice President: Shankar Prasad
Treasurer: Harvinderjit Singh Bhatia
Secretary: Rajiv Antao
Jt. Secretary: Vidya Goggi
Exec. Members: Sudhir Kamath and Mohan Chunkath

Eligibility Criteria for Rating a Tournament

The Scrabble Association of India provides ratings for tournaments across India. We have revised the criteria for rating of tournaments, and host associations/organisers can apply for any tournament to be rated, which meets the following criteria:


– A minimum of 7 games and 12 players
– Tournaments should follow the WESPA rules (ref. wespa.org)
– An experienced Tournament Director who ensures that all WESPA rules are followed
– At least 50% of the players have to be SAI-rated
– All pairings and results to be compiled and provided electronically (e.g., TSH / Au Pair)
– Rating fees to be paid: 1day- Rs.50, 2days- Rs.100, 3 days – Rs.150, 4 days and above – Rs.250  per player. Note that Rating fees are to be paid for all players in a tournament regardless of whether they are SAI members or not.
– Actual acceptance for a tournament to be rated is at the discretion of the SAI Managing Committee.

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2018

Capgemini, in association with Karnataka State Scrabble Association (KSSA), is proud to announce the 14th International Scrabble Tournament to be held in Capgemini (IGATE) campus in Bangalore from January 11 – 14, 2018.

Scroll below for the final results of all divisions:


Division A Round 34 Ratings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Old
Rating
New
Rating
Rating
Change
Player Last Game
1 28–6 +1936 2214 2198 −16 Nigel Richards (A1) 2L:365-421:A7
2 24–10 +921 1965 2028 +63 Hubert Wee (A7) 1W:421-365:A1
3 21–13 +1342 1970 1950 −20 Sherwin Rodrigues (A6) 1W:430-262:A16
4 21–13 +849 2053 2024 −29 Mark Nyman (A2) 2W:455-385:A19
5 20½–13½ +15 1647 1814 +167 Jayaska Baranage (A16) 2L:262-430:A6
6 20–14 +404 2039 1968 −71 Toh Weibin (A3) 2W:408-401:A9
7 20–14 +171 1619 1777 +158 Marlon Prudencio (A19) 1L:385-455:A2
8 19½–14½ +194 1720 1783 +63 Irfan Siddiqui (A12) 1W:413-381:A13
9 19–15 +986 1890 1874 −16 Akkarapol Kwansak (A9) 1L:401-408:A3
10 19–15 +344 1625 1795 +170 Tony Sim (A17) 2W:536-361:A8
11 19–15 +276 1713 1672 −41 Nakul Prabhu (A13) 2L:381-413:A12
12 18½–15½ +657 1987 1848 −139 Jakkrit Klaphajone (A5) 2W:408-354:A28
13 18–16 +632 2030 1926 −104 Thacha Koowirat (A4) 1W:457-374:A33
14 18–16 +556 1899 1843 −56 Goutham Jayaraman (A8) 1L:361-536:A17
15 18–16 +348 1662 1635 −27 Varisht Hingorani (A15) 1W:495-366:A26
16 18–16 −162 1506 1705 +199 Janul De Silva (A28) 1L:354-408:A5
17 17–17 +275 1711 1704 −7 Mohan Chunkath (A14) 1W:460-451:A22
18 17–17 +219 1866 1787 −79 Ranganathan Chakravarthy (A10) 2W:427-350:A32
19 17–17 +169 1384 1551 +167 Sunny Bhatia (A33) 2L:374-457:A4
20 17–17 −220 1535 1643 +108 Karen Richards (A26) 2L:366-495:A15
21 16–18 +738 1592 1611 +19 Indunil Amarasinghe (A22) 2L:451-460:A14
22 16–18 +207 1556 1560 +4 Prashanth Seetharam (A24) 2W:433-374:A27
23 16–18 −32 1455 1514 +59 Shaikh Ahmed (A32) 1L:350-427:A10
24 16–18 −81 1534 1555 +21 Carolann Pais (A27) 1L:374-433:A24
25 16–18 −325 1248 1498 +250 Eeshan Malhotra (A36) 1W:480-380:A21
26 16–18 −745 1621 1645 +24 Jose de Abreu (A18) 1W:456-439:A25
27 15–19 +50 1618 1523 −95 Anand Buddhdev (A20) 1W:494-328:A29
28 15–19 −42 1603 1560 −43 Sanjoy Gupta (A21) 2L:380-480:A36
29 15–19 −366 1215 1425 +210 Vraj Jain (A38) 2W:407-367:A30
30 15–19 −706 1556 1499 −57 Pramit Kamath (A25) 2L:439-456:A18
31 15–19 −1325 1557 1486 −71 Yannakit Sirisup (A23) 2W:457-370:A11
32 14½–19½ −454 1494 1499 +5 Rajveer Rawlin (A29) 2L:328-494:A20
33 14–20 −756 1464 1441 −23 Charles Carneiro (A31) 2W:503-305:A37
34 14–20 −1040 1474 1390 −84 Suthiraphan Assarat (A30) 1L:367-407:A38
35 13–21 −387 1854 1643 −211 Udayan Grover (A11) 1L:370-457:A23
36 12–22 −1298 1227 1318 +91 Jenny Brysha (A37) 1L:305-503:A31
37 11–23 −1087 1279 1327 +48 Bhushan Pradhan (A35) 2L:321-414:A34
38 7–27 −2263 1352 1218 −134 Sanath Hemachandra (A34) 1W:414-321:A35

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division B Round 34 Ratings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Old
Rating
New
Rating
Rating
Change
Player Last Game
1 24–10 +1874 1289 1301 +12 Sudhir Kamath (B5) 1W:430-369:B1
2 24–10 +978 1124 1279 +155 R Nalini (B15) 1W:507-375:B7
3 23½–10½ +1520 1389 1321 −68 Manju Sood (B1) 2L:369-430:B5
4 21½–12½ +914 1169 1249 +80 Rahil Parkar (B11) 2W:386-348:B16
5 20½–13½ +1598 1235 1204 −31 Mangala Bhandarkar (B7) 2L:375-507:B15
6 20½–13½ +695 1116 1175 +59 Lennie D’Souza (B16) 1L:348-386:B11
7 20½–13½ +357 1192 1127 −65 Rekha Balaji (B10) 1W:447-378:B20
8 20–14 +1102 1281 1204 −77 Nidhi Singhvi (B6) 2W:429-349:B4
9 20–14 +892 1105 1163 +58 Rohaina Tanveer (B20) 2L:378-447:B10
10 20–14 −40 1052 1113 +61 Farida Akbarally (B24) 1W:443-396:B3
11 19–15 +1006 1316 1204 −112 Cecil Fernandes (B4) 1L:349-429:B6
12 19–15 +754 1147 1135 −12 Dipankar Chatterjee (B14) 2W:453-252:B23
13 19–15 +733 881 1031 +150 Sumeet Sachdev (B33) 1W:431-390:B2
14 19–15 +442 1326 1180 −146 Jacky Fernandes (B3) 2L:396-443:B24
15 19–15 +18 970 1072 +102 Kaveri Raviraj (B30) 2W:390-341:B17
16 18½–15½ +834 1167 1175 +8 Rajiv Antao (B12) bye
17 18½–15½ +255 1360 1195 −165 Priya Fernando (B2) 2L:390-431:B33
18 18–16 +474 1060 1048 −12 Anthony Gomes (B22) 1W:478-382:B13
19 18–16 +421 1021 1024 +3 Sridhar Paidikondala (B26) 1W:465-331:B8
20 18–16 +165 1060 1091 +31 Joe Rodrigues (B23) 1L:252-453:B14
21 18–16 +43 806 975 +169 Krtin Juneja (B40) 2W:366-330:B32
22 18–16 −341 1114 1111 −3 Wimal Fernando (B17) 1L:341-390:B30
23 17½–16½ +89 796 915 +119 Rehet Singh Bhatia (B41) 2W:413-353:B42
24 17–17 +661 1195 1034 −161 Seshi Ramanathan (B9) 1W:423-385:B35
25 17–17 +573 1165 1039 −126 Marie Fernandes (B13) 2L:382-478:B22
26 17–17 +132 1216 1107 −109 Praveeni Jayasekera (B8) 2L:331-465:B26
27 17–17 −54 898 967 +69 Rajeev Menon (B32) 1L:330-366:B40
28 17–17 −353 812 961 +149 Vedika Hingorani (B39) 1W:481-371:B52
29 17–17 −510 992 1036 +44 Kala Ganesh (B29) 2W:397-394:B34
30 17–17 −963 726 906 +180 Shankar Prasad (B42) 1L:353-413:B41
31 16½–17½ −865 1107 1046 −61 Amit Sood (B19) 1T:354-354:B21
32 16–18 +343 844 1007 +163 Arindam Basu (B35) 2L:385-423:B9
33 16–18 +262 1019 970 −49 Hyder Quraishi (B27) 1W:470-346:B36
34 16–18 −145 1062 882 −180 Gaurav Bhargava (B52) 2L:371-481:B39
35 16–18 −541 0 985 Abid Hussain (B50) 1W:497-355:B38
36 16–18 −757 856 895 +39 Shafique Ahmed (B34) 1L:394-397:B29
37 16–18 −1592 366 738 +372 Swagat Nukala (B46) 2W:405-383:B37
38 15½–18½ +755 1098 986 −112 Zeenath Ariff (B21) 2T:354-354:B19
39 15–19 −109 825 855 +30 Lalantha Amarasinghe (B36) 2L:346-470:B27
40 15–19 −162 1113 882 −231 Arvind Lath (B18) 2W:370-356:B28
41 15–19 −441 812 849 +37 Rekha Sanzgiri (B38) 2L:355-497:B50
42 15–19 −648 1040 953 −87 Vinod Raman (B25) 1W:392-382:B49
43 15–19 −1033 824 849 +25 Nabena B Hamalatha (B37) 1L:383-405:B46
44 14–20 +927 995 873 −122 Ruparel Nikheel (B28) 1L:356-370:B18
45 14–20 −756 905 892 −13 Saraswathi Rammanohar (B31) 1W:400-357:B51
46 14–20 −940 0 894 Pankaj Bolaki (B49) 2L:382-392:B25
47 13–21 −795 907 843 −64 Abdul Waheed Belgaumi (B51) 2L:357-400:B31
48 13–21 −1117 592 739 +147 Ritu Chadha (B44) 2L:394-396:B48
49 12½–21½ −1207 0 681 Shrusti Gandhi (B48) 1W:396-394:B44
50 12–22 −314 585 629 +44 Asha Namdev Kamath (B45) 1W:368-282:B43
51 11½–22½ −1388 656 647 −9 Aruna Grover (B43) 2L:282-368:B45
52 2–32 −4859 0 500 Surbhi Goel (B47) bye

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division C Round 24 Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Player Last Game
1 17–7 +1325 Neelam Agrawal (C2) 1W:494-359:C8
2 16–8 +1092 Madhav Gopal Kamath (C8) 2L:359-494:C2
3 16–8 +735 Suchindra Potnis (C9) 2L:383-392:C4
4 15–9 −9 Shubha S (C4) 1W:392-383:C9
5 14–10 +374 Anand Radhakrishnan (C5) 1W:422-345:C17
6 13–11 +415 Varun Elangovan (C3) 1W:392-369:C6
7 13–11 −77 Vignesh Kumar S (C17) 2L:345-422:C5
8 12–12 +311 Ganesh Ram (C1) 1W:439-348:C14
9 12–12 −26 Shailaja Nadig (C6) 2L:369-392:C3
10 11–13 +457 Gautham M Tharanath (C21) 2W:498-332:C15
11 11–13 +373 Sylvia Coelho (C14) 2L:348-439:C1
12 11–13 −49 Percy Fernando (C10) 1W:379-315:C16
13 11–13 −67 Rahul Sridharan (C15) 1L:332-498:C21
14 11–13 −453 Sriya Ganesh Aiyer (C19) 2W:515-280:C18
15 10–14 +33 Ayush Bhatia (C16) 2L:315-379:C10
16 2–22 −3834 Akhilesh Balachandder (C18) 1L:280-515:C19

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

Division D Round 15 Standings

Rank Won-Lost Spread Player Last Game
1 12–2 +1627 Danish Shahna (D7) bye
2 11–4 +800 Archana Aggarwal (D4) 1W:357-340:D12
3 10–5 +998 Abhijit Shilotri (D6) 1W:382-357:D5
4 10–5 +840 Anuj Shetty (D12) 2L:340-357:D4
5 9–6 +724 Suyash Manchali (D5) 2L:357-382:D6
6 9–6 +231 Dhananjay Diwanji (D9) 1W:369-320:D16
7 8–7 −195 KS Yamuna (D2) 2W:338-330:D3
8 8–7 −217 Radha Iyer (D16) 2L:320-369:D9
9 7–8 +561 Joann DeSouza (D10) 1W:422-325:D1
10 7–8 +39 Sankaran Iyer (D3) 1L:330-338:D2
11 7–8 −142 Sunitha Singh (D8) 1W:300-200:D15
12 7–8 −586 Dhruv Kamath (D1) 2L:325-422:D10
13 6–9 −385 Joseph Tharun (D15) 2L:200-300:D8
14 4½–10½ −1027 Skand Bhargava (D14) 2T:344-344:D13
15 3½–11½ −1190 Sian Virani (D13) 1T:344-344:D14
16 0–14 −2078 Parvathi Annamalai (D11) bye

This report was generated by tsh version 3.340. For more information about tsh, please contact John Chew.

 

 

Please click the links to open the Division TSH Results:

Division A and C
Divsion B & D
Capgemini tourney is bigger and better in 2018! The total prize pool money is over 16,500 USD! Special feature: Four divisions and increased prizes!

Date:
January 11, 12, 13 and 14, 2018 (Division A and Division B)
January 11, 12 and 13, 2018 (Division C)
January 12 and 13, 2018 (Division D or Newbie Division)
Venue: Capgemini Campus, Bangalore.
Address: 158-162 (P) & 165 – 170(P), EPIP Phase II, Whitefield, Bangalore 560 066.

A Division
1st prize – Rs.3,25,000
2nd prize – Rs.1, 60,000
3rd prize – Rs. 90,000
4th prize – Rs. 45,000
5th prize – Rs. 30,000
6th prize – Rs. 25,000
7th prize – Rs. 20,000
8th prize – Rs. 15,000
9th prize – Rs. 12,000
10th prize – Rs. 10,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry fee: US $ 100

B Division (Eligibility-WESPA rating 1399 and below)
1st prize – Rs. 55,000
2nd prize – Rs. 40,000
3rd prize – Rs. 30,000
4th prize – Rs. 25,000
5th prize – Rs. 15,000
6th prize – Rs. 12,000
7th prize – Rs. 8,000
8th prize – Rs. 7,000
9th prize – Rs. 6,000
10th prize – Rs.5,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)

Entry fee: US $ 50

*Several more exciting special prizes including bingo prizes and spot prizes.

Late Registration: Entries sent in after January 1, 2018, will have to pay Rs.500 extra.

C Division (Eligibility rating 999 and below)

1st prize – Rs. 10,000
2nd prize – Rs. 9,000
3rd prize – Rs. 8,000
4th prize – Rs. 7,000
5th prize – Rs. 6,000
6th prize – Rs. 5,000
7th prize – Rs. 4,000
8th prize – Rs. 3,000

Three ratings band prizes of Rs.2,000 each (slab to be announced later)
Entry Fee: Rs, 1,500 or equivalent in USD

(This division is subject to sufficient registrations or Players will be merged with B division and prize money distributed between A and B divisions)

D Division (Eligibility-Newbies to tournaments)

Prizes to be announced later. (This division is subject to sufficient registrations.)
Entry fee: Rs. 1,000.
Registration: Contact Radhika Mahalingaiah – spica57@yahoo.com

Please note that prize money is subject to tax deduction at source as applicable.

Format:
A maximum of 34 games of 50 minutes each will be played over four days (A and B divisions).
A maximum of 24 games of 50 minutes each will be played over three days (C division)
A maximum of 15 games of 50 minutes each will be played over two days (D/Newbie division)
Word source will be the latest Collins Scrabble Tournament and Club Word List 2015.
Challenge: 5-point penalty per word, the player does not lose turn.

Schedule:
Thursday, January 11, 2018 (Division A, B and C)
8.30- 9 am- Registration
9.00 am – 9.30 am-Inauguration and draw.
9.30 am – First Game
eight/nine games to be played during the day.

Games will continue on the subsequent days.

Breakfast, lunch and snacks will be provided on all four days of the tournament.

Entry fee: The tournament is conducted by KSSA who will collect the entry fee. The association promotes competitive scrabble in Karnataka and in association with the Scrabble Association of India the rest of the country as well. Entry fee can be paid on the day of the tournament.

Note: Please remember to get the following details. Winners have to furnish the details as the prize money will be transferred directly to their bank account:
1. Name of the Bank
2. Account Number
3. Name of the beneficiary
4. Bank swift code for wire transfer
5. Email address
6. Your postal address
7. Your telephone number

Accommodation:

1. MGM Mark Whitefield
Sl. No Room Type Special Tariff
Single Double
1 Executive 1,900.00 2,750.00
2 Superior 2,700.00 3,550.00

To book email to reservations@mgmmarkwhitefield.com (Please mention that it is for the Capgemini scrabble tournament)
The above mention rate in exclusive of applicable government GST taxes (18%).
Buffet Breakfast at the “Mega Bite” served daily between 07:00 am to 10:00 am only.
WI – FI Connectivity (01 coupon per person)
Check-in time : 14:00 hours Check-out time : 12:00 hours
2. Lemon Tree Hotel, Whitefield
The special rates per day will be:

Lemon Tree Hotel, Whitefield SPECIAL TARIFF

SPECIAL TARIFF

Single Double
Superior Room 3550 + Taxes 4550 + Taxes
Deluxe Room 4050+ Taxes 5050+ Taxes
All the above rates are inclusive of:
· Buffet American breakfast (at Citrus Café)
· Internet in the Business Center(24×7)
· 24 hrsWiFi in the room
· Use of the fitness center and swimming pool.
To book email to Tushar Wattalsales1.wf@lemontreehotels.com (Please mention that it is for the Capgemini scrabble tournament)

3. Park Residency Hotel
Tariffs :
Non A/C – Rs.1500 (single) to Rs. 1700 (double or twin) – taxes extra
A/C Rs.1700 (single) and Rs.2000 (double),tariffs include breakfast, – taxes extra.
24-hour check-in.
Email:theparkresidency@gmail.com.

Registered Participants:

Premier Division

  1. Nigel Richards – 2206
  2. Thacha Koowirat – 2041
  3. Jakkrit Klaphajone – 1959
  4. Akkarapol Kwhansak – 1890
  5. Mark Nyman – 2053
  6. Hubert Wee – 1965
  7. Marlon Prudencio – 1731
  8. Toh Weibin – 2039
  9. Tony Sim – 1631
  10. Goutham Jayaraman – 1924
  11. Anand Buddhdev – 1618
  12. Karen Richards – 1479
  13. Jenny Brysha – 1227
  14. Suthiraphan Assarat – 1447
  15. Yannakit Sirisup – 1514
  16. Irfan Siddiqui -1720
  17. Sanath Hemachandra – 1347
  18. Jayaska Baranage – 1647
  19. Indunil Amarasinghe – 1592
  20. Janul de Silva – 1506
  21. Prashanth Seetharam – 1556
  22. Mohan Chunkath – 1711
  23. Ranganathan Chakravarthy – 1866
  24. Varisht Hingorani – 1662
  25. Sherwin Rodrigues – 1970
  26. Nakul Prabhu – 1713
  27. Bhushan Pradhan – 1279
  28. Carolann Pais – 1534
  29. Jose de Abreu – 1621
  30. Udayan Grover – 1854
  31. Charles Carneiro – 1464
  32. Pramit Kamath – 1556
  33. Sunny Bhatia – 1384
  34. Shaikh Ahmed – 1455
  35. Sanjoy Gupta – 1603
  36. Rajveer Rawlin – 1494
  37. Eeshan Malhotra – 1248
  38. Vraj Jain – 1267

 

B Division

  1. Rohaina Tanveer – 1105
  2. Junaid Ziaee (Kuwait)
  3. Mazher Qureshi – 1223
  4. Wimal Fernando – 1114
  5. Praveeni Jayasekara – 1216
  6. Gayanath Chandrasena – 1132
  7. Lalantha Amarasinghe – 825
  8. Priya Fernando – 1360
  9. Diyath Visidagamage – 931
  10. Farida Akbarally – 1052
  11. Nabena B Hamalatha – 824
  12. Seshi Ramanathan – 1195
  13. Zeenath Ariff – 1098
  14. Shafique Ahmed – 856
  15. Anthony Gomez – 1060
  16. Baldip Kaur – 695
  17. Kaveri Raviraj – 970
  18. Patrick Pereira – 1038
  19. Sumeet Sachdev – 881
  20. Vedika Hingorani – 812
  21. Rehet Singh Bhatia – 796
  22. Ritu Chadha – 592
  23. Nikheel Ruparel – 995
  24. Kala Ganesh – 992
  25. Rahil Parkar – 1169
  26. Srushti Gandhi (Mumbai)
  27. Krtin Juneja – 806
  28. Rekha Sanzgiri – 812
  29. Aruna Grover – 656
  30. Mangala Bhandarkar – 1235
  31. Amit Sood (Pune)
  32. Nidhi Singhvi – 1281
  33. Hyder Quraishi -1019
  34. Sridhar Paidikondala – 1021
  35. Rajeev Menon – 898
  36. Swagat Nukala – 366
  37. Sudhir Kamath – 1289
  38. Surabhi – 300
  39. Asha Namdev Kamath – 585
  40. Rajiv Antao – 1167
  41. Joe Rodrigues – 1060
  42. Jackie Fernandes – 1326
  43. Arindam Basu – 844
  44. Manju Sood – 1389
  45. Lennie D’Souza – 1116
  46. Cecil Fernandes – 1316
  47. Marie Fernandes – 1165
  48. Nupur Sood – 1055
  49. Saraswathi Rammanohar – 905
  50. R Nalini – 1124
  51. Dipankar Chatterjee – 1147
  52. Hemanth Achaya – 696
  53. Vinod Raman – 1040
  54. Abid Hussainsa (Bangalore)
  55. Shankar Prasad – 726
  56. Pankaj Bolaki

 

C Division:

  1. Sylvia Coelho – 627
  2. Rahul Sridharan – 614
  3. Percy Fernando – 657
  4. PM Firdhouse – 633
  5. Srikar Raghavan – 652
  6. Madhav Gopal Kamath – 764
  7. Meena Kalyan – 788
  8. Ayush Bhatia – 588
  9. Suchindra Potnis – 694
  10. Shubha S – 799
  11. Neelam Agrawal – 853
  12. Arvind Lath – 908
  13. Sudharsha Subbiah – 647
  14. Josh –
  15. Shailaja Nadig – 781
  16. Abdul Waheed Belgaumi – 907
  17. Gautham M Taranath –
  18. Sriya Ganesh Aiyer –
  19. Akhilesh Balachandder –
  20. Vignesh Kumar – 300
  21. Ganesh Ram – 885
  22. Varun Elangovan – 802
  23. Pandian Srinivasan – 768
  24. Anand Radhakrishnan – 765

 

 

D Division (Newbie)

 

  1. Nida Tanveer – 300
  2. KS Yamuna
  3. Sankaran Iyer
  4. Archana Aggarwal
  5. Joseph Tharun
  6. Suyash Manchali
  7. Abhijit Shilotri
  8. Danish Shehna
  9. Sunitha Singh
  10. Dhananjay Diwanji
  11. Dhruv Kamath – 300
  12. Joann DeSousa
  13. Roopa Dsilva
  14. Jayashree Nagaraj – 573
  15. Parvathi Annamalai
  16. Anuj Shetty
  17. Radha Iyer
  18. Sian Virani
  19. Shekar Viswanathan

A

Capgemini International Scrabble Tournament 2018

PUNE SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

PUNE SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017: Congrats Nakul, detailed results are below

Gail Scrabble Cup Delhi 2017

Congratulation Sherwin! Despite a tough fight from Goutham, Sherwin managed to keep to his no.1 ranking and take the Delhi title. Well done Goutham, Udayan and Douglas at 2nd, 3rd and 4th positions! Thanks Delhi for a smooth tournament, and a lot of encouragement to the youngsters with prizes at the different divisions.

Bayer National Scrabble Championship 2017

Congratulations Sherwin in the Premier and Nikheel in the Open divisions.

WSL 4

Dear Scrabblers,

Wordaholix is proud to announce the 4th edition of the Wordaholix Scrabble League on October 13,14 &15,2017.

Click here for more details

Pune 2017

The Pune Scrabble Championship is to be held from 11th – 13th August.2017.